Arrangement And Pattern Questions For SBI Clerk

0
2251
arrangement and pattern questions for sbi clerk
arrangement and pattern questions for sbi clerk

Arrangement And Pattern Questions For SBI Clerk

Download SBI Clerk English Questions & Answers PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk English questions on with solutions.

Download Arrangement And Pattern Questions For SBI Clerk

490 Banking mocks for Rs. 299 – Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SBI Clerk

Download SBI Clerk previous papers PDF

Instructions

Study the following information:
carefully and answer the questions given below : Nine friends, A, B. C, D. E, F. G, H and I are sitting around a circular table facing the center but not necessarily in the same order. D is sitting second to the right of F. H is an immediate neighbor of E. Two persons are sitting between A and E. B is sitting second to the left of C. Two persons are sitting between D and C. Neither H nor E is immediate neighbor of C and D. G is sitting third to the right of A. Only one person is sitting between C and E.

Question 1: ‘C’ is related to the ‘D’ in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement. In the same way ‘H’ is related to the ‘C’. To whom among the following is E related to, following the same pattern?

a) B

b) D

c) C

d) A

e) G

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are sitting around a circular table facing. the centre but not necessarily in the same order.
• P sits third to left of M. P is an immediate neighbour of both O and S.
• Only one person sits between O and Q.
• R is an immediate neighbour of O. Only one person sits between R and N.

Question 2: M is related to R in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement. In the same way P is related to M. To whom amongst the following is L related to, following the same pattern ?

a) N

b) Q

c) O

d) P

e) S

Question 3: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

a) MS

b) QM

c) OQ

d) RP

e) SO

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
P, Q, R, S, T, V and J are sitting around a circle facing at the centre. S is not an immediate neighbour of V. S is second to the right of T who is second to the right of Q. R is third to the right of J and second to the left to P.

Question 4: Who among the following is sitting between V and R ?

a) Q

b) J

c) T

d) S

e) None of these

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SBI Clerk

Question 5: How many people are there between Q and S ?

a) 2 only

b) 3 only

c) 4 only

d) 2 or 3 only

e) None of these

Question 6: What is J’s position with respect of to P ?

a) Third to the right

b) Second to the left

c) Second to the right

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 7: Who is to the immediate right of Q ?

a) S

b) R

c) V

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Eight different people viz. K, L,M, N, V, W, X and Y are sitting around a circular table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them likes a different brand of clothes viz. Nautica, Chemistry, Zara, Mango, Puma, Adidas, Zodiac and Park Avenue but not necessarily in the same order. Only three people sit between X and the one who likes Zodiac. V sits second to the right of X. The one who likes Nautica sits third to the left of Y. Y does not like Zodiac. The one who likes Zodiac is not an immediate neighbour of Y. Only three people sit between Y and the one who likes Chemistry. W does not like Chemistry. The one who likes Puma sits to the immediate left of K. K is not an immediate neighbour of V. Only two people sit between the ones who like Puma and Zara. M is one of the immediate neighbours of the one who likes Zara. The one who likes Park Avenue sits to the immediate right of L. Only three people sit between L and the one who likes Adidas.

Question 8: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) M — Nautica

b) X — Adidas

c) V — Zodiac

d) Y — Puma

e) N — Park Avenue

Instructions

Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.
8 friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are seated around a circular table. All of them are facing inwards. 4 of them are males and 4 of them are females. No two females are sitting consecutively.B is second to the left of A and F is third to the right of E. C is second to the left of G and third to the right of H. E is not a female and C is not sitting to the immediate right of B.

Question 9: Four of the following 5 groups are similar in some way. Pick the odd one out.

a) GCD

b) BFH

c) HAB

d) EGC

e) DHA

Banking Study Material – 18000 Questions

Daily Free SBI Online Tests

Instructions

Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing inwards. The following information is also known:
(i) B sits third to the right of A.
(ii) A and D sit adjacent to each other. Similarly, H and F sit adjacent to each other.
(iii) F sits opposite to D.
(iv) C is equidistant from E and G.
(v) A and H do not sit opposite to each other.

Question 10: Four of the following five pairs are similar in a certain way. Identify the odd one out.

a) E and G

b) F and B

c) D and B

d) C and E

e) C and F

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order.
● C is an immediate neighbour of both G and A. E sits second to the left of C.
● Two people sit between E and H.
● B is an immediate neighbour of G. Only one person sits between B and F.

