TOP-100 Questions on Static GK for all Competitive Exams

0
1034
TOP-100 Questions on Static GK for all Competitive Exams
TOP-100 Questions on Static GK for all Competitive Exams

TOP-100 Questions on Static GK for all Competitive Exams

Latest and Most Important Questions on Static GK to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Static GK and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download TOP-100 Questions on Static GK PDF

780+ mocks (inc. RRB, SSC & Banking) – Rs. 100 Only

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Which Indian state is the home to the Taj Mahal?

a) Bihar

b) Delhi

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

Question 2: Which is India’s first digital village?

a) Khonoma

b) Chizami

c) Akodara

d) Odanthurai

Question 3: Since Independence, how many time National Emergency has been declared in India?

a) One time

b) Two times

c) Three times

d) Four times

Question 4: Which river of India has an Inland drainage?

a) Tapi

b) Ganga

c) Godavari

d) Luni

Question 5: Which is the longest river in the world?

a) Nile

b) Amazon

c) Volga

d) Yenisei

Question 6: ………. is the first state of India to receive rainfall.

a) Kerala

b) Goa

c) Maharashtra

d) Gujarat

Question 7: What is the salary of the Chief Justice of India ?

a) ₹1,60,000

b) ₹80,000

c) ₹1,00,000

d) ₹75,000

Question 8: In how many ways Indian citizenship can be lost?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

Question 9: Who was the Prime Minister of India to launch the Indira Awas Yojana?

a) Manmohan singh

b) I.K Gujral

c) Rajiv Gandhi

d) Jawahar lal nehru

e) None of these

Question 10: ‘The Tal Memorial’ is an annual event conducted to honour the memory of ‘Mikhail Tal’. In which city is it held?

a) Hamburg

b) Moscow

c) Berlin

d) St. Petersburg

Question 11: The well-known Brihadisvara temple is situated at?

a) Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu

b) Hampi, Karnataka

c) Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu

d) Mahabaleshwar, Maharashtra

Question 12: What is the Rank of India in the recent report “Inclusive Internet Index”, published by Economic Intelligence Unit?

a) 86th

b) 47th

c) 23rd

d) 11th

Question 13: How many languages are there in Indian currency?

a) 20

b) 19

c) 17

d) 18

Question 14: When the National development council was established?

a) 1950

b) 1951

c) 1952

d) 1953

Question 15: Which Uttar Pradesh district was included in the national capital region (NCR)?

a) Azamgarh

b) Shamli

c) Agra

d) Aligarh

e) None of these

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: The sex of the children will be determined by what they inherit from the:

a) nature

b) father

c) mother

d) mother and father

Question 17: Where is India’s longest tunnel Chenani-Nashri located?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Jammu & Kashmir

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 18: Where is brihadeshwar temple located?

a) Kanchi

b) Madurai

c) Shri Shailan

d) Tanjore

Question 19: ’Imagination at work’ is the tagline of

a) General Motors

b) General Electric

c) Huawei

d) Hitachi

Question 20: Rashtrapati Bhavan was built in _________.

a) 1852

b) 1910

c) 1947

d) 1986

Question 21: Which state in India has first ratified the GST bill?

a) Assam

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Gujarat

Question 22: The National Calendar of India is also known as the …… calendar

a) Saka

b) Gregorian

c) Lunar

d) Islamic

Question 23: What is the Rank of India in the recent report “Inclusive Internet Index”, published by Economic Intelligence Unit?

a) 86th

b) 47th

c) 23rd

d) 11th

e) 83rd

Question 24: The Group of Monuments at Hampi is an important ……………… centre?

a) Islam

b) Hindu

c) Sikh

d) Christian

Question 25: From which monument, Gautama Buddha propagated his divine knowledge of Buddhism to the world?

a) Humayun’s Tomb

b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex

c) Qutub Minar

d) Red Fort Complex

Question 26: The language in which Buddha preached?

a) Hindi

b) Urdu

c) Pali

d) Hebrew

Question 27: ISRO built India’s first satellite known as ………….

a) Aryabhata

b) Bhaskara

c) Rohini

d) Insat 1A

Question 28: Where is Pushkar Fair held?

a) Bihar

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

Question 29: Gateway of India was built by

a) Frank Lloyd Wright

b) George Wittet

c) Frank Gehry

d) Zaha Hadid

Question 30: What is the theme for ‘International Women’s Day’ 2019 observed every year on March 8th?

a) Women in the Changing World of Work: Planet 50-50 by 2030

b) A day to celebrate equality around the world

c) Making Digital Marketplaces Fairer

d) Time is Now: Rural and urban activists transforming women’s lives

e) #BalanceForBetter

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: ZIKA virus which damages the brain of the foetus is

a) Mosquito borne

b) Water borne

c) Air borne

d) Food borne

Question 32: ‘Maharatna’ refers to a group of

a) Emerging small and medium enterprises.

b) Central public sector enterprises.

c) Leading private sector enterprises.

d) Leading multi-national companies.

