Floor Based Puzzle For IBPS PO PDF

0
13163
floor based puzzle for ibps po pdf
floor based puzzle for ibps po pdf

Floor Based Puzzle For IBPS PO PDF

Download Floor Based Puzzle Questions For IBPS PO PDF. Practice Floor Based Questions with Solutions for Banking exams based on asked questions in previous papers.

Download Floor Based Puzzle For IBPS PO PDF

Question 1: Six people A, B, C, D, E and F live on six different floors of a building. The ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2 and so on. C lives on the floor immediate below the floor of A. E lives on the floor immediate below the floor of D. Three people live between the floors of F and E. B does not live on the topmost floor. A does not live on any of the floors below than D. E and F live on the even numbered floors. Who lives on 5th numbered floor?

a) A

b) C

c) D

d) F

e) B

Instructions

Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions that follow:

Trilok, Mukund, Mahesh, Somesh, Arjun and Bhupal are living in the six floors of a six-storeyed apartment numbered from 1 to 6. Floor 1 is the lowest and floor 6 is the highest. Mahesh is living in an even numbered floor. Arjun is not living either at the topmost floor or the bottom most floor. Trilok is above Mukund and Mahesh. Bhupal is below Somesh. There are two floors between Arjun and Mukund and Mukund does not live on the lowest floor.

Question 2: Who is in floor 2?

a) Trilok

b) Arjun

c) Mukund

d) Somesh

e) Can’t be determined

Question 3: If the tenants are assigned floors based on their names in alphabetical order, so the first name in a dictionary would get the topmost floor and so on, the floor number of Trilok would change by ….

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) Can’t be determined

Instructions

Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.M, N, O, P, Q R and S are seven people live on seven different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lower most floor of the building is numbered 1, the one above that is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each one of them have different income i.e., 3500, 15000, 7500, 9000, 11000, 13500 and 5000. (But not necessarily in the same order.) M lives on an odd numbered floor but not on the floor numbered 3. The one who has income of 11000 lives immediately above M. Only two people live between M and the one who has income of 7500. The one who has income of 15000 lives on one of the odd numbered floors above P. Only three people live between 0 and the one who has income of 15000. The one who has income of 7500 lives immediately above 0. R earns 4000 more than Q. The one who has income of 3500 lives immediately above the one who has income of 5000. S lives on an odd numbered floor. Only one person lives between N and Q. N lives on one of the floors above Q. Neither 0 nor M has income of 9000. Q does not has income of ­7500.

IBPS PO Quant Formulas & Shortcuts

IBPS PO Previous papers

Question 4: Who amongst the following lives on the floor numbered 2 ?

a) N

b) The one who has income of 3500

c) The one who has income of 5000

d) P

e) R

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the
questions given below Among six persons — K. L. M, N, 0 and P— each lives on a different floor of a building having six floors numbered one to six (the ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2 and so on and the topmost flour is numbered 6). L lives on an even numbered floor. L lives on a floor immediately below K’s floor and immediately above M’s floor. P lives on a floor immediately above N’s floor. P lives on an even numbered floor. 0 does not live on floor number 4.

Question 5: On which floor does 0 live ?

a) 6th

b) 2nd

c) 3rd

d) 5th

e) Cannot be determined

Question 6: Who amongst the following does live on 5th floor ?

a) 0

b) M

c) N

d) K

e) Cannot be determined

IBPS PO Free Mock Test

Instructions

<p “=””>Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
<p “=””>Seven persons J, K, L, M, N, O and P live on seven different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lower most floor of the building is numbered 1, the one above that is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each one of them also likes a different subject namely-English, History, Commerce, Biology, Accounts, Geography and Computer (but not necessarily in the same order.)
• J lives on an odd numbered floor but not on the floor numbered 3. The one who likes Accounts lives immediately above J. Only two persons live between M and the one who likes Accounts.
• The one who likes History lives on one of the odd numbered floors above M. Only three persons live between L and the one who likes History. The one who likes Commerce lives immediately above L.
• The one who likes English lives immediately above the one who likes Computer. P lives on an odd numbered floor.
• Only one person lives between K and N. K lives on one of the floors above N. Neither L nor J likes Biology. N does not like Commerce.