Question 11: B is related to E in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement. In the same way A is related to H. To whom among the following is D related to, following the same pattern ?

a) B

b) C

c) A

d) G

e) F

InstructionsDirections : Study the following information carefully to answer these questions: Eight persons from different banks viz. UCO Bank, Syndicate Bank, Canara Bank, PNB, Dena Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce, Indian Bank and Bank of Maharashtra are sitting in two parallel rows containing four people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1 A, B, C and D are seated and all of them are facing South. In row-2 P, Q, R and S are seated and all of them are facing North. Therefore in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. (All the information given above does not necessarily represent the order of seating as in the final arrangement.)
★ C sits second to right of the person from bank of Maharashtra. R is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces the person from bank of Maharashtra.
★ Only one person sits between R and the person for PNB. Immediate neighbour of the person from PNB faces the person from Canara Bank.
★ The person from UCO Bank faces the person from Oriental Bank of Commerce. R is not from Oriental Bank of Commerce. P is not from PNB. P does not face the person from Bank of Maharashtra.
★ Q faces the person from Dena Bank. The one who faces S sits to the immediate left of A.
★ B does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. The person from Bank of Maharashtra does not face the person from Syndicate Bank.

Question 12: P is related to Dena Bank in the same way as B is related to PNB based on the given arrangement. To who amongst the following is D related to following the same pattern?

a) Syndicate Bank

b) Canara Bank

c) Bank of Maharashtra

d) Indian Bank

e) Oriental Bank of Commerce

Instructions

Instructions: Study the information and answer the questions given questions:
Twelve people are sitting in two parallel rows containing six people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1 P, Q, R, S, T and V are seated and all of them are facing South. In Row – 2: A, B, C, D, E and F are seated and all of them are facing North. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.
S sits third to right of Q. Either S or Q sits at an extreme end of the line. The one who faces Q sits second to right of E. Two people sit between B and F. Neither B nor F sits at an extreme end of the line. The immediate neighbor of B faces the person who sits third to left of P, R and T are immediate neighbours of each other. C sits second to the left of A. T does not face the immediate neighbor of D.

Question 13: P is related to A in the same way as S is related to B based on the given arrangement. To which of the following is T related to, following same pattern?

a) C

b) D

c) E

d) F

e) Cannot determined

Instructions

8 friends named A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are sitting around the sides of a rectangular dining table for dinner such that 2 friends each are sitting along the shorter as well as, the longer sides. Each one of them is facing inward. Each of them is wearing a jacket of a different colour from one among amber, black, cyan, dandelion, ebony, fuchsia, grey and hazel such that the initial of the colour of each jacket does not match with the name of the person who is wearing it. Additionally, we have the following information about their seating.
(i) Exactly one person is sitting between B and D, and he is wearing a hazel coloured jacket.
(ii) A is wearing the dandelion jacket and D is not wearing the black jacket.
(iii) The person wearing black jacket was not sitting on one of the shorter sides and was sitting diagonally opposite to A.
(iv) The person wearing a cyan jacket is sitting third to the right of the person wearing a dandelion jacket.
(v) A and B are sitting adjacent to each other. None of the friends but A and B are sitting such that their names are consecutive letters in either clockwise or anticlockwise direction.
(vi) C is sitting between the persons wearing an amber jacket and a black jacket.

Question 14: If B and C exchange their seats then who is sitting second to the right of the person wearing fuchsia coloured jacket?

a) A

b) H

c) F

d) C

e) Cannot be determined

Question 15: Who are the neighbours of A?

a) B and H

b) G and H

c) B and E

d) B and G

e) Cannot be determined

100+ Free GK Tests

Question 16: Who is wearing the grey colored jacket?

a) C

b) D

c) G

d) H

e) Cannot be determined

Question 17: Who is wearing the hazel coloured jacket?

a) D

b) G

c) H

d) F

e) None of these

Question 18: Who among the following is are sitting diagonally opposite to each other ?

a) H and E

b) G and B

c) F and E

d) D and E

e) None of the above

Instructions

Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table such that four of them sit at the corner of the table and four sit at the center of the each side of the table. Four of the friends are facing towards the center of the table whereas the other four are facing away from the center of table. Following information regarding their position is also given:-
Only 1 of the neighbors of B is facing towards the center and there are 3 people sitting in between A and H. B sits third to the left of E. The person sitting to the immediate right of C is facing away from the center whereas C sits 2nd to the left of A. E and F are facing each other such that E is closer to A than F. D sits at one of the corners and is facing away from the center. A sits 3rd to the right of D.

