Order And Ranking Questions For IBPS PO

0
8271
order and ranking questions for ibps po
order and ranking questions for ibps po

Order and Ranking Questions For IBPS PO

Download Order and Ranking Questions For IBPS PO PDF. Practice Order and Ranking Questions with Solutions for Banking exams based on asked questions in previous papers.

Take a free mock test for IBPS PO

Download IBPS PO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: There are 123 people standing in a queue. P is standing at the 62nd place from the front and R is standing at 30th place from the back. Q is standing between P and R such that there is an equal number of people between P and Q and between Q and R. What is the position of Q from the back?

a) 46th

b) 50th

c) 24th

d) 79th

e) 37th

Question 2: There are 178 people standing in a queue. A is standing at the 108th place from the front and B is standing at 12th place from the back. C is standing between A and B such that there is an equal number of people between A and C and between C and B. What is the position of C from the front?

a) 117th

b) 67th

c) 43rd

d) 142nd

e) 138th

Question 3: M is standing at the 72nd place from the back in a queue. N is standing at 67th place from the front. There is no one standing between M and N. What is the total number of people in the queue?

a) 139

b) 137

c) 138

d) 135

e) Either 137 or 139

IBPS PO Quant Formulas & Shortcuts

IBPS PO Previous papers

Question 4: There are 69 people standing in a row to buy movie tickets. Raman is standing at the 33rd place from the front and Raja is standing at the 41st place from the back. There are two people between Raja and Rohit and Rohit is standing behind Raja. How many people are there between Raman and Raja?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) 4

Question 5: There are 47 people standing in a row to buy movie tickets. Ramesh is standing at the 23rd place from the front and Raghav is standing at 31st place from the back. There are two people between Raghav and Shruti, and Shruti is standing behind Raghav. How many people are between Ramesh and Shruti?

a) 0

b) 2

c) 6

d) 4

e) 3

Question 6: P is standing in a line, and he can see there are 10 people behind him and 15 people ahead of him. Q is also standing in that line, and he can see that there are 17 people behind him and 8 people ahead of him. How many people are there between P and Q?

a) 7

b) 8

c) 6

d) 9

e) 10

IBPS PO Free Mock Test

Question 7: 129 people are standing in a line to buy movie tickets. W stands at the 23rd position from the front and K is standing at the 31st position from the back end. There are 34 people standing between G and K. How many people are standing between W and G?

a) 41

b) 38

c) 40

d) 42

e) 39

Question 8: X reached the destination before Y, U and W. Z reached the destination before X and W. However Y reached the destination only one other person was left to reach. Who reached the destination last?

a) Y

b) X

c) W

d) None of these

e) Data Inadequate

Question 9: 10 persons are standing in a line facing the North. Amar has twice as many persons before him as he has behind him. The number of persons standing before Charan is equal to the number of persons standing behind Amar. The number of people standing behind Charan is

a) 8

b) 6

c) 7

d) 5

e) 4

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download Pdf)

Question 10: There are 94 people standing in a queue to buy match tickets. If A is standing in 24th place from the front and B is standing 37th place from the last. How many people are standing between A and B?

a) 34

b) 32

c) 35

d) 31

e) 33

Question 11: Some people are standing in a queue. Sumit is seventh from the beginning and Ram is 13th from the end in this queue. It is known that there are 5 people standing between Sumit and Ram. What is the total number of people in the queue?

a) 25

b) 14

c) 21

d) 28

e) Cannot be determined

Question 12: 8 persons are standing in a line. Ram is standing fifth from the right end of the line. There are 3 persons standing in between Ram and Balu. What is the position of Balu from the left end of the line?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 7

d) 8

e) Cannot be determined

IBPS PO Important Questions PDF

Question 13: Amy is standing seventh from the right end of the line. Gopal is standing fifth from the left end of the line. If Amy is to the left of Gopal, the maximum number of persons that can be present in the line is

a) 9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

e) 13

Question 14: There were 246 people waiting in the queue to buy a ticket(1 ticket per person) for a cricket match. Ramu was 145th in the queue. Later the officials said that there are less than 210 tickets with them, so some people from behind the queue left and a number of people in the queue were now equal to the number of tickets. 22 people behind Soham received tickets. How many people from the original queue left the queue if it is known that there are 34 people ahead of Soham and behind Ramu?