Question 33: United National party and Freedom party are the main political parties of which country?

a) Nepal

b) Sri Lanka

c) USA

d) UK

Question 34: What is the National Flower of Bangladesh?

a) Rose

b) Water Lily

c) Jasmine

d) Tulip

Question 35: ‘The Nation’s banks on us’ and ‘Pure Banking Nothing Else’ are the taglines of which bank?

a) Bank of Baroda

b) Punjab National Bank

c) Reserve Bank of India

d) State Bank of India

Question 36: Burzi-La pass is located in which state?

a) Punjab

b) Maharashtra

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) J&k;

Question 37: When was RBI nationalized?

a) 1948

b) 1949

c) 1950

d) 1951

Question 38: The largest herbarium of India is located at

a) Kolkata

b) Lucknow

c) Mumbai

d) Coimbatore

Question 39: Who was the first woman Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?

a) Annie Besant

b) Mayawati

c) Vijayalakshmi Pandit

d) Sucheta Kriplani

Question 40: The Taj Mahal is called ‘a dream in marble’. Which monument is called as ‘a dream in stone’?

a) The Rang Mahal

b) The Panch Mahal

c) The Red Fort

d) The Bahai temple

Question 41: In hydel power station, the motion produced in turbines is due to

a) flow of water

b) burning of coal

c) burning of diesel

d) production of steam

Question 42: Which city is called ‘ City of seven hills’?

a) Rome

b) Paris

c) New York

d) Berlin

Question 43: When did Indian railway nationalised?

a) 1944

b) 1945

c) 1949

d) 1950

Question 44: Minister of Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal launched the report ____________of International Energy Agency (IEA) on 30th January 2019

a) Towards a common future

b) Accessible for Everyone

c) The Future of Rail

d) None of these

Question 45: In which river Nagarjunasagar dam is situated?

a) Chinab

b) Koyna

c) Musi

d) Krishna

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: Where was the Padur Strategic Petroleum Reserves Limited located in the country?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Nagaland

Question 47: Name the first product to get a GI tag in India.

a) Darjeeling Tea

b) Kancheevaram silk

c) Aranimila kannadi

d) Alphonso Mango

Question 48: In which year was the National Culture Fund created as a Trust?

a) 1996

b) 1999

c) 2002

d) 2010

Question 49: In which year was RBI nationalized?

a) 1969

b) 1947

c) 1949

d) 1974

Question 50: Punched card is also called

a) Hollerith card

b) Video card

c) Sound card

d) Accelerator card

Question 51: What is the parliament name of Afghanistan?

a) Mazlis

b) National Assembly

c) Diet

d) Shora

Question 52: Where is the Mathikettan Shola National park popular for elephants located?

a) Karnataka

b) TamilNadu

c) Kerala

d) West Bengal

Question 53: Which is the state animal of Andhra Pradesh?

a) Mithun

b) Ox

c) One-homed rhinoceros

d) Blackbuck

Question 54: Contribution in which field is honoured by Rashtriya Kabir Samman?

a) Physics

b) Chemistry

c) Medicine

d) Poetry

Question 55: Ratnagiri mines are found in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Telangana

c) Maharashtra

d) Karnataka

Question 56: Uttarakhand holds which of the following famous temple/monument.

a) Badrinath Temple

b) Lakshman Jhula

c) Dhari Devi

d) Kainchi Dham

e) All of the above

Question 57: The mormugao port is in ______

a) Kerala

b) Maharashtra

c) Goa

d) West Bengal

e) Tamil Nadu

Question 58: The Surajkund crafts mela is held in the state of _______

a) Haryana

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Uttarakhand

e) Himachal Pradesh

Question 59: Who was the first Indian lady scientist who worked with organic chemistry and medicinal plant?

a) Asima Chatterjee

b) Arati Saha

c) Aruna Asaf Ali

d) Anusuya Sarabhai

Question 60: Foxtail orchid is the state flower of which particular state?