Question 19: If B is looking away from the table, then who sits third to the right of H?

a) E

b) A

c) C

d) B

e) G

Question 20: If B and C exchange their positions, then who are the new neighbours of D?

a) C, H

b) B, H

c) B, A

d) C, A

e) F, E

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

G is sitting third to the right of A and there are two persons between A and E.

=> E is sitting third to the left of A.

B is sitting second to the left of C and there is one person between C and E.

=> C is sitting second to the left of E and B is sitting to the immediate left of G.

Also, there are 2 person sitting between C and D but D is not sitting adjacent to E.

=> D is sitting third to the left of C and since D is sitting second to the right of F, => F is sitting to the immediate left of A.

H is sitting adjacent to E but not to C, => H is sitting to the immediate right of E.

C is related to D, => D sits third to the left of C.

H is related to C, => C sits third to the left of H.

In the same way, E is related to G because G sits third to the left of E.

=> Ans – (E)

2) Answer (B)

P sits third to the left of M and is an immediate neighbour of both O and S.

Only one person sits between O and Q, => O sits to the immediate left of P

Also, R is an immediate neighbour of O, => R sits between O and Q.

Only one person sit between R and N, => N sits between Q and M.

The remaining vacant place is filled by L. The arrangement :

M is related to R, => R sits third to the right of M

P is related to M, => M sits third to the right of P.

Similarly, Q sits third to the right of L, => L is related to Q.

=> Ans – (B)

3) Answer (D)

P sits third to the left of M and is an immediate neighbour of both O and S.

Only one person sits between O and Q, => O sits to the immediate left of P

Also, R is an immediate neighbour of O, => R sits between O and Q.

Only one person sit between R and N, => N sits between Q and M.

The remaining vacant place is filled by L. The arrangement :

The pattern is that the first person sits second to the right of second person, but R sits second to the left of P, thus its the odd one out.

=> Ans – (D)

4) Answer (A)

It is given that all are facing center and S is sitting 2nd to the right of T. So, the initial arrangement will be :

Now it is given that T is 2nd to the right of Q and R is third to the right of J, So the possible pattern is

Now it is given that R is second to the left to P and hence the final pattern of sitting is

 

5) Answer (D)

It is given that all are facing center and S is sitting 2nd to the right of T. So, the initial arrangement will be :

Now it is given that T is 2nd to the right of Q and R is third to the right of J, So the possible pattern is

Now it is given that R is second to the left to P and hence the final pattern of sitting is

 

6) Answer (C)

It is given that all are facing center and S is sitting 2nd to the right of T. So, the initial arrangement will be :

Now it is given that T is 2nd to the right of Q and R is third to the right of J, So the possible pattern is

Now it is given that R is second to the left to P and hence the final pattern of sitting is

 

7) Answer (B)

It is given that all are facing center and S is sitting 2nd to the right of T. So, the initial arrangement will be :

Now it is given that T is 2nd to the right of Q and R is third to the right of J, So the possible pattern is

Now it is given that R is second to the left to P and hence the final pattern of sitting is

 

8) Answer (A)

Only three people sit between X and the one who likes Zodiac. V sits second to the right of X.


Now, Y doesn’t likes Zodiac and isn’t seated immediately next to the one who likes Zodiac. Also the one who likes Nautica sits third to the left of Y. Hence two possible arrangements :-
1. Y is seated second to the left of X.
2. Y is seated immediately to the right of X.

First Case : Y is seated to the left of X.
Only three people sit between Y and the one who likes Chemistry.
The one who likes Puma sits to the immediate left of K. K is not an immediate neighbor of V.
Only two people sit between the ones who like Puma and Zara.


Now, M has to be one of the immediate neighbors of the one who likes Zara. This isn’t possible in this arrangement, hence this Case is rejected.

Second Case : Y is seated immediately to the right of X.
Only three people sit between Y and the one who likes Chemistry.

Now the one who likes Puma has to sit to the immediate right of K. Also K can’t be an immediate neighbor of V, hence only one such case is possible :-


Only two people sit between the ones who like Puma and Zara. Hence, X likes Zara.
M is one of the immediate neighbours of the one who likes Zara. Hence, M sits to the left of X.
The one who likes Park Avenue sits to the immediate right of L. Thus, M has to like Park Avenue and L is the one who likes Nautica (no other pair is possible)


Now, since W doesn’t like Chemistry, W has to like Puma and thus N has to like Puma.
Y likes Mango.
The final arrangement :-

 

In this question, the pattern is (Person) — (brand the one who sits second to the right of the given person likes)
Only M — Nautica doesn’t belong to that group and hence is the odd one out.

