TOP-100 International GK Questions for SSC-CGL

0
1975
TOP-100 International GK Questions for SSC-CGL
TOP-100 International GK Questions for SSC-CGL

TOP-100 International GK Questions for SSC-CGL

Latest and Most Important Questions on International Affairs  to crack SSC-CGL Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on  International Affairs and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download TOP-100 International GK Questions PDF

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: The national flower of Italy is?

a) Rose

b) Lily

c) Hibiscus

d) Bupleurum

Question 2: The latitude difference between India and Pakistan for their Standard time is:

a) 12C

b) 7.5C

c) 3.8C

d) 8.5C

Question 3: The largest mica producing country in the world ?

a) USA

b) India

c) Russia

d) Japan

Question 4: The Secretary General of UN who died in an air-crash ?

a) Trygve Lie

b) Dag Hammarskjold

c) U.Thant

d) None of these

Question 5: When it is 12:00 noon is India, the time in San Francisco (USA), would be close to:

a) 11.30 pm of previous day

b) 11.30 pm

c) 8.30 pm of previous day

d) 8.30 pm

Question 6: Which Indian state produces largest amount of rubber in the country?

a) Kerala

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Jharkhand

d) West Bengal

Question 7: Which is the latest country to enter the United Nations?

a) Serbia

b) South Sudan

c) Montenegro

d) East Timor

Question 8: Mr. Danis Tito is ……

a) the new President of Canada

b) the Prime Minister of Italy and was on a visit to India

c) the first commercial space tourist of the world

d) the new Secretary- General of UNO

e) None of these

Question 9: Virtually treeless, sparse vegetation is found in :

a) Taiga

b) Alpine

c) Tundra

d) Chapparal

Question 10: Who said that “Where there is no Law there will not be Liberty” ?

a) Karl Marx

b) Plato

c) Machiavelli

d) John Locke

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Question 11: The closest example of a centrally planned economy is the __________ for the major part of the 20th Century.

a) USA

b) India

c) Soviet Union

d) Japan

Question 12: The International Hindi Conference with the theme of ‘Expanding World of Hindi Possibilities and Challenges’ would be held between April 3-5, 2015 in…………….

a) Durban, South Africa

b) Kyoto, Japan

c) Mumbai, India

d) New Jersey, USA

e) Saint Petersburg, Russia

Question 13: SAARC countries are form which part of the world ?

a) South America

b) South Asia

c) South Africa

d) None of the above

Question 14: Which is the African country which adopted a new Constitution on 26 January, 2014, three years after it ousted its President Zine El Abidine Ben Ali?

a) Tunisia

b) Algeria

c) Lebanon

d) Sudan

Question 15: Which European nation’s Parliament passed a bill allowing euthanasia for terminally ill children, becoming the first country to do so?

a) Sweden

b) Belgium

c) Ecuador

d) France

Question 16: Where was the 18th SAARC Summit held?

a) Kathmandu

b) Dhaka

c) Colombo

d) Male

Question 17: The first summit of SAARC was held at-

a) Kathamandu

b) Colombo

c) New Delhi

d) Dhaka

Question 18: In which year is India going to host the G-20 summit?

a) 2021

b) 2024

c) 2020

d) 2022

Question 19: The World’s longest bridge Danyang-Kunshan Grand Bridge is in?

a) USA

b) China

c) North Korea

d) South Korea

e) Japan

Question 20: ‘Gold’ is mainly related to

a) Local market

b) National market

c) International market

d) Regional market

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 21: Which country hosted the 2014 Commonwealth Games ?

a) Canada

b) Australia

c) Scotland

d) Turkey

e) India

Question 22: In addition to India and China the following nations are also members of ‘BRICS’

a) Bangladesh, Russia and Sri Lanka

b) Belgium, Romania and South Africa

c) Belgium, Russia and Saudi Arabia

d) Brazil, Russia and South Africa

e) Bhutan, Russia and Sri Lanka

Question 23: Recently India took part in Nuclear New Build 2010 Conference organised in

a) New Delhi

b) London

c) Paris

d) Hong Kong

e) None of these

Question 24: Which amongst the following is the National Flower of India ?

