TOP-100 Sports Questions for All Competitive Exams

0
3862
TOP-100 Sports Questions for All Competitive Exams
TOP-100 Sports Questions for All Competitive Exams

TOP-100 Sports Questions for All Competitive Exams

Latest and Most Important Questions on Sports to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Sports and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Top-100 Sports Questions PDF

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Who is the athlete who set the maximum number (6) of the world records in the span of 45 minutes?

a) Michael Johnson

b) Jesse Owens

c) Florence G.Joyner

d) Carl lewis

Question 2: Davis Cup is related to which sport ?

a) Cricket

b) Rugby

c) Lawn Tennis

d) None of the above

Question 3: Yasin merchant is associated with which sports :

a) golf

b) snooker

c) swimming

d) none of the above

Question 4: ‘AZLAN SHAH’ cup is associated with :

a) Badminton

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Hockey

Question 5: Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium is located at?

a) Kolkata

b) Chennai

c) New Delhi

d) Bangalore

e) Hyderabad

Question 6: Newlands cricket stadium is located in which country?

a) South africa

b) England

c) India

d) Bangladesh

e) New zealand

Question 7: Who won the Women’s single’s title in 27th ATP edition of Dubai Tennis Championship 2019?

a) Barbora Strycova

b) Petra Kvetova

c) Belinda Bencic

d) Lucie Hradecka

Question 8: Each team consists of how many players in the game of Ice Hockey?

a) Five

b) Eleven

c) Seven

d) Six

Question 9: India hosted Asian games in which year?

a) 1978

b) 1982

c) 1998

d) 1990

Question 10: Green park cricket stadium is located in?

a) Kolkata

b) Delhi

c) Kanpur

d) Jamshedpur

Question 11: Name the sportsman who became the first player to smash 500 sixes in One Day International Cricket recently?

a) Chris Gayle

b) MS Dhoni

c) Shahid Afridi

d) Virat Kohli

Question 12: Inderjeet Singh is related to ……………

a) Shot put

b) Hockey

c) Lawn Tennis

d) Swimming

Question 13: How many rings are there in the Olympic flag?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

Question 14: In the game of chess, which animal does a rook represent?

a) Elephant

b) Goat

c) Horse

d) Camel

Question 15: The team that won the first two World Cup cricket tournaments was:

a) England

b) Australia

c) West Indies

d) India

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Geet Sethi is associated with which game?

a) Billiards

b) Cricket

c) Hockey

d) Chess

Question 17: Uber Cup is associated with

a) Football

b) Handball

c) Badminton

d) Squash

Question 18: Indian Super League is associated with which sport?

a) Horse Race

b) Football

c) Cycling

d) Golf

Question 19: The term “roll-in” is used in

a) Cricket

b) Tennis

c) Hockey

d) Golf

Question 20: Dronacharya Awards are given to a person associated with _______.

a) Education

b) Social service

c) Journalism

d) Sports

Question 21: What is the full name of Sachin Tendulkar?

a) Sachin Suresh Tendulkar

b) Sachin Mahesh Tendulkar

c) Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar

d) Sachin Lokesh Tendulkar

Question 22: What is the national sport of Pakistan?

a) Cricket

b) Football

c) Hockey

d) Table Tennis

Question 23: ‘Tigerwood’ is

a) Polo champion

b) Golf champion

c) Pole vault champion

d) Bantam weight boxer

Question 24: The distance covered in half marathon is approximately

a) 21 km

b) 42 km

c) 11 km

d) 7.5 km

Question 25: Who became the first Indian athlete to qualify for Tokyo Olympics?

a) Jagdish Singh

b) K T Irfan

c) Akhil Kumar

d) Anup Sridhar

Question 26: Who is the first Pakistani to score a double century in ODIs?

a) Sarfraz Ahmed

b) Saeed Anwar

c) Fakhar Zaman

d) Imam-In-Hag

Question 27: Feroz Shah Kotla Cricket stadium is located in which of the following cities in India?

a) Ahmedabad

b) Pune

c) Kolkata

d) Mumbai

e) New Delhi

Question 28: Who received the Lifetime Achievement award at the Federation of Motor Sports Clubs of India (FMSCI) annual awards function 2019?

