Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Physics Questions Set-2 PDF

0
3155
RRB NTPC Physics Questions
RRB NTPC Physics Questions

Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Physics Questions Set-2 PDF

Download Top-100 Expected Physics questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC physics  questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams.

Download Top – 100 RRB NTPC Physics Questions set-2 PDF

Download RRB NTPC PHYSICS QUESTIONSset-1 PDF

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Why does a sprinter keep running even after crossing the finishing line?

a) He wants to make sure that he crosses the line.

b) Inertia of rest takes some time to make him stop.

c) Inertia of motion keeps him moving.

d) Friction between his shoes and the ground causes him to move beyond the line.

Question 2: The quantum theory of light was given by:

a) Einstein

b) Newton

c) Plank

d) Faraday

Question 3: Ice floats on water because its density is:

a) more than water

b) zero

c) less than water

d) same as water

Question 4: One horse power is:

a) 768 watts

b) 746 watts

c) 786 watts

d) 764 watts

Question 5: The repeated reflection that results in persistence of sound is called:

a) echo

b) reflection

c) rarefaction

d) reverberation

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: Definition of Force can be stated from:

a) Newton’s second law of motion

b) Newton’s first law of motion

c) Newton’s third law of motion

d) Newton’s law of gravitation

Question 7: If the resistance of a conductor is reduced to half its initial value, then the heating effect in the conductor will become ………

a) half

b) double

c) one-fourth

d) four-times

Question 8: A conductor having some appreciable resistance is called a:

a) Resistor

b) Insulator

c) Conductor

d) Semi-conductor

Question 9: A unit of pressure is called a:

a) Joule

b) Pascal

c) Newton

d) Watt

Question 10: What is the upward force exerted by water called?

a) Density

b) Buoyant force

c) Gravitation

d) Friction

Question 11: An object is placed at the centre of curvature of a concave mirror. Its image is formed at:

a) a point beyond centre of curvature

b) a point between focus and centre of curvature

c) the centre of curvature

d) the focus

Question 12: What does the symbol R in electricity stand for?

a) Resistance

b) Resonance

c) Refraction

d) Rarefaction

Question 13: Work doneby an object on application of a force would be zero if the displacement of the
object is:

a) negative

b) positive

c) neutral

d) Zero

Question 14: If V/I is a constant,it is called:

a) Potential difference

b) Current

c) Coulomb

d) Resistance

Question 15: What is the standard room temperature in Kelvin?

a) 98 K

b) 298 K

c) 273 K

d) 373 K

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 16: Non-metals generally contain ………. electrons in their outermost shell.

a) 1, 2 or 3

b) 5, 6, 7 or 8

c) 8, 9 or 10

d) 10 to 18

Question 17: The formula of Power is:

a) momentum/time

b) work/time

c) speed/time

d) displacement/time

Question 18: What happens to the ammeter reading when the length of the wire is doubled?

a) It increases two times

b) It decreases to one half

c) It decreases to three-fourth

d) It remains the same

Question 19: The energy possessed by a body due to its change in position or shape is called:

a) kinetic energy

b) chemical energy

c) nuclear energy

d) potential energy

Question 20: In a hydro-electric power station ultimately which energy is converted into electrical
energy?

a) Mechanical energy

b) Potential energy

c) Heat energy

d) Kinetic energy

Question 21: Which of the following are bad conductors of electricity?
A) Mica and Quartz
B) Metals and Rubber
C) Metals and Mica

a) A and B only

b) A and C only

c) B and C only

d) A only

Question 22: The rate of change of displacement is called:

a) Acceleration

b) Speed

c) Distance

d) Velocity

Question 23: The sum of potential energy and kinetic energy is known as:

a) Electrical energy

b) Chemical energy

c) Light energy

d) Mechanical energy

Question 24: What is the physical state of water at $12^\circ$C ?

a) Gas

b) Solid

c) Liquid

d) Ionic

Question 25: In a parallel circuit, if one electrical appliance stops working due to some defect, then all the other appliances:

a) will keep working double of what they did

b) will keep working half of what they did

c) will not work

d) will work normally

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 26: When a bullet is fired from a gun, its potential energy is converted into:

a) chemical energy

b) mechanical energy

c) heat energy

d) kinetic energy

Question 27: What is the principal focus of a spherical mirror?

a) It is a point from which the rays of light appear to be coming from onthe principal axis of
a convex mirror.

b) It is the point on theprincipal axis through whichraysof light parallel to the principal axis
pass after reflection or appear to be arising from this point on the principal axis.

c) It is the centre of a hollow sphere of which the spherical mirroris a part.

d) It is the midpoint of a spherical mirror.