Question 7: Who amongst the following lives on the floor numbered 2?

a) K

b) The one who likes English

c) The one who likes Computer

d) M

e) O

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :
Seven persons – M, N, O, P, Q, R and S – live on separate floors of a sevenstoreyed building, but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor of the building is numbered 1, the floor above it 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each person likes diffemt cartoon characters, viz, Chipmnuk, Flinstone, Jetson, Popeye, Scooby Doo, Simpson and Tweety, but not necessarily in the same order. The person who likes Popeye lives on floor numbered 4. Only two persons live between P and the one who likes Popeye. M does not live on the lowermost floor. M lives on any odd numbered floor below the one who likes Popeye. S lives on an even numbered floor but neither immediately above nor immediately below the floor of M. Only two persons live between M and the person who likes Tweety. Only one person lives between N and R. R lives on an even numbered floor and does not like Popeye. Only three persons live between the persons who like Chipmnuk and Jetson respectively. The person who likes Chipmnuk live on any floor above the N’s floor. The person who likes Chipmanuk does not live on the topmost floor. O does not like Chipmnuk or Jet-son. The person who likes Scooby Doo lives on the floor immediately above the floor of the perosn who likes Simpson.

Question 8: Who among the following lives on the floor immediately above the floor of M ?

a) N

b) R

c) S

d) O

e) No One

Instructions

Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which
follow : P, Q, R, S, T and V live on different floors in the same building having six floors numbered one to six (the ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it, number 2 and so on and the topmost floor is numbered 6). There are two floors between the floors on which Q and V live. Q lives on a floor below V’s floor. Neither P nor T lives on a floor immediately above or immediately below the floor on which Q lives. P does not live on an odd numbered floor. There is only one floor between the floors on which S and T live. T does not live on a floor immediately above or immediately below the floor on which R lives,

Question 9: Who amongst the following lives on the topmost floor, i.e. floor number 6 ?

a) T

b) S

c) R

d) P

e) Either V or P

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download Pdf)

Instructions

Study the following information carefully to answer the
given questions.
Seven neighbours S, P, L, Q, R, M and I live on dif erent floors in the same building having seven floors numbered one to seven. (The first floor is numbered one, the floor above it, is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered as seven.) Three persons live between I and M. M lives on the floor above S, who does not live on an odd-numbered floor. P neither lives on an odd numbered nor on topmost floor. R does not live on the first floor. Two persons live between I and S. Q lives neither on the first floor nor on the third floor.

Question 10: Who lives on the floor just above M?

a) I

b) P

c) Q

d) R

e) None of these

Question 11: Which of the following pairs live on the first floor and the topmost floor respectively ?

a) L, Q

b) Q, P

c) I, Q

d) L, I

e) Can’t be determined

Question 12: Who amongst the following’lives on the topmost floor ?

a) I

b) Q

c) P

d) L

e) None of these

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :
Nine friends — A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I — live on nine different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lower most floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered nine. I lives on floor numbered six. E lives on an odd numbered floor above I. Only three people live between E and G. A lives on an even numbered floor immediately below D but not on the floor numbered eight. Only one person lives between A and F. C lives on one of the floors below F. The number of people living above C is equal to the number of people living below H.

Question 13: How many persons live between A and the person living on the floor numbered seven?

a) More than three

b) Two

c) One

d) None

e) Three

Question 14: H lives on which of the following floor numbers?

a) Eight

b) One

c) Five

d) Nine

e) Other than those given as options

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :
Nine friends – P. Q, R, S, T, U, V. W and X — live on nine different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lower most floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered nine. T lives on an odd numbered floor below the floor numbered five. Only three people live between T and X. Only one person lives between X and V. V lives above X. Q lives on an odd numbered floor immediately below P. Q lives on the floor numbered five. The number of persons living between X and P is equal to the number of people living between T and S. W lives on an even numbered floor immediately above R.

