Top-25 Expected RRB NTPC Geography Questions Set-4 PDF

0
1385
RRB NTPC Geography Questions
RRB NTPC Geography Questions

Top-25 Expected RRB NTPC Geography Questions Set-4 PDF

Download Top-25 Expected Geography questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Geography questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exam

Download RRB NTPC Top-25 Geography questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Geography Questions Set-1 PDF

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: What is the minimum distance from the Sun in a planet in its orbit called?

a) perihelion

b) aphelion

c) Apogee

d) Perigee

Question 2: How many states of India have sea shore ?

a) 7

b) 8

c) 9

d) 10

Question 3: The Almatti Dam is constructed on the river

a) Tungabhadra

b) Krishna

c) Kaveri

d) Sileru

Question 4: The beach sands of Kerala are rich in

a) Calcium

b) Radium

c) Thorium

d) Manganese

Question 5: Which place is said to be the Manchester of South India?

a) Coimbatore

b) Salem

c) Thanjavur

d) Madurai

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: Where are Girnar hills located?

a) Bihar

b) Gujarat

c) Karnataka

d) Rajasthan

Question 7: Tawa river is the tributary of?

a) Narmada

b) Tapi

c) Chambal

d) Yamuna

Question 8: Japan is called the ‘Land of the rising sun’ because

a) Sun rises there as soon as it sets

b) Sun always remains in the eastern part of the sky throughout the day in Japan

c) Japan being the Eastern most country in the world, it has the earliest sunrise

d) The rays of the sun get reflected from the waters of the sea and make the sunrise beautiful in Japan

Question 9: The headquarters of WTO is at

a) New York

b) Uruguay

c) Doha

d) Geneva

Question 10:  The leading producers of asbestos in the world is

a) Australia

b) Russia

c) Canada

d) Armenia

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 11: The driest location on Earth is in which country?

a) Kenya

b) Chile

c) Congo

d) Libya

Question 12: The largest irrigation canal in India is _____________

a) Yamuna canal

b) Indira Gandhi canal

c) Sirhand canal

d) Upper Bari Doab canal

Question 13: The moon that we see in the sky is a _____.

a) Planet

b) Star

c) Sun

d) Satellite

Question 14: The largest producer of Lac in India is

a) Chattisgarh

b) Jharkhand

c) West Bengal

d) Gujarat

Question 15: The Tropic of Cancer passes through how many states of India?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 16: A sector between the two longitude lines is known by which name?

a) Belt

b) Gore

c) Time:block

d) Time box

Question 17: The tropical region has generally a hot climate because of its location around the
___________.

a) poles

b) southern hemisphere

c) high altitudes

d) equator

Question 18: The average weather pattern taken over a long time, say 25 years, is called the ________________ of the place.

a) ecology

b) environment

c) climate

d) habitat

Question 19: Which planet has the highest revolutionary motion?

a) Mercury

b) Venus

c) Mars

d) Jupiter

Question 20: Which is called the twin city of Kochi?

a) Ernakulam

b) Alwaye

c) Alleppey

d) Kottayam

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 21: Pipli Ghat Pass is located in which mountain area?

a) Western Ghats

b) Eastern Ghats

c) Vindhyachal Ghat

d) Aravali

Question 22: What is the national tree of Bhutan?

a) Shisham

b) Cypress

c) Ebony

d) Pine

Question 23: Which place is now known as ‘White Water’ in India?

a) Leh

b) Ladakh

c) Kargil

d) Siachen

Question 24: Where is Java trench located ?

a) Pacific Ocean

b) Atlantic Ocean

c) Indian Ocean

d) Antarctic Ocean

Question 25: Which state is called the ‘Rice Bowl’ of India?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC Geography  Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here