TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 Indian Economy Questions PDF

0
510
TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 Indian Economy Questions PDF
TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 Indian Economy Questions PDF

TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 Indian  Economy Questions PDF:

Download TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 Indian  Economy Questions PDF. These questions will be very useful for Andhra Pradesh Group-1 & 2 exams.

Download TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 Indian Economy Questions PDF

Download General Science notes PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: In which kind of unemployment people with higher levels of skills are employed in less productive jobs?

a) Underemployment

b) Disguised unemployment

c) Frictional unemployment

d) Structural unemployment

Question 2: Which quantity is measured by Gini coefficient?

a) Population density

b) Inflation

c) Income inequality

d) Poverty levels

Question 3: What is the difference between National Income at factor cost and National Income at Market Price?

a) Net income from abroad

b) Indirect taxes and subsidies

c) Value added

d) None of the above

Question 4: Who has authored the economic plan named the “People’s Plan”?

a) P C Mahalanobis

b) C N Vakil

c) Jayapraksh Narayan

d) M.N.Roy

Question 5: Which is our country’s first official house pricing index?

a) ABIDEX

b) HOUSIDEX

c) NHB RESIDEX

d) HOMIDEX

Download 100+ Free Online GK tests

Download General knowledge Questions and Answers PDF

Question 6: Which member of the World Bank group promotes FDI into the developing countries?

a) Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency

b) International Finance Corporation

c) International Development Association

d) International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Question 7: Which box of WTO contains subsidies that are trade distorting and encourage excess production?

a) Blue box

b) Green box

c) Amber box

d) Yellow box

Question 8: What is the allowed FDI in defence sector in India under automatic route?

a) 60%

b) 51%

c) 26%

d) 49%

Question 9: In which year was the government scheme named “Antyodaya Anna Yojana” launched?

a) 2000

b) 2005

c) 2007

d) 2009

Question 10: Which is the penal rate at which banks can borrow overnight funds from RBI?

a) Bank rate

b) Marginal Standing Facility

c) Repo rate

d) Reverse repo rate

Download Daily and Monthly Current Affairs PDF

Question 11: Who has headed the 7th Pay Commission?

a) P.J.Nayak

b) Rangarajan

c) AK Mathur

d) Bimal Jalan

Question 12: Who can decide the admissibility of the cut motion?

a) Speaker of the house

b) President

c) Prime Minister

d) Council of Ministers

Question 13: What is the base year for the calculation of Consumer Price Index in India?

a) 2010

b) 2011

c) 2012

d) 2013

Question 14: What is the current Cash Reserve Ratio?

a) 6%

b) 5%

c) 8%

d) 4%

Question 15: Which Companies Act has introduced the One-person company?

a) Companies Act 1956

b) Companies Act 2013

c) Companies Act 1977

d) Companies Act 1976

Download Daily and Monthly Current Affairs PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

Latest Job updates on Telegram – join here

Download Banking Previous Papers PDF  

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here