Question 28: The state of matter can be changed into another state by changing the:

a) Volume

b) Density

c) Shape

d) Temperature

Question 29: What is the range of frequencies of sound waves audible to human beings?

a) 16kHz to 200kHz

b) 16Hz to 16kHz

c) 20Hz to 20kHz

d) 14Hz to 20kHz

Question 30: Mechanical energy is equal to:

a) Kinetic energy + Chemical energy

b) Kinetic energy + Potential energy

c) Kinetic energy + Heat energy

d) Kinetic energy + Electrical energy

Question 31: While releasing the arrow from a stretched bow,the PE of the bow is converted into?

a) chemical energy

b) kinetic energy

c) sound energy

d) heat energy

Question 32: What is the SI unit of electric current?

a) Watts

b) Coulombs

c) Amperes

d) Joules

Question 33: The passengers standing in a bus fall in the backward direction when the stationary bus
begins to move. Which of the following laws explains this situation?

a) Newton’s Second Law of Motion

b) The Law of Conservation of Momentum

c) Newton’s First Law of Motion

d) Newton’s Third Law of Motion

Question 34: Who among the following scientists postulated the Law of Constant Proportions?

a) Robert Boyle

b) Joseph Proust

c) Jacques Charles

d) Antoine Lavoisier

Question 35: The centre of the reflecting surface of a spherical mirror is a point called the ……..

a) pole

b) focus

c) radius

d) aperture

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 36: What is the value of acceleration due to gravity on the surface of the earth?

a) $ 9.6 cm/s^{2} $

b) $ 9.8 m/s^{2} $

c) $ 10.8 m/s^{2} $

d) $ 9.8 cm/s^{2} $

Question 37: If the frequency of a sound wave of given velocity is increased, how will it affect its
wave length?

a) Its wavelength will increase.

b) The wavelength will not be affected.

c) Its wave length will decrease.

d) Wavelength will keep increasing and decreasing alternately.

Question 38: When a number of resistance are connected in …….., their combined resistance is less
than the smallest individual resistance.

a) parallel

b) horizontal

c) series

d) box

Question 39: If the momentum of a body is tripled, its KE will:

a) become three times its original value

b) remain the same

c) become six times its original value

d) become nine times its original value

Question 40: A high jumper runs for a while before taking a high jump so that the inertia of ……… helps him take the long jump.

a) rest

b) shape

c) motion

d) direction

Question 41: In a longitudinal wave, the distance between two consecutive compressions and two consecutive rarefactions is called:

a) Matter

b) Wavelength

c) Magnitude

d) Energy

Question 42: What is the SI unit of Charge?

a) Coulomb

b) Amperes

c) Watts

d) Joules

Question 43: Light rays enter the eye through the outer, transparent structure at the front of the eye called the __________.

a) Optic nerve

b) Iris

c) Lens

d) Cornea

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 44: Light Year is related to :

a) weather

b) distance

c) sound

d) speed

Question 45: Which law states that the entropy of an isolated system always increases?

a) Zeroth law of thermodynamics

b) First law of thermodynamics

c) Second law of thermodynamics

d) Third law of thermodynamics

Question 46: Which force helps swimmers float in water?

a) Muscular force

b) Magnetic force

c) Buoyant force

d) Frictional force

Question 47: What is the SI unit of pressure?

a) Volt

b) Ampere

c) Ohm

d) Pascal

Question 48: Which mirrors are used in vehicle headlights?

a) Biconvex mirror

b) Cylindrical mirror

c) Convex mirror

d) Concave mirror

Question 49: Theory of Relativity was invented in which year?