a) Rose

b) Jasmine

c) Lily

d) Lotus

e) Tulip

Question 25: The Third congress of G-20 framework working group was held on 28th and 29th March, 2017 in________

a) Varanasi

b) Bengaluru

c) Nagpur

d) Coimbatore

e) Srinagar

Question 26: The South Asian University is located in ________

a) New Delhi

b) Kathmandu

c) Colombo

d) Islamabad

e) Dhaka

Question 27: The SAARC Secretariat is located in________

a) New Delhi

b) Kathmandu

c) Colombo

d) Islamabad

e) Dhaka

Question 28: The operation `Raahat’ was an operation of the Indian Armed Forces to evacuate Indian citizens and other foreign nationals from……………… in 2015.

a) Syria

b) Iraq

c) Yemen

d) Sudan

e) Turkey

Question 29: Recently India became associate member of International Energy Association (IEA). The headquarters of IEA is located at_______

a) Geneva, Switzerland

b) Paris, France

c) Melbourne, Australia

d) New York, USA

e) Tokyo, Japan

Question 30: The 2016 “VVEF India Economic Summit” is going to be held in :

a) Geneva, Switzerland

b) Vienna, Austria

c) Paris, France

d) New Delhi, India

e) Other than those given as options

Question 31: Which country has been elected for the first time to chair the UN’s legal affairs committee ?

a) Ukraine

b) Israel

c) Uruguay

d) Senegal

e) sweden

Question 32: The ‘International meeting on Counter Terrorism’ was recently (August 2016) held in ……….

a) Rawalpindi, Pakistan

b) Bali, Indonesia

c) London, England

d) Moscow, Russia

e) Paris, France

Question 33: India jointly along with which country launching Green Growth Equity Fund to invest in green infrastructure projects in India?

a) U.S.A

b) Israel

c) France

d) U.K

e) Germany

Question 34: Who has been appointed as Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations Offices in Geneva?

a) Syed Akbaruddin

b) Rajiv Kumar Chander

c) Nirupama Menon Rao

d) Jyotindra Nath Dixit

e) Shivshankar Menon

Question 35: What is the standard weight in which gold is quoted in the international market?

a) Ounce

b) Gram

c) Troy ounce

d) Grain

e) Pennyweight

Question 36: The World’s Extremely Large Telescope astronomical observatory is located in_______

a) Antarctica

b) Chile

c) Satyabrata Rout

d) Ashapoorna Devi

e) Nirendra Nath Chakraborty

Question 37: Most of the cocoa in the world is produced by?

a) Ghana

b) Indonesia

c) Ivory Coast

d) Cameroon

Question 38: The International WWW Conference – 2011 was organized in which of the following places in March 2011?

a) London

b) Paris

c) Vienna

d) Manila

e) Hyderabad

Question 39: Which Asian country was formally admitted in the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) in its 14th Summit meeting in New Delhi on April 3, 2007 ?

a) China

b) Azerbaijan

c) Myanmar

d) Afghanistan

e) None of these

Question 40: The 2016 NATO summit is scheduled to take place in

a) Chicago, USA

b) Lisbon, Portugal

c) Other than those given as options

d) Brussels, Belgium

e) Warsaw, Poland

d) Ashoka

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 41: The South Asian University is located in ________

a) New Delhi

b) Kathmandu

c) Colombo

d) Islamabad

e) Dhaka

Question 42: Russia and four other ex-Soviet nations have completed the creation of a new economic alliance The Eurasian Economic Union (EEU). Which of the following nations is not a part of this alliance ?

a) Armenia

b) Kazakhstan

c) Belarus

d) Kyrgyzstan

e) Ukraine

Question 43: Invisible Export means export of ……….

a) Services

b) Prohibited goods

c) Restricted goods

d) Goods as per OGL list

e) Other than those given as options

Question 44: Bill Gates along with whom founded Microsoft?

a) Shiva Ayyadurai

b) Steve Jobs

c) Federico Faggin

d) Paul Allen

e) Cai Lun

Question 45: Who is the Present President of South Korea (As of November 2017)?