9) Answer (E)

B is sitting second to the left of A and is C is second to the left of G and third to the right of H. We have 2 possible arrangements for this case.

Now we have also been given that F is third to the right of F is third to the right of E. We can see that such a situation is not possible in the first case. Hence we can rule out the case I. Thus, we are left with only case II. There is only one possible way in which F could be third to the right of A. Hence E must be sitting between A and H and F must be sitting to the immediate left of C. The remaining place between F and H would be occupied by D. Since there are 8 people and no two females are adjacent to each other, so females and males must be alternate to each other. Since E is not a female so both her neighbors must be females.Hence our final arrangement would look like the one below.

Each of the options have alternate people in the clockwise direction. This pattern is not followed in option E as D and H are consecutive not alternate. Hence Option E is the odd one out.

10) Answer (D)

Let’s start by numbering the chairs from 1 to 8 in clockwise direction. Now F and D sit opposite to each other. Assume F sits at 1. So, D sits at 5. Now, A and D sit next to each other. So, A can sit at 4 or 6. But when A sits at 4, B’s place will be occupied by F. So, A sit at 6 an B at 3. H and F sit adjacent to each other. So, H must be either at 2 or 8. But, when H is at 2, A will be opposite to him which is not possible a/c to (v). So, H is at 8. Since C is equidistant from E and G, C must be at 7 and E and G must occupy 2 and 4 in some order.
The following figure shows the complete arrangement:

All except pair D necessarily sit two places away from each other. C and E may or may not follow the pattern.

11) Answer (D)

The data given to us is:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order.
● C is an immediate neighbour of both G and A. E sits second to the left of C.
● Two people sit between E and H.
● B is an immediate neighbour of G. Only one person sits between B and F.

The data can be intrepreted in diagaramatic form as:

G is related to D in same way as B is related to E and A is related to H.
12) Answer (D)

P is facing the person immediate right to the person Dena bank similarly person from PNB bank faces a person who is immediate right to the person from Bank of Maharashtra. Hence for D, person from Indian bank faces the person who is immediate right to D.

13) Answer (B)

Since one of S and Q sit at the extreme, Q has to sit at the right end and S three places to the right of him. Now that Q is fixed, we can place E as shown in the figure. B and F can’t be at extreme and 2 people are sitting between them. Also, B faces the person who sits third to left of P. Thus, B, F and P can only be placed as shown in the figure. Now C sits second to the left of A. So, C is at the extreme and A second to the right of him. This means D is at the rightmost corner. So, R must sit adjacent to Q and T adjacent to R. The arrangement is as shown below-

P faces the person who sits second to the left of A. S faces the person who sits second to the left of B. Similarly, T faces E who sits second to the left of D.

14) Answer (E)

From (i),(iii),(iv) and (vi) we can infer that A is sitting on one of the longer sides adjacent to B and not sitting between B and D. So, we get the following two cases.

Case 1:

Case 2:

From (v) we have the following arrangements:

Case 1:

Case 2:

From (vii) we have the following cases:

Case 1:

But this contradicts the condition that name and jacket colour initials should be different. So case 1 is rejected.

Case 2:

Since, people having names which are consecutive letters can neither sit adjacent to each other nor opposite to each other. So, E can only wear the amber coloured jacket. F or G can wear the hazel coloured jacket but not H. If F wears hazel jacket then only H can sit opposite to it. But, if G wears hazel jacket then neither H nor F can sit opposite to it. So, this case is not possible. So, the arrangement looks as shown below:

Although we know about the positions of B and C but do not have information on the colour of jacket they are wearing. So, the answer cannot be determined. Hence, option E.

15) Answer (A)

From (i),(iii),(iv) and (vi) we can infer that A is sitting on one of the longer sides adjacent to B and not sitting between B and D. So, we get the following two cases.

Case 1:

Case 2:

From (v) we have the following arrangements:

Case 1:

Case 2:

From (vii) we have the following cases:

Case 1:

But this contradicts the condition that name and jacket colour initials should be different. So case 1 is rejected.