Question 50: According to _____, pressure is equal to the force divided by the area on which it acts.

a) Hooke’s Law

b) Newton’s Law

c) Pascal’s Law

d) Stefan-Boltzmann Law

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 51: When pressure is applied to a fluid, the pressure change is transmitted to every part of the fluid without any loss. Which of the following laws explains this phenomenon?

a) Hooke’s Law

b) Pascal’s Law

c) Avogadro’s Law

d) Bernoulli’s Law

Question 52: What is the SI unit of electrical resistance?

a) Ampere

b) Ohm

c) Mole

d) Volt

Question 53: William Crookes was a physical chemist who discovered and named the element _______

a) plutonium

b) germanium

c) thallium

d) beryllium

Question 54: The energy derived from the heat of Earth is called ______.

a) Tidal Energy

b) Geothermal Energy

c) Biogas

d) Solar Energy

Question 55: Ohm’s Law states that:

a) Electric current = Voltage $/$ Resistance

b) Power = Voltage $+$ Current

c) Power = Voltage $\times$ Current

d) Electric current = Resistance $/$ Voltage

Question 56: The numerical value of a physical quantity is its _______________.

a) vector

b) magnitude

c) direction

d) property

Question 57: The SI unit of radioactivity is ____________.

a) ampere

b) becquerel

c) decibel

d) cobolt

Question 58: Electron was discovered in the year 1897 by _______

a) T. A. Edison

b) Nicola Tesla

c) J J Thomson

d) Isaac Newton

Question 59: Wind turbines convert ________ energy into mechanical power.

a) chemical

b) nuclear

c) gravitational

d) kinetic

Question 60: Which of the following is the SI unit of temperature ?

a) Kelvin

b) Réaumur scale

c) Candla

d) Ampere

Question 61: Who invented electromagnetic theory?

Question 62: Physical quantities which have both magnitude and direction are called …………

a) Placed quantities

b) Mega quantities

c) Vector quantities

d) Matrix quantities

Question 63: When an object is kept between two parallel plane mirrors then what is the number of images formed?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 4

d) Infinite

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 64: Energy in the form of heat is wasted when a machine is operated. This heat is generated due to ___________.

a) burning

b) friction

c) combustion

d) lubrication

Question 65: In a magnifying glass ______ lens is used.

a) Convex

b) Concave

c) Plano concave

d) Plano convex

Question 66: An image formed by a plane mirror, that cannot be obtained on a screen is called _______.

a) Virtual image

b) Real image

c) Inverted image

d) Erect image

Question 67: The size of the image formed by a plane mirror is always _____ to/than the object.

a) Equal

b) Greater

c) Smaller

d) None of these

Question 68: Rajat has hypermetropia. What type of lens will the ophthalmologist recommend to correct his vision?

a) Convex

b) Progressive

c) Bifocal

d) Concave

Question 69: Who discovered Electro Magnetic Induction?

Question 70: Which Mirror is used in Solar cooker?

Question 71: Which lens is used to correct the near-sightedness?

Question 72: The lens-type commonly used for correcting presbyoPia is ………

a) concave lens

b) convex lens

c) bifocal lens

d) cylindrical lens

Question 73: The speed of the light is maximum in:

a) Air

b) Vacuum

c) Water

d) Glass

Question 74: As a sailor jumpsin the forward direction, the boat moves backwards. This example illustrates Newton’s:

a) Second Law of Motion

b) First and Second Law of Motion

c) Third Law of Motion

d) First Law of Motion

Question 75: A compressed spring possesses more energy than a spring of normal length because the compressed spring has:

a) chemical energy

b) potential energy

c) heat energy

d) kinetic energy

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 76: The SI unit of electric current is:

a) milliampere

b) volt

c) microampere

d) ampere

Question 77: The diameter of the reflecting surface of a spherical mirror is called a/an:

a) principal axis

b) aperture

c) focus

d) pole

Question 78: If two Coulomb of charge flows through any cross-section of a conductor in one second, what will be the current flowing through it?

a) $1$  Ampere

b) $\frac{1}{2}$  Ampere

c) $\frac{1}{4}$  Ampere

d) $2$  Ampere

Question 79: The rate of change of velocity is called:

a) Momentum

b) Speed

c) Acceleration

d) Force

Question 80: One nanometer is:

a) $10^{-11}  m$

b) $10^{-10}  m$

c) $10^{-8}  m$

d) $10^{-9}  m$

Question 81: If a body is whirled in a circle, then the work done on it ………

a) is zero

b) is positive

c) cannot be determined

d) is negative

Question 82: What is the Centre of Curvature of a spherical mirror?

a) It is the centre of a hollow sphere of which the spherical mirroris a part.

b) It is the midpoint of a spherical mirror.

c) It is the point on the principal axis through which rays of light parallel to the principal axis pass after reflection.

d) It is a point from which therays of light appear to be coming from on the principal axis of
a convex mirror.