a) Abdul Wahid

b) Raghul Rangasamy

c) G.R. Karthikeyan

d) PG Abhilash

Question 29: Which of the following countries is going to host the Asian Para Games in 2022?

a) India

b) China

c) Russia

d) South Korea

Question 30: Sachin Tendulkar played his last test match in which stadium?

a) Wankhede Stadium

b) DY Patil Stadium

c) Brabourne Stadium

d) None of these

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: Jonathan Power , who won the recently held world open Squash Championship belongs to which country ?

a) Scotland

b) Canada

c) France

d) Italy

e) None of these

Question 32: Which country is going to host the 2021 Special Olympics?

a) Norway

b) Sweden

c) Switzerland

d) Netherlands

Question 33: Who won the first silver medal for an individual event for india at the olympics ?

a) Maharaja Karni Singh

b) Wilson Jones

c) Major R.S Rathore

d) Leander Paes

Question 34: Which former Indian cricket captain was recently included as a member of the Laureus Sports Academy?

a) Sachin Tendulkar

b) Rahul Dravid

c) Sunil Gavaskar

d) Saurabh Ganguly

e) Ravi Shastri

Question 35: “Playing it my way” is a book written by which famous sports person?

a) Yuvraj Singh

b) Sunil Gavaskar

c) Sachin Tendulkar

d) Brian Lara

Question 36: Saina Nehwal is a famous player associated with the game of

a) Hockey

b) Badminton

c) Golf

d) Lawn Tennis

e) Table Tennis

Question 37: Begum Hazrat Mahal Cup is associated with which game?

a) Volleyball

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Hockey

Question 38: Who became the first batsman in the world to hit 500 sixes in international cricket including all formats of the game?

a) Chris Gayle

b) MS Dhoni

c) Eoin Morgan

d) Shahid Afridi

Question 39: The first shooter from India to claim a gold medal at the Youth Olympic Games is ……..

a) Rahi Sarnobat

b) Manu Bhaker

c) Jitu Rai

d) Sanjeev Rajput

Question 40: Which was the flag bearer for india at the closing ceremoney of $18^{th}$ Asian games in Jakarta?

a) Rani Rampal

b) Hima Das

c) Sumit

d) Rohan Bopanna

Question 41: How many silver medals India won at the $18^{th}$ Asian games in Jakarta?

a) 24

b) 34

c) 44

d) 11

Question 42: With which sports is Mary Kom associated?

a) Boxing

b) Wrestling

c) Judo

d) Chess

Question 43: Who is the first Indian sportsperson to have a stamp released after him during his lifetime?

a) Vishwanathan Anand

b) Milkha Singh

c) Sachin Tendulkar

d) Sunil Gavaskar

Question 44: Which team won Asian snooker championship held in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan?

a) Pakistan

b) India

c) Bangladesh

d) Srilanka

Question 45: Who is the first Indian woman gymnast to qualify for Olympics?

a) Dipa Karmakar

b) Geeta Phogat

c) Reita Faria

d) Krishna Poonia

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: Who was the first Indian bowler to take Hat – Trick in Test Cricket :

a) Kapil Dev

b) Anil Kumble

c) Ravi Shastri

d) Harbhajan Singh

Question 47: Shiva Thapa is associated with which sport?

a) Boxing

b) Golf

c) Shooting

d) Badminton

Question 48: Jaspal Rana is the name associated with which game :

a) Shooting

b) Weight lifting

c) Boxing

d) Archey

Question 49: The award given for outstanding performance in sports is

a) Dronacharya Award

b) Bharat Ratna

c) Padma Shri Award

d) Arjuna Award

Question 50: Which Sports Game is played Solo by a player ?

a) Volleyball

b) Chess

c) Kho-Kho

d) Kabbaddi

Question 51: With which sports is the term “Grand Slam” associated ?

a) Hockey

b) Cricket

c) Basketball

d) Lawn tennis

Question 52: ‘Deepak Singh’ is related to which sport?