Case 2:

Since, people having names which are consecutive letters can neither sit adjacent to each other nor opposite to each other. So, E can only wear the amber coloured jacket. F or G can wear the hazel coloured jacket but not H. If F wears hazel jacket then only H can sit opposite to it. But, if G wears hazel jacket then neither H nor F can sit opposite to it. So, this case is not possible. So, the arrangement looks as shown below:

B and H are the neighbours of A. Hence, option A is correct.

16) Answer (D)

From (i),(iii),(iv) and (vi) we can infer that A is sitting on one of the longer sides adjacent to B and not sitting between B and D. So, we get the following two cases.

Case 1:

Case 2:

From (v) we have the following arrangements:

Case 1:

Case 2:

From (vii) we have the following cases:

Case 1:

But this contradicts the condition that name and jacket colour initials should be different. So case 1 is rejected.

Case 2:

Since, people having names which are consecutive letters can neither sit adjacent to each other nor opposite to each other. So, E can only wear the amber coloured jacket. F or G can wear the hazel coloured jacket but not H. If F wears hazel jacket then only H can sit opposite to it. But, if G wears hazel jacket then neither H nor F can sit opposite to it. So, this case is not possible. So, the arrangement looks as shown below:

H is wearing the grey coloured jacket. Hence, option D.

17) Answer (D)

From (i),(iii),(iv) and (vi) we can infer that A is sitting on one of the longer sides adjacent to B and not sitting between B and D. So, we get the following two cases.

Case 1:

Case 2:

From (v) we have the following arrangements:

Case 1:

Case 2:

From (vii) we have the following cases:

Case 1:

But this contradicts the condition that name and jacket colour initials should be different. So case 1 is rejected.

Case 2:

Since, people having names which are consecutive letters can neither sit adjacent to each other nor opposite to each other. So, E can only wear the amber coloured jacket. F or G can wear the hazel coloured jacket but not H. If F wears hazel jacket then only H can sit opposite to it. But, if G wears hazel jacket then neither H nor F can sit opposite to it. So, this case is not possible. So, the arrangement looks as shown below:

Clearly, F is wearing hazel coloured jacket. Hence, option C.

18) Answer (C)

From (i),(iii),(iv) and (vi) we can infer that A is sitting on one of the longer sides adjacent to B and not sitting between B and D. So, we get the following two cases.

Case 1:

Case 2:

From (v) we have the following arrangements:

Case 1:

Case 2:

From (vii) we have the following cases:

Case 1:

But this contradicts the condition that name and jacket colour initials should be different. So case 1 is rejected.

Case 2:

Since, people having names which are consecutive letters can neither sit adjacent to each other nor opposite to each other. So, E can only wear the amber coloured jacket. F or G can wear the hazel coloured jacket but not H. If F wears hazel jacket then only H can sit opposite to it. But, if G wears hazel jacket then neither H nor F can sit opposite to it. So, this case is not possible. So, the arrangement looks as shown below:

Among the given options only F and E sit diagonally opposite to each other. Hence, option C.

 

19) Answer (E)

It is given that, D sits at one of the corner and is facing away from the centre and A sits 3rd to the right of D also, C sits 2nd to the left of A, therefore, 2 possible arrangements are:

It is given that E and F are facing each other such that E is closer to A than F and there is only 1 possible arrangement for that in both the cases as shown below

Given that, B sits third to the left of E and there are 3 people sitting in between A and H therefore,
2nd diagram will get eliminated. Also given Only 1 of the neighbour of B is facing towards the centre therefore G will face away from the table as shown below:-

Therefore, if B is looking away from the table then H is looking towards the table and hence, G sits third to the right of H.
Hence, option E is the correct option.

20) Answer (B)

It is given that, D sits at one of the corner and is facing away from the centre and A sits 3rd to the right of D also, C sits 2nd to the left of A, therefore, 2 possible arrangements are:

It is given that E and F are facing each other such that E is closer to A than F and there is only 1 possible arrangement for that in both the cases as shown below

Given that, B sits third to the left of E and there are 3 people sitting in between A and H therefore,
2nd diagram will get eliminated. Also given Only 1 of the neighbor of B is facing towards the centre therefore G will face away from the table as shown below:-

Therefore, : If B and C exchange their positions then B, H are the new neighbours of D
Hence, option A is the correct option.

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Arrangement & Pattern Question & Answers PDF of SBI Clerk is very Useful for preparation of SBI Clerk Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here