SSC CGL Questions On Indian Economy

0
611
ssc cgl questions on indian economy
ssc cgl questions on indian economy

SSC CGL Questions On Indian Economy

Download SSC CGL Digestive questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Very important objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions On Indian Economy

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Question 1: What is Upselling in e-commerce?

a) Taking more employees into the company to promote a specific product at the time of more demand and removing the employees where there is less demand

b) Showing advertisements only based on the specific product or related product based on the information taken from the cookies of the customers

c) The process of increasing the product cost to turn the company into profits

d) Reducing the cost of products during festival days to attract more customers and gaining profits at the end

e) Showing similar/related products to the customer with an aim to make them buy the additional product along with the purchased one

Question 2: India had set up Asia’s first EPZ zone in Kandla in the year 1965. What does EPZ stand for?

a) Economic Processing Zone

b) Export Processing Zone

c) Economic Poverty Zone

d) Education Programme Zone

e) Energy Processing Zone

Question 3: According to the minimum reserve system, the Reserve Bank of India must maintain a gold reserve of ________

a) 85 crore

b) 200 crore

c) 100 crore

d) 115 crore

Question 4: Which disease among the given options spreads via pigs?

a) Nipah

b) Swine flu

c) Zika

d) Plague

Question 5: Which of the following sectors attracted highest Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) during the last decade ?

a) Telecom

b) Power

c) Agriculture

d) Retail

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Which two States are the front runners in the achievement of Sustainable
Goals in 2018 ?

a) Kerala and Himachal Pradesh

b) Assam and Bihar

c) Andhra Pradesh and Telangana

d) Punjab and Haryana

Question 7: The Sustainable Development Goals India Index 2018 is based on how many main goals ?

a) 17

b) 18

c) 19

d) 20

Question 8: Out of 8 Millennium Development Goals, how manygoals are directly related to health ?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 9: Among the Millennium Development Goals, which target set for 2015 was achieved by India ?

a) Eradicating Extreme Poverty and Hunger

b) Achieving Universal Primary Education

c) Improving Maternal Health

d) Ensuring Environment Sustainability

Question 10: In which year, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MNREGA) was enacted ?

a) 2004

b) 2005

c) 2006

d) 2007

Question 11: According to Global Multidimensional Poverty Index 2018, how many millions of people moved out of poverty in India between 2005 – 06 and 2015 – 16?

a) 271

b) 300

c) 374

d) 400

Question 12: Which among the following is the poorest state in India as per Global Multidimensional Poverty Index 2018 ?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Odisha

c) Bihar

d) Rajasthan

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 13: Andhra Pradesh ranks first in how many centrally sponsored and central schemes in 2018 — 19 (upto November 2018) ?

a) 14

b) 28

c) 4

d) 54

Question 14: According to the white paper released by State Government, how many assurances in the main sections of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014 are fully implemented ?

a) 1

b) 0

c) 3

d) 4

Question 15: Best performing district in Andhra Pradesh in terms of Gross Domestic District Product (at current prices) in 2017 — 18 is

a) Kurnool

b) East Godavari

c) Krishna

d) Guntur

Question 16: In terms of rank on GSDP growth rates (2017-18), Andhra Pradesh’s position in Indiais

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 17: In terms of per capita income at current prices, the rank of Andhra Pradeshin India in 2017 – 18 is

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

Question 18: Name the acronym of the Andhra Pradesh Government’s strategy to transform the economy.

a) VIADUCT

b) VIABUCT

c) VIADUVT

d) VIBDUCT

Question 19: How many SEZs (Special Economic Zones) does the Adhra Pradesh State have ?

a) 19

b) 20

c) 22

d) 23

Question 20: In Andhra Pradesh, what is the percentage of net area sownto the total geographical area of the State as of 2017 – 18?

a) 37.29%

b) 40%

c) 44.76%

d) 50%

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (E)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here