a) 42

b) 43

c) 45

d) 46

e) 44

Question 15: In a class Saurav is ranked 274th from the first and 367th from the last. How many students are there in the class?

a) 642

b) 640

c) 641

d) 639

e) 638

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions

Question 16: There are 6 friends P, Q, R, S, T, and U. T secured the most marks while Q did not secure the least marks. R had more marks than S. Q had less marks than R. S had more marks than U. P had more marks than Q.
Who scored the least marks?

a) S

b) R

c) P

d) U

e) Cannot be determined

Question 17: In a class of n students. Akhil’s rank is 42 from the top. Sahil’s rank is 19 from the bottom. There are 29 students between Akhil and Sahil. Find the value of n.

a) 75

b) 90

c) 84

d) 100

e) 120

Question 18: 75 people ran a race, sonu stood 13 from the first and monu stood 25th from the last. How many people stood between sonu and monu?

a) 36

b) 37

c) 35

d) 34

e) 38

Daily Free Banking Online Test

Question 19: Raghu is standing eighth from the left of the line. Balu is standing twelfth from the right of the line. If the number of persons in the line is less than 13, then the number of persons between Raghu and Balu is

a) seven

b) six

c) three

d) four

e) Cannot be determined.

Question 20: In a class, there are 120 students, where boys are twice that of girls, Ramu a boy was ranked 25th from the top if there are 10 girls ahead of Ramu. How many boys are after him in rank?

a) 64

b) 65

c) 66

d) 67

e) cannot be determined

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Position of P from the front = 62nd
Position of R from the front = (123 – 30 + 1) = 94th
Number of people between P and R = (94 – 62 – 1) = 31 (including Q)
So, there must be 15 people between P and Q and 15 people between P and R.
Therefore, position of Q from the back = (30 + 15 + 1) = 46th
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

2) Answer (E)

Position of A from the front = 108th
Position of B from the front = (178 – 11 + 1) = 168th
Number of people between A and B = (168 – 108 – 1) = 59 (including C)
So, there must be 29 people between A and C and 29 people between C and B.
Therefore, position of C from the front = (108 + 29 + 1) = 138th
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

3) Answer (E)

There are 71 people behind M and 66 people in front of N.
If N is standing in front of M, then the total number of people = (66 + 1 + 1 + 71) = 139
If N is standing behind M, then the total number of people in the queue = (65 + 1 + 1 + 70) = 137
Depending on the respective position of M and N, the answer would be either 139 or 137.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

Position of Raman from the front = 33rd
Position of Raja from the front = (69 – 41 + 1) = 29th
There are two people between Raman and Rohit.
So, position of Rohit = (29 + 2 + 1) = 32nd
Number of people between Raman and Rohit = (33 – 32 – 1) = 0
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

Position of Ramesh from the front = 23rd
Position of Raghav from the front = (47 – 31 + 1) = 17th
There are two people between Raghav and Shruti.
So, position of Shruti = (17 + 2 + 1) = 20th
Number of people between Ramesh and shruti = (23 – 20 – 1) = 2
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

6) Answer (C)

If there are 10 people behind P then he is 11th from the back side. If there are 17 people behind Q, then he is 18th from the back side. Therefore, number of people between them = 18-11-1 = 6.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

7) Answer (C)

Position of K from back = 31
Position of G from back = 31 + 34 + 1 = 66
Position of G from front = 129 – 66 + 1 = 64
Number of people between W and G = 64 – 23 – 1 = 40
Hence, option C is the right choice.

8) Answer (E)

According to the given information, Z reached first. X reached second and since Y reached before one other person, Y must be the second last person to reach the destination. We cannot tell who between U and W reach the destination at last.
Thus, E is the correct choice.