a) Table Tennis

b) Cricket

c) Hockey

d) Boxing

Question 53: Wimbledon known for Lawn Tennis Tournament is in

a) London

b) Washington

c) France

d) Australia

Question 54: FIFA is an organization working in the field of

a) Banking

b) Textiles

c) Power generation

d) Social service

e) Sports

Question 55: Who is the winner of ICC Men’s Cricket world cup 2019 held in Lord’s cricket stadium?

a) New Zealand

b) Australia

c) England

d) India

e) Sri Lanka

Question 56: ‘Offside’ is a term associated with which sport?

a) Tennis

b) Polo

c) Football

d) Badminton

Question 57: Shushil Kumar who won a Gold Medal at an international event is a famous:

a) Wrestling champion

b) Golf player

c) Table Tennis Player

d) Weight lifter

e) None of these

Question 58: Nisha Millet a famous sports personality is associated with which of the Sports?

a) Golf

b) Swimming

c) Wrestling

d) Cricket

Question 59: Kento Momota has won the All England Open badminton championships 2019 in men’s single category. He belongs to which country?

a) China

b) Japan

c) South Korea

d) Singapore

Question 60: C.K. Naidu Cup is associated with which sporting event?

a) Tennis

b) Cricket

c) Hockey

d) Golf

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 61: ‘Ranji Trophy’ is associated with the game of——–

a) Hockey

b) Football

c) Cricket

d) Badminton

e) Golf

Question 62: With which sports is Pullela Gopichand associated?

a) Golf

b) Billiards

c) Tennis

d) Badminton

e) Squash

Question 63: The highest individual rank reached by Saina Nehwal in Badminton rankings is

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 64: Andy murry is a famous player associated with the game of

a) Hockey

b) Football

c) Chess

d) Lawn Tennis

e) Badminton

Question 65: How many players are there in a team of Volleyball?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 6

d) 5

Question 66: Who has the record of highest number of Gold Medals in the history of Olympics?

a) Usain Bolt

b) Michael Phelps

c) Larisa Latynina

d) Ian Thorpe

Question 67: ‘Joshna Chinnappa’ and ‘Libe Hansen’ are associated with the sports of ___________

a) Tennis

b) Badminton

c) Baseball

d) Handball

e) Squash

Question 68: ‘Sourav Kothari’ is related to which sports?

a) Table Tennis

b) chess

c) Billiards

d) Shooting

Question 69: The phrase ‘Bend your back’ is used in which sport?

a) Hockey

b) Football

c) Volleyball

d) Cricket

Question 70: Which famous Indian hockey player was called “the Wizard of Hockey”?

a) Dhyan Chand

b) Roop Singh

c) Dhanraj Pillay

d) Milkha Singh

e) Ashok Kumar

Question 71: At the Rio Olympics, who was the flagbearer of the Indian contingent?

a) Narsingh Yadav

b) Abhinav Bindra

c) Dipa Karmakar

d) Sania Mirza

Question 72: How many majors did Tiger Woods win in Golf?

a) 14

b) 13

c) 18

d) 16

Question 73: With which sports is Leander Paes associated?

a) Soccer

b) Golf

c) Tennis

d) Billiards

e) Squash

Question 74: David Warner plays cricket for which country?

a) England

b) New Zealand

c) Australia

d) Sri Lanka

Question 75: Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship 2019 held at?

a) New Zealand

b) Samoa

c) Indonesia

d) Iceland

e) Papua New Guinea

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 76: ‘Pitcher’ is the term used in which sports?

a) Baseball

b) Cricket

c) Golf

d) Hockey

e) Wrestling

Question 77: Who is the winner of Women’s Singles in French open 2019 held at the Roland Garros in France?

a) Yulia Putintseva

b) Marketa Vondrousova

c) Naomi Osaka

d) Ashleigh Barty

e) Serena Williams

Question 78: ‘Him Gold Cup’ is related to which sport?

a) Cricket

b) Boxing

c) Hockey

d) Volleyball

Question 79: Which male tennis player has won the maximum number of Grand Slam tournaments in singles?

a) Roger Federer

b) Pete Sampras

c) Rafael Nadal

d) Novak Djokovic

Question 80: Li Shi Feng won the Canada open 2019. He belongs to which country?