a) Punjab

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Karnataka

e) Arunachal Pradesh

Question 61: ICT is the common abbreviation of

a) International Communication Technology

b) Intelligent Communication Technology

c) Inter-state Communication Technology

d) Information and Communication Technology

Question 62: ‘Khajuraho’ group of monuments can be found in

a) Maharashtra

b) Bihar

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Gujarat

Question 63: Which river does not flow into the Arabian Sea?

a) Narmada

b) Tapti

c) Periyar

d) Mahanadi

Question 64: After entering Bangladesh, the main branch of the Ganges is known as

a) Hooghly river

b) Jamuna river

c) Meghna river

d) Padma river

Question 65: In which state is the Valley of Flowers National park situated?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Assam

Question 66: Who was the American astronaut who returned to Earth after spending 340 days in International Space Station?

a) Scott Kelly

b) Mikhail Kornienko

c) Eric Boe

d) Douglas Hurley

Question 67: The New institution that is now playing the role akin to erst while planning commission of India is:

a) Swacch Bharath Mission

b) Strategic Policy Group

c) NITI Aayog

d) National Security Council

Question 68: ___percent to Delhites are suffering from Asthma and Rhinitis.

a) 13%

b) 10%

c) 11%

d) 12%

Question 69: International Women’s day is celebrated on March every year.

a) $6^{th}$

b) $7^{th}$

c) $8^{th}$

d) $9^{th}$

Question 70: Kakori train robbery was organized by the …….. in 1925.

a) Swaraj Party

b) Indian National Congress

c) Anushilan Samiti

d) Hindustan Republican Association

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 71: Baglihar dam in Jammu and Kashmir is built across which river?

a) Jhelum

b) Chenab

c) Narmada

d) Chambal

e) Periyar

Question 72: Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts is headquartered at:

a) New Delhi

b) Kolkata

c) Lucknow

d) Mumbai

Question 73: Objects float on water based on ………

a) Newton’s third law of motion

b) Hooke’s law

c) Faraday’s law

d) Archimedes principle

Question 74: Rajaji National Park is in

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Uttarakhand

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

Question 75: Indian Railway Institute of Civil Engineering is located in?

a) Ranchi

b) Mumbai

c) Pune

d) Lucknow

Question 76: In which year, RBI was nationalized?

a) 1939

b) 1949

c) 1959

d) 1969

Question 77: Nepali is primarily spoken in which State?

a) Karnataka

b) Rajasthan

c) Sikkim

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 78: Which state has declared Indus river dolphin as the state’s aquatic animal. It is one of the rarest mammals in the world.

a) Maharashtra

b) Punjab

c) West Bengal

d) Odisha

Question 79: The longest railway platform in India

a) Amritsar

b) Gorakhpur

c) Kathgodam

d) Kanpur

Question 80: Name the first satellite of India dedicated exclusively for educational purposes.

a) KNOWSAT

b) TEJSAT

c) EDUSAT

d) GSAT

Question 81: __________ caves are a network of sculpted caves located in Mumbai Harbour.

a) Ajanta

b) Ellora

c) Elephanta

d) Badami

Question 82: The Chhabra thermal power plant is located in which state?

a) Punjab

b) West Bengal

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

e) Odisha

Question 83: What are those grey clouds called which causes rain?

a) cumulus

b) cirrus

c) nimbostratus

d) nimbus

Question 84: The census is caused out once in how many years ?

a) 5 years

b) every year

c) 10 years

d) 15 years

Question 85: “International Literacy Day” is annually celebrated by UNESCO on

a) April 22

b) November 14

c) August 9

d) September 8

Question 86: India Gate was designed by

a) Frank Lloyd Wright

b) Sir Edwin Lutyens

c) Frank Gehry

d) Zaha Hadid

Question 87: Who advocated for the prisoners of Indian National Army?

a) Sardar Patel

b) Jawaharlal Nehru

c) Gandhiji

d) Rajendra Prasad

Question 88: The work ‘Mangal Bharat’ was written by the following National Leader

a) Ravindranath Tagore

b) Bala Gangadhar Tilak

c) Aravind Ghosh

d) Acharya Vinoba Bhave

Question 89: The longest National Highway in India is

a) NH 44

b) NH 16

c) NH 1

d) NH 48

Question 90: Most of the asteroids in our solar system lie between

a) Juipiter and Saturn

b) Mars and Jupiter

c) Mercury and Venus

d) Venus and Earth

Question 91: Gorumara National Park is located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Maharashtra

c) Jharkhand

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) West Bengal

Question 92: Chhau is a dance form of which Indian state?