9) Answer (B)

Amar has twice as many persons before him as he has behind him. There are 10 persons in total. Therefore, Amar must have 6 persons standing before him and 3 persons standing behind him. Amar must be standing seventh from the beginning of the line.

The number of persons standing before Charan is equal to the number of persons standing behind Amar. Therefore, 3 persons must be standing before Charan. Charan must be standing fourth from the beginning of the line. Charan will have 6 persons standing behind him and hence, option B is the right answer.

10) Answer (E)

There are in all 94 people.
Position of A = 24 from front
Position of B = 37 from last
Number of people between A and B = 94 – 24 – 37 = 33
Hence, option E is the right choice.

11) Answer (E)

We know that 6 people are standing in front of Sumit. Now there are 5 people between Sumit and Ram. Now, we do not know whether Ram is behind Sumit or in front of him. If Ram is standing in front of Sumit then total number of people in the queue will be 14 people in the queue. However, if Ram is behind Sumit, then there will be 25 people in the queue. So, without knowing the relative positions, we cannot comment on the number of people in the queue.

12) Answer (D)

Ram is fifth from the right end of the line. There are 8 persons standing in the line. Therefore, Ram must be fourth from the left end. He must have 3 persons standing to his left.

3 persons are standing in between Ram and Balu. As only 3 persons are standing to Ram’s left, Balu must be standing to the right of Ram. Therefore, Balu must be the last person standing in the line. The position of Balu from the left end is 8. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

13) Answer (B)

Amy is standing seventh from the right end. Gopal is standing third from the left. Amy is to the left of Gopal. Therefore, Amy can be the first, second, third or fourth from the left end of the line. For the number of persons in the line to be maximum, Amy must be standing to the immediate left of Gopal. Therefore, Amy must be the fourth person from the left end of the line. There are six persons to the right of Amy. Therefore, the total number of persons in the line is 4+6 = 10.

Hence, option B is the right answer.

14) Answer (E)

Position of Ramu in the queue = 145
Since there are 34 people ahead of Soham and behind Ramu, position of Soham in the queue = 145 + 34 + 1 = 180
It is known that 22 people behind Soham received tickets.
So position of the last person who received ticket = 180 + 22 = 202
Hence, out of 246 people, only 202 got the ticket. Hence, 246 – 202 = 44 people left from the original queue.
Hence, option E is the correct choice.

15) Answer (B)

Saurav is ranked 274th from the first, so there are 273 students ahead of him.
Saurav is ranked 367th from the last, so there are 366 students behind him.
Total number of students in the class = 366 + 273 + 1 = 640
Hence option B is the correct option.

16) Answer (D)

T has secured the most marks and Q is not the least scorer. R has more marks than S. Hence, T, Q, and R can be eliminated.
S has more marks than U and P has more marks than Q.
Hence, S and P can be eliminated.
U is the least scorer. Option D is the right answer.

17) Answer (B)

Sahil’s rank is 19 from the bottom. Hence, his rank will be n – 19 + 1 from the top.

Given, there are 29 students between Sahil and Akhil.

Therefore,

n – 18 – 42 – 1 = 29

n = 90

Hence, option B is the right choice.

18) Answer (B)

Sonu stood 13th from first, so there are 61 people behind her.
Monu stood 25th from the last, so there are 50 people ahead of her.
Since Sonu was 13th there are 50-13 = 37 people between both of them.
Hence option B is the correct option.

19) Answer (B)

Since there are less than 13 persons and Balu is standing twelfth from the right end, Balu must be standing at the first position. Hence, there will be six persons standing between Raghu and Balu.

20) Answer (B)

According to given condition, class of 120 students has 80 boys and 40 girls. If Ramu was ranked 25th from first there are 24 students before him out of which 10 are girls, so remaining 14 students must be boys. So Ramu is the 15th boy from the top. Number of boys behind him is 80-15 = 65
Hence option B is the correct option.

 

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS PO Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here