TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 Indian Geography Questions PDF

0
705
TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 Indian Geography Questions PDF
TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 Indian Geography Questions PDF

TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 Indian  Geography  Questions PDF:

Download TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 Indian Geography Questions PDF. These questions will be very useful for Andhra Pradesh Group-1 & 2 exams.

Download TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 Indian Geography Questions PDF

Download General Science notes PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: What is the discontinuity between earth’s lower mantle and outer core called?

a) conrad discontinuity

b) Lehmann discontinuity

c) Gutenberg discontinuity

d) Moho discontinuity

Question 2: According to the Wegner’s continental drift theory, Pangaea is split into Gondwana land and _______?

a) Pannotia

b) Rodinia

c) Panthalassa

d) Laurasia

Question 3: Which is the only continent through which Tropic of Cancer, Equator & Tropic of Capricorn passes?

a) Asia

b) Africa

c) Australia

d) Europe

Question 4: What is the zone between 105 and 145 degrees from the epicentre of the earthquake called?

a) Primary zone

b) Secondary zone

c) Shadow zone

d) Inter zone

Question 5: Karewa soils in Kashmir valley are most suitable for the cultivation of _____?

a) Cotton

b) Wheat

c) Rice

d) Saffron

Download 100+ Free Online GK tests

Download General knowledge Questions and Answers PDF

Question 6: Simhadri Thermal power plant is located in which district of Andhra Pradesh?

a) Nellore

b) Krishna

c) Visakhapatnam

d) Kadapa

Question 7: From which mountain range does the Luni river originate?

a) Maikala range

b) Aravali range

c) Western Ghats

d) Himalayas

Question 8: Shale comes under which category of rocks?

a) Volcanic rocks

b) Metamorphic rocks

c) Igneous rocks

d) Sedimentary rocks

Question 9: Salal hydroelectric project is located on which river?

a) Ravi river

b) Chenab river

c) Sutlej river

d) Kosi river

Question 10: Which National Waterway passes through Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu?

a) National Waterway 3

b) National Waterway 2

c) National Waterway 1

d) National Waterway 4

Download Daily and Monthly Current Affairs PDF

Question 11: Which strait separates Europe and Asia?

a) Bering strait

b) Sunda strait

c) Bosphorous strait

d) Bass strait

Question 12: Which clouds look like cotton wool?

a) Cirrus clouds

b) Nimbus clouds

c) Stratus clouds

d) Cumulus clouds

Question 13: Which was the India’s first National Park?

a) Madhav National Park

b) Jim Corbett National Park

c) Kanha National Park

d) Tadobha National Park

Question 14: Coriolis force is absent at which latitude?

a) Equator

b) Tropic of Cancer

c) Tropic of Capricorn

d) Arctic circle

Question 15: According to Koeppen climate classification, what does the term “Am” mean?

a) Polar climate

b) Temperate climate

c) Tropical Monsoon climate

d) Tropical Wet climate

Download Daily and Monthly Current Affairs PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

Latest Job updates on Telegram – join here

Download Banking Previous Papers PDF  

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here