SSC CHSL Expected General Awareness Questions

0
985
ssc chsl expected general awareness questions
ssc chsl expected general awareness questions

SSC CHSL Expected General Awareness Questions

SSC CHSL Expected General Awareness Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 30 Very important Expected General Awareness questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download SSC CHSL Expected General Awareness Questions

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Question 1: Which of the following aquatic animals does NOT have gills?

a) Octopus

b) Squid

c) Clown fish

d) Whale

Question 2: Which of the following days is observed as the “Human Rights Day’’?

a) February 10

b) November 10

c) December 10

d) January 10

Question 3: Which of the following statements describes “endemic species”?

a) Species with less population may move to the category of endangered species.

b) Species that are not found existing after intense searches.

c) Species that are found only in some particular areas.

d) Species that have come from abroad.

Question 4: A solution of which of the following is needed to test the presence of proteins?

a) Copper sulphate and caustic soda solution

b) Iodine and caustic soda solution

c) Copper sulphate and iodine solution

d) Iodine solution

Question 5: Which of the following is NOT a major source of proteins?

a) Soyabean

b) Wheat

c) Fish

d) Gram

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: The novel “The God of Small Things” is inspired by which country?

a) China

b) India

c) Bangladesh

d) Nepal

Question 7: The ancient name of Coastal Orissa was:

a) Kalinga

b) Kaushambi

c) Kamarupa

d) Khandesh

Question 8: Who of the following gave the statement “Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it”?

a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

c) Chittaranjan Das

d) Dada Bhai Naoroji

Question 9: Which of the below rivers is also referred to as “Dakshin Ganga’?

a) Periyar

b) Krishna

c) Kaveri

d) Godavari

Question 10: Who is the Ex-Office Chairman of Rajya Sabha?

a) Opposition Leader in Rajya Sabha

b) Speaker

c) Vice President of India

d) Prime Minister

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: “The Long walk to Freedom”is the autobiography of:

a) Nelson Mandela

b) Martin Luther King

c) John F Kennedy

d) Abraham Lincoln

Question 12: Which juice secreted by the organs in the alimentary canal plays an important role in the digestion of fats?

a) Pancreatic juice, saliva

b) Hydrochloric acid, mucus

c) Bile juice, Pancreatic juice

d) Saliva, hydrochloric acid

Question 13: According to Union Budget 2018, how much amount was allocated for Operation Green?

a) 600 crore

b) 500 crore

c) 400 crore

d) 700 crore

Question 14: The Sangai festival is celebrated in which of the following states of India?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Meghalaya

c) Nagaland

d) Manipur

Question 15: The National Sports Day is celebrated on which day in India?

a) August 29

b) August 26

c) August 28

d) August 27

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: Which one of the following waves are used by the common TV remote control?

a) Lasers

b) Radio waves

c) Ultrasonic waves

d) Infrared waves

Question 17: The Brihadeswara temple at Tanjore belongs to which of the religious sects?

a) Alvars

b) Shakta

c) Nayanars

d) Vedic

Question 18: Which of the following articles of the Indian Constitution provides powers to the president of India to declare National emergency?

a) Article 356

b) Article 371

c) Article 352

d) Article 372

Question 19: The popular depiction named ‘Ravana Shaking Mount Kailash’ is depicted in which of the following caves?

a) Kanheri

b) Ellora

c) Hatigumpha

d) Ajanta

Question 20: The peninsular plateau of India is part of which of the following landmass?

a) Gondwana land

b) Tethys

c) Andean

d) Laurasia

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 21: As per the text ‘Charaka Samhita’ how many bones are there in a human body?

a) 206

b) 360

c) 370

d) 208

Question 22: Which of the following ministries presents the Economic Survey in the parliament every year?

a) Finance

b) Corporate Affairs

c) Home Affairs

d) Commerce

Question 23: From which country did the Indian Constitution borrow the idea of directive principles of state policy?

a) Britain

b) Germany

c) South Africa

d) Ireland

Question 24: Which of the following terms is NOT used in the banking field?

a) Repo rate

b) Zero hour

c) Collateral

d) Interest rate swap

Question 25: Magnus Carlsen is famous for which of the following sports?

a) Tennis

b) Football

c) Carrom

d) Chess

Question 26: Who is the present Director General of World Trade Organisation?

a) Roberto Azevêdo

b) Pascal Lamy

c) Jim Yong Kim

d) Christine Lagarde

Question 27: Where is the headquarters of Southern Naval Command located?

a) Chennai

b) Mumbai

c) Visakhapatnam

d) Kochi

Question 28: What is the parliament name of Norway?

a) Majulis

b) Diet

c) Storting

d) Congress

Question 29: U.Srinivas was the famous musical exponent of which instrument?

a) Sitar

b) Violin

c) Banjo

d) Mandolin

Question 30: Apsara, the first large scale atomic reactor of India was built with assistance from which country?

a) USA

b) UK

c) Russia

d) Canada

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (B)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here