Question 15: S is related to the floor numbered six and R is related to the floor numbered three in a certain way. X is related to which of the following floor numbers following the same way?

a) Seven

b) Nine

c) Five

d) Eight

e) Four

Question 16: U lives on which of the following floor numbers?

a) Five

b) Four

c) Nine

d) Three

e) Other than those given as options

Question 17: How many persons live below the floor on which W lives?

a) One

b) Two

c) More than three

d) Three

e) None

Instructions

Study the following information and answer the questions given below:
Nine friends – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X — live on nine different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lower most floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered nine. Only two persons live below the floor on which V lives. Only one person lives between V and P. W lives on an odd numbered floor but not on floor number 7. Only two persons live between W and Q. X does not live on the topmost floor. P does not live on the lowermost floor. S lives immediately below R but R does not live on top most floor. Neither R nor T live on floor number 6. U lives immediately above P.

Question 18: Who lives on the floor immediately below V?

a) X

b) T

c) S

d) Q

e) U

Question 19: On which of the following floor numbers does X live?

a) Four

b) One

c) Two

d) Five

e) Seven

Question 20: Who lives on floor numbered five?

a) U

b) Q

c) S

d) P

e) Other than those given as options

IBPS PO Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

E and F live on even numbered floors with 3 people between them. That is possible only if they occupy 2 and 6 floors. Since D is above E, E is not at the top. So, F is on 6 and E on 2. D is on 3. C is below A and A is above D. So, A is on 5.

2) Answer (E)

Arjun is not in the topmost or bottommost floor and there are two floors between Arjun and Mukund. This is only possible if Arjun is in 5 and Mukund is in 2 or Mukund is in 5 and Arjun is in 2.

Lets assume Arjun is in 5 and Mukund is in 2. Mahesh is in an even numbered floor and Trilok is above Mahesh and Mukund is possible only if Trilok is in 6 and Mahesh is in 4. Bhupal is below Somesh. So, Bhupal is in 1 and Somesh is in 3.

If Arjun is in 2 and Mukund in 5, Trilok will be in 6 as he is above Mukund. Mahesh is in an even numbered floor, so he will be in 4. Bhupal is below Somesh. So, Bhupal will be in 1 and Somesh will be in 3.

So, we can’t determine if Arjun or Mukund is in 2 (or 5).

3) Answer (D)

The arrangement in the alphabetical order would be Arjun – 6, Bhupal – 5, Mahesh -4 , Mukund – 3, Somesh -2, Trilok – 1

So, his position changes from 6 to 1 ie by 5.

4) Answer (E)

M lives on an odd numbered floor but not on floor 3. The one who has income of 11000 lives immediately above M. Only two people live between M and the one who has income of 7500,The one who has income of 7500 lives immediately above O, this can be represented in 2 scenarios :-

Only three people live between 0 and the one who has income of 15000. Person with income of 3500 lives immediately above the one with income of 5000.
Neither O nor M has income of 9000 this eliminating scenario-1 :-

Only one person lives between N and Q. N lives on one of the floors above Q. Q does not has income of ­7500. Thus Q leaves on floor 4.

R earns 4000 more than Q. The one who has income of 15000 lives on one of the odd numbered floors above P.

Hence Option E.

5) Answer (A)

Let the floors be :

6

5

4

3

2

1

It is given that L lives on an even numbered floor, so possible cases are:

6 – L

5

4

3

2

1

OR

6

5

4-L

3

2

1

OR

6

5

4

3

2-L

1

Now, L lives on a floor immediately below K’s floor and immediately above M’s floor, So out of the above three only last two cases are possible. i.e

6

5-K

4-L

3-M

2

1

OR

6

5

4

3-K

2-L

1-M

Now, P lives on a floor immediately above N’s floor. P lives on an even numbered floor. So possible case is

6

5-K

4-L

3-M

2-P

1-N

OR

6-P

5-N

4

3-K

2-L

1-M

It is given that O does not live on floor 4, So,the answer is

6-O

5-K

4-L

3-M

2-P

1-N

6) Answer (D)