a) Spain

b) Malaysia

c) Japan

d) South Korea

e) China

Question 81: Vaibhav Yadav belongs to which sports?

a) Shooting

b) Wrestling

c) Boxing

d) Badminton

e) Cricket

Question 82: Which country won the Sudirman cup 2019 in the category of mixed-team championship?

a) Japan

b) China

c) Thailand

d) England

e) Malaysia

Question 83: Anjali Bhagwat is associated with which sport/game?

a) Wrestling

b) Shooting

c) Boxing

d) Tennis

Question 84: Anju Bobby George is associated with which game?

a) Shooting

b) Athletics

c) Chess

d) Cricket

Question 85: How many players from each team play in a game of Basketball?

a) 7

b) 4

c) 6

d) 5

Question 86: Which country will be hosting the cricket T20 world cup in the year 2020?

a) England

b) India

c) Australia

d) New Zealand

Question 87: Kane Williamson plays cricket for which country in the International Cricket?

a) New Zealand

b) Australia

c) England

d) South Africa

Question 88: ‘Calibre’ is related to which sport?

a) Shooting

b) Cycling

c) Baseball

d) Golf

Question 89: . Thomas Cup is associated with the game of…………..

a) Golf

b) Cricket

c) Badminton

d) Football

e) Lawn Tennis

Question 90: Wimbledon Cup is related to which game ?

a) Hockey

b) Cricket

c) Lawn tennis

d) Badminton

Question 91: “Sultan Johor Cup” is associated with ______.

a) Hockey

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Golf

Question 92: Who became the first player to receive all three top ICC awards in a year?

a) David Warner

b) Virat Kohli

c) Ross Taylor

d) Rohit Sharma

Question 93: Which football team has been conferred with the legion of honor award in the New Year’s Honour list?

a) Germany

b) Russia

c) Argentina

d) France

Question 94: Which country is going to host winter Olympics 2022?

a) China

b) Argentina

c) Russia

d) Japan

Question 95: Who is the runner up in the Swiss Open Badminton Championship 2019 in Men’s Singles Category?

a) Srikanth Kidambi

b) B Sai Praneet

c) Parupalli Kashyap

d) Kento Momota

Question 96: How many World Cups did Pakistan win?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 97: First indian sportsperson to win an individual Olympics silver for India is

a) Sushil Kumar

b) Rajyavardhan Singh

c) Abhinav Bindra

d) Dhyanchand

Question 98: Which major national/international championship was recently won by Indian shuttler P.V. Sindhu?

a) Denmark Cup

b) Malaysia Open

c) Indonesian Open

d) Tokyo International

e) Mao Tse Tung Trophy

Question 99: India has hosted One Day International (ODI) cricket world cup for how many times?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 100: Rafael Nadal is a professional tennis player belonging to which country?

a) Spain

b) USA

c) Austria

d) Switzerland

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (E)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

A half marathon is a road running event of 21.0975 km.

25) Answer (B)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (E)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (A)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (B)

51) Answer (D)

52) Answer (D)

53) Answer (A)

54) Answer (E)

55) Answer (C)

56) Answer (C)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (B)

59) Answer (B)

60) Answer (B)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

61) Answer (C)

62) Answer (D)

63) Answer (A)

64) Answer (D)

65) Answer (C)

66) Answer (B)

67) Answer (E)

68) Answer (C)

69) Answer (D)

70) Answer (A)

71) Answer (B)

72) Answer (A)

73) Answer (C)

74) Answer (C)

75) Answer (B)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

76) Answer (A)

77) Answer (D)

78) Answer (C)

79) Answer (A)

80) Answer (E)

81) Answer (C)

82) Answer (B)

83) Answer (B)

84) Answer (B)

85) Answer (D)

86) Answer (C)

87) Answer (A)

88) Answer (A)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (C)

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (B)

93) Answer (D)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer (B)

96) Answer (A)

97) Answer (B)

98) Answer (B)

99) Answer (C)

100) Answer (A)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

We hope this Important Sports Questions for SSC CPO/CGL Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here