a) Kerala

b) Gujarat

c) Assam

d) West Bengal

e) Bihar

Question 93: Which state has the largest forest cover in India?

a) Haryana

b) Maharashtra

c) Goa

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Madhya Pradesh

Question 94: ………….. is the state flower of Jharkhand.

a) Lotus

b) Rohira

c) Orchid

d) Palash

Question 95: Who was the first Parsi President of the Indian National Congress?

a) Anandacharlu

b) Feroz Shah Mehta

c) Dadabhai Naoroji

d) Womesh Chandra Benerjee

Question 96: Which Indian territory was formerly known as ‘Black Water’ before Independence?

a) Lakshadweep Group

b) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

c) Diu

d) Aliabet and Khadiabet

Question 97: In India, the Black Revolution is associated with self dependence in the production of ___________.

a) oil seeds production

b) crude petroleum

c) black box

d) No option is correct.

Question 98: Who was the exponent of Lokayata Darshana?

a) Kapil

b) Badarayan 3

c) Charvak

d) Ramanuja W

Question 99: The objective of ____________ is to make India a global information technology superpower.

a) NIC

b) NASSCOM

c) Department of Information Technology

d) State Bank of India

Question 100: In which year Swami Vivekananda established the Ramakrishna Mission at Belur?

a) 1885

b) 1890

c) 1897

d) 1901

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

Mikhail Tal is widely regarded as one of the best attacking chess players to have ever lived. ‘Tal memorial’ is an event that Moscow hosts every year to commemorate Mikhail Tal.

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

The tagline of GM is ‘Find new roads’.
The tagline of General Electric is ‘Imagination at work’.
The tagline of Huawei is ‘Make it possible’.
The tagline of Hitachi is ‘Inspire the next’.

Therefore, option B is the right answer.

20) Answer (B)

Rashtrapati Bhavan was built in 1910

=> Ans – (B)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (E)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (D)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (D)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

51) Answer (D)

52) Answer (C)

53) Answer (D)

54) Answer (D)

55) Answer (C)

56) Answer (E)

Uttarakhand is known as the “Land of Gods” or “Devbhumi” It is home to many famous shrines and monuments like the badrinath, kedarnath, gangotri and yamunotri, ganga temple, har ki pauri ghat in haridwar etc apart from the ones mentioned in the above options.
Famous hindu temples are located in the cities like Hrishikesh, Haridwar, Rudraprayag, Uttar Kashi etc.

57) Answer (C)

Mormugao Port Trust (MPT) is a port on the western coast of India, in the coastal state of Goa. Commissioned in 1885 on the site of a natural harbour, it is one of India’s oldest ports.
Mormugao Port Trust, which operates the port, is the largest employer in the Vasco region and has a complete mini-township in Headland Sada which includes schools, residential complexes and amenities for employees of the Port.

58) Answer (A)

The Fair held at Haryana, showcases the finest Handlooms, Handicrafts and Cuisines from all over India.

59) Answer (A)

60) Answer (E)

In Assam, it is popularly known as Kopou Ful, and is an integral part of a Bihu dancer’s attire. The plant is considered to be a symbol of love, fertility and merriment and, for this reason, the inflorescence forms an essential element in the traditional Assamese marriage ceremony. Such is its beauty, usefulness and broad cultural significance in the state, that this spectacular wildflower is also grown as a much-loved garden plant by almost all Assamese families and has justly been adopted as the state flower of Assam.
It is also the official flower of Arunachal Pradesh.

61) Answer (D)

62) Answer (C)

63) Answer (D)

64) Answer (D)

65) Answer (A)

66) Answer (A)

67) Answer (C)

68) Answer (C)

69) Answer (C)

70) Answer (D)

71) Answer (B)

72) Answer (A)

73) Answer (D)

74) Answer (B)

75) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

76) Answer (B)

77) Answer (C)

78) Answer (B)

79) Answer (B)

80) Answer (C)

81) Answer (C)

82) Answer (D)

83) Answer (C)

84) Answer (C)

85) Answer (D)

86) Answer (B)

87) Answer (B)

88) Answer (D)

89) Answer (A)

90) Answer (B)

91) Answer (E)

92) Answer (D)

93) Answer (E)

94) Answer (D)

95) Answer (C)

96) Answer (B)

97) Answer (B)

98) Answer (C)

99) Answer (C)

100) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Important Static GK Questions for SSC CPO/CGL Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here