Question 83: Sound is a:

a) Electromagnetic wave

b) Surface wave

c) Mechanical wave

d) Tidal wave

Question 84: The absolute refractive index of air is:

a) 1.03

b) 1.00003

c) 1.003

d) 1.0003

Question 85: The SI unit of weight is a:

a) Kg

b) Newton

c) Gram

d) Dyne

Question 86: Kinetic energy is equal to:

a) $\frac{1}{2}  mv^2$

b) mgh

c) mv

d) Ma

Question 87: The energy stored in a dry cell is in the form of:

a) Potential energy

b) Chemical energy

c) Kinetic energy

d) Nuclear energy

Question 88: A sound of single frequency is called a:

a) Hertz

b) Tone

c) Pitch

d) Note

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 89: The tendency of undisturbed objects to stay at rest or to keep moving with the same velocity is called:

a) velocity

b) force

c) momentum

d) inertia

Question 90: What enables an electric current to flow in a circuit?

a) The motion of electrons

b) The motion of neutrons

c) The motion of positrons

d) The motion of protons

Question 91: One Watt = ?

a) 1 Joule/sec

b) 1 erg/sec

c) 1 Pascal/sec

d) 1 m/s

Question 92: What does the kinetic energy (KE) of a moving body depend upon?

a) Mass and its position

b) Weight and its position

c) Mass and acceleration

d) Mass and velocity

Question 93: The pitch of a sound depends on its ……….

a) frequency

b) wavelength

c) amplitude

d) timbre

Question 94: The boiling point of an alcohol is $78^\circ C$. What is the temperature in Kelvin scale?

a) 78 K

b) 341 K

c) 373 K

d) 351 K

Question 95: The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to its:

a) length

b) resistivity

c) temperature

d) area of cross section

Question 96: A polygon with n sides will have how many corners?

a) n

b) 4

c) 5

d) 1

Question 97: Which of the following lies on the reflecting surface of the mirror?

a) Centre of curvature

b) Focus

c) Pole

d) Focal length

Question 98: 1kWH = ………J

a) $3.6 \times 10^{-8}$

b) $3.6 \times 10^{-6}$

c) $3.6 \times 10^{8}$

d) $3.6 \times 10^{6}$ J

Question 99: The second law of motion states:

a) Every object will move in a uniform motion when a net force is applied.

b) The rate of change of momentum of an object is proportional to the net force applied on the object in the direction of net force.

c) Every object will remain at rest or in a state of uniform motion unless compelled to change its slate by the action of a net force.

d) The rate of change of speed of a body will change with the net force applied.

Question 100: Which of the following Amplifiers produces the least distortion ?

a) Class A

b) Class B

c) Class AB

d) Class C

RRB NTPC Free Study Material – 4500 Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

If normal room temperature is considered to be $25^{0}$ Then the room temperature in kelvin will be 273 + 25 = 298

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (C)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer: 1905

50) Answer (C)

51) Answer (B)

52) Answer (B)

53) Answer (C)

54) Answer (B)

55) Answer (A)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (B)

58) Answer (C)

59) Answer (D)

60) Answer (A)

61) Answer: James Clerk Maxwell

62) Answer (C)

63) Answer (D)

64) Answer (B)

65) Answer (A)

66) Answer (A)

67) Answer (A)

The size of the image formed by a plane mirror is always equal to the object.

=> Ans – (A)

68) Answer (A)

69) Answer: Michael Faraday

70) Answer: Concave Mirror

71) Answer: Concave lens

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (B)

74) Answer (C)

75) Answer (B)

76) Answer (D)

77) Answer (B)

78) Answer (D)

79) Answer (C)

80) Answer (D)

81) Answer (A)

82) Answer (A)

83) Answer (C)

84) Answer (D)

85) Answer (B)

86) Answer (A)

87) Answer (B)

88) Answer (B)

89) Answer (D)

90) Answer (A)

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (D)

93) Answer (A)

94) Answer (D)

95) Answer (D)

96) Answer (A)

97) Answer (C)

98) Answer (D)

99) Answer (B)

100) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC Physics Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here