Let the floors be :

6

5

4

3

2

1

It is given that L lives on an even numbered floor, so possible cases are:

6 – L

5

4

3

2

1

OR

6

5

4-L

3

2

1

OR

6

5

4

3

2-L

1

Now, L lives on a floor immediately below K’s floor and immediately above M’s floor, So out of the above three only last two cases are possible. i.e

6

5-K

4-L

3-M

2

1

OR

6

5

4

3-K

2-L

1-M

Now, P lives on a floor immediately above N’s floor. P lives on an even numbered floor. So possible case is

6

5-K

4-L

3-M

2-P

1-N

OR

6-P

5-N

4

3-K

2-L

1-M

It is given that O does not live on floor 4, So,the answer is

6-O

5-K

4-L

3-M

2-P

1-N

7) Answer (E)

J lives on an odd numbered floor but not on the floor numbered 3 and the one who likes Accounts lives immediately above J, => J lives either on floor 1 or 5, let he lives on floor 5 (case 1). Thus, the one who likes Accounts lives on 6th floor.

Only two persons live between M and the one who likes Accounts, => M lives on 3rd floor

The one who likes History lives on one of the odd numbered floors above M, => He lives on 5th floor.

Only three persons live between L and the one who likes History, => L lives on 1st floor.

The one who likes Commerce lives immediately above L, => He lives on 2nd floor.

The one who likes English lives immediately above the one who likes Computer, => The one who likes English lives on 4th floor.

P lives on an odd numbered floor, => P lives on 7th floor.

Only one person lives between K and N and K lives on one of the floors above N. Also, N does not like Commerce, => K and N lives on 6th and 4th floors respectively.

Neither L nor J likes Biology, => P likes Biology.

O who likes commerce lives on 2nd floor.

=> Ans – (E)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

There are two floors between the floors on which Q and V live. Q lives on a floor below V’s floor. Neither P nor T lives on a floor immediately above or immediately below the floor on which Q lives

Case 1 : Let V lives on 6th floor and Q on 3rd floor, => P cannot lives on 2nd and 4th floor, thus not possible.

Case 2 : Let V lives on 5th floor and Q lives on 2nd floor. Since, there is a gap of 1 floor between S and T, thus S and T live on either 6th or 4th floor. Then, again there is no even floor left for P.

Case 3 : V lives on 4th floor and Q lives on 1st floor.

There is only one floor between the floors on which S and T live, => S and T lives on either 5th or 3rd floor.

Since P lives on even floor, => P lives on 6th floor and R lives on 2nd floor.

Also, R is not a neighbour of T, => S lives on 3rd floor and T lives on 5th floor.

P lives on topmost floor.

=> Ans – (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

I lives on floor numbered six and E lives on an odd numbered floor above I, => let E lives on 7th floor.

Only three people live between E and G, => G lives on 3rd floor

A lives on an even numbered floor immediately below D but not on the floor numbered eight, => A lives on 4th floor and D lives on 5th floor.

Only one person lives between A and F and C lives on one of the floors below F, => F lives on 2nd floor which means C lives on 1st floor.

Since, 8 people live above C, => 8 people should live below H, => H lives on 9th floor.

The only remaining floor, i.e. 7th floor is taken by B. The arrangement :

A lives on 4th floor. Thus, there are 2 person living between him and the person on 7th floor.

=> Ans – (B)

14) Answer (D)

I lives on floor numbered six and E lives on an odd numbered floor above I, => let E lives on 7th floor.

Only three people live between E and G, => G lives on 3rd floor

A lives on an even numbered floor immediately below D but not on the floor numbered eight, => A lives on 4th floor and D lives on 5th floor.

Only one person lives between A and F and C lives on one of the floors below F, => F lives on 2nd floor which means C lives on 1st floor.

Since, 8 people live above C, => 8 people should live below H, => H lives on 9th floor.

The only remaining floor, i.e. 7th floor is taken by B. The arrangement :

H lives on 9th floor.

=> Ans – (D)

15) Answer (B)

Q lives on fifth floor, => P lives on 6th floor.

