Indian Literature Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
4604
Indian Literature Questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Indian Literature Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Indian Literature Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Indian Literature Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Indian Literature questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Indian Literature Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Which of the following Indian rulers was defeated by Mahmud Ghazni in his first attack in the year 1001 AD ?

a) Anandpal

b) Chandrapal

c) Jaipal

d) Sukhpal

Question 2: Jhijhia dance originated in the Indian state of _________.

a) Bihar

b) West Bengal

c) Rajasthan

d) Gujarat

Question 3: Dhenka is a well-known musical instrument of which one of the following Indian state?

a) Goa

b) Maharashtra

c) Odisha

d) Kerala

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Bumchu’ is a unique cultural festival celebrated in the Indian state of:

a) West Bengal

b) Odisha

c) Sikkim

d) Assam

Question 5: Bumchu’ is a unique cultural festival celebrated in the Indian state of:

a) West Bengal

b) Odisha

c) Sikkim

d) Assam

Question 6: Devotional folk songs called ‘Zikir’ belong to the Indian state of:

a) Assam

b) West Bengal

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Odisha

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Who is the writer of the famous literature Akbar Nama?

a) Muhammad Khan

b) Abul Fazl

c) Dara Shikoh

d) Muhammad Salih

Question 8: What is the meaning of Silapadikaram, one of the epics of Tamil literature?

a) The jeweled anklet

b) The great dancer

c) The passionate dancer

d) The jeweled artefact

Question 9: Which of the following is the most ancient literature which mentions about Indian music and dance?

a) Natyashastra

b) Bhagavad-Gita

c) Mahabharata

d) Ramayana

 

Question 10: To which dynasty did the famous patron of literature king Bhoja belong?

a) Chalukya

b) Chola

c) Paramara

d) Pala

Question 11: Arthashastra an ancient literature on statecraft, Economic Policy and Military Strategy is written by which of the following ancient writers?

a) Kalidasa

b) Kuntaka

c) Kautilya

d) Banabhatta

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 12: Sirr- i – Akbar a famous Mughal literature is written by which of the following Persons?

a) Muhammad Khan

b) Abdul Hamid Lahori

c) Dara Shikoh

d) Mohammed Salih

Question 13: Who is the writer of the famous literature Akbar Nama?

a) Muhammad Khan

b) Abul Fazl

c) Dara Shikoh

d) Muhammad Salih

Question 14: Which of the following is the most ancient literature which mentions about Indian music and dance?

a) Natyashastra

b) Bhagavad-Gita

c) Mahabharata

d) Ramayana

Question 15: The ‘Ranappa’ danceis from the state of:

a) Odisha

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Punjab

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Indian Literature Questions pdf  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here