T lives on an odd numbered floor below the floor numbered five and only three people live between T and X,

=> If T lives on 1st floor, then X must lives on fifth floor which is not possible as Q is living on it.

=> T lives on 3rd floor and X on 7th floor.

Only one person lives between X and V and V lives above X, => V lives on 9th floor.

Since, there is no one living between X and P, => no one must also live between T and S, thus S lives on 4th floor.

W lives on an even numbered floor immediately above R, => W lives on 2nd floor and R lives on 1st floor.

=> U lives on 8th floor. The arrangement is :

S is related to 6, => S lives one floor below 6th floor.

R is related to 3, => R lives one floor below 3rd floor.

Similarly, X lives one floor below 9th floor, => X is related to 9.

=> Ans – (B)

16) Answer (E)

Q lives on fifth floor, => P lives on 6th floor.

T lives on an odd numbered floor below the floor numbered five and only three people live between T and X,

=> If T lives on 1st floor, then X must lives on fifth floor which is not possible as Q is living on it.

=> T lives on 3rd floor and X on 7th floor.

Only one person lives between X and V and V lives above X, => V lives on 9th floor.

Since, there is no one living between X and P, => no one must also live between T and S, thus S lives on 4th floor.

W lives on an even numbered floor immediately above R, => W lives on 2nd floor and R lives on 1st floor.

=> U lives on 8th floor. The arrangement is :

U lives on 8th floor, which is not mentioned in the options.

=> Ans – (E)

17) Answer (A)

Q lives on fifth floor, => P lives on 6th floor.

T lives on an odd numbered floor below the floor numbered five and only three people live between T and X,

=> If T lives on 1st floor, then X must lives on fifth floor which is not possible as Q is living on it.

=> T lives on 3rd floor and X on 7th floor.

Only one person lives between X and V and V lives above X, => V lives on 9th floor.

Since, there is no one living between X and P, => no one must also live between T and S, thus S lives on 4th floor.

W lives on an even numbered floor immediately above R, => W lives on 2nd floor and R lives on 1st floor.

=> U lives on 8th floor. The arrangement is :

Only R lives below W.

=> Ans – (A)

18) Answer (A)

Only two persons live below the floor on which V lives, => V lives on 3rd floor

Only one person lives between V and P and P does not live on the lowermost floor, => P lives on 5th floor.

W lives on an odd numbered floor but not on floor number 7, => W lives on 1st floor.

Only two persons live between W and Q, => Q lives on 4th floor.

S lives immediately below R but R does not live on top most floor, => R lives on 8th floor and S on 7th.

U lives immediately above P, => U lives on 6th floor.

Since, X does not live on top floor, => X lives on 2nd floor and T lives on 9th floor.

Clearly, X lives on the floor immediately below V.

=> Ans – (A)

19) Answer (C)

Only two persons live below the floor on which V lives, => V lives on 3rd floor

Only one person lives between V and P and P does not live on the lowermost floor, => P lives on 5th floor.

W lives on an odd numbered floor but not on floor number 7, => W lives on 1st floor.

Only two persons live between W and Q, => Q lives on 4th floor.

S lives immediately below R but R does not live on top most floor, => R lives on 8th floor and S on 7th.

U lives immediately above P, => U lives on 6th floor.

Since, X does not live on top floor, => X lives on 2nd floor and T lives on 9th floor.

X lives on 2nd floor.

=> Ans – (C)

20) Answer (D)

Only two persons live below the floor on which V lives, => V lives on 3rd floor

Only one person lives between V and P and P does not live on the lowermost floor, => P lives on 5th floor.

W lives on an odd numbered floor but not on floor number 7, => W lives on 1st floor.

Only two persons live between W and Q, => Q lives on 4th floor.

S lives immediately below R but R does not live on top most floor, => R lives on 8th floor and S on 7th.

U lives immediately above P, => U lives on 6th floor.

Since, X does not live on top floor, => X lives on 2nd floor and T lives on 9th floor.

P lives on 5th floor.

=> Ans – (D)

 

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS PO Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here