a) Tran Dai Quang

b) Shinzo Abe

c) Kim Jong-un

d) Moon Jae-in

e) Lee Nak-yeon

Question 46: What is the rank of India in the Human Development Index released by United Nations for 2016-17?

a) 128

b) 109

c) 131

d) 117

e) 141

Question 47: Which country in the world ranked first in the “Global Peace Index” for 2016-17?

a) New Zealand

b) Iceland

c) Norway

d) United States

e) Switzerland

Question 48: Which country in the world topped the Ease of Doing Business Index-2017?

a) New Zealand

b) Sweden

c) Norway

d) United States

e) Switzerland

Question 49: The Rohingya refugees are from which country?

a) Bangladesh

b) Myanmar

c) Bhutan

d) Sri Lanka

e) Pakistan

Question 50: Which country in the world topped the “Crony-capitalism Index -2016”?

a) India

b) USA

c) Hong Kong

d) Poland

e) Russia

Question 51: The rank of India in Foreign Direct Investment inflows -2016 by World Bank is…….

a) 5

b) 1

c) 7

d) 3

e) 10

Question 52: EROS International, a film Producing and Distributing Company is headquartered at…..

a) Los Angeles, U.S

b) Hyderabad, India

c) Seoul, South Korea

d) Mumbai, India

e) Hong Kong

Question 53: The Headquarters of Coca-Cola is located in…….

a) London, UK

b) Sydney, Australia

c) Atlanta, U.S

d) Reykjavik, Iceland

e) Paris, France

Question 54: The Headquarters of Britannia Industries is located in…….

a) Bengaluru

b) Kolkata

c) Chennai

d) Mumbai

e) New Delhi

Question 55: E-Commerce giant Amazon is headquartered at………..

a) Redmond, U.S

b) Dublin, Ireland

c) Seattle, U.S

d) London, U.K

e) Cupertino, U.S

Question 56: The headquarters of Mercedes-Benz is located in………..

a) Tokyo, Japan

b) Espoo, Finland

c) Stuttgart, Germany

d) Amsterdam, Netherlands

e) Chennai, India

Question 57: Katchatheevu Island was ceded by India to which country in 1974?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Maldives

c) Indonesia

d) Myanmar

Question 58: The third India Brazil and South Africa (IBSA) Summit took place in which of the following cities recently?

a) Brazilia

b) New Delhi

c) Suncity

d) Salvador

e) Durban

Question 59: Daniel Ortega is the present President of…………….

a) Norway

b) Nicaragua

c) Thailand

d) Belarus

e) None of these

Question 60: The 3rd Summit of BRICS was organised in 2011 in

a) China

b) India

c) Brazil

d) South Africa

e) Russia

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 61: The 34th General Assembly of the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) was organised recently in

a) London

b) New Delhi

c) Vienna

d) Milan

e) Stockholm

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 62: As per news reports in various newspapers and journals, IAEA’ Governors approved the safety plan, so that it can be implemented by all the countries, willing to adopt it. IAEA is an agency/organization working in the area of

a) Nuclear Energy

b) World Trade

c) International Banking

d) Defence

e) Social Welfare

Question 63: Rafael Nadal reasserted his supremacy on clay on June 10, 2007, with a victory over Roger Federer in the French Open final in Paris. To which country does Nadal belong ?

a) Sweden

b) Argentina

c) Spain

d) Australia

e) None of these

Question 64: The Prime Minister of which of the following countries re-married on June 9, 2007 ?

a) Thailand

b) Combodia

c) Malaysia

d) Laos

e) None of these

Question 65: The Glasgow international airport was in international news on June 30, 2007, when a Cherokee Jeep in flames crashed into the airport terminal building. Where is this airport located?

a) United Kingdom

b) Scotland

c) Ireland

d) Sweden

e) None of these

Question 66: The Finance Ministry has approved RBI’s Initiative of introducing plastic currency of ₹____denomination.

a) 1

b) 20

c) 10

d) 200

e) 50

Question 67: The first woman in the world who scaled the summit of the Mount Everest twice in a season is…..

a) Malavath Purna

b) Anshu Jamsenpa

c) Junko Tabei

d) Yasuko Namba

e) Avtar Singh Cheema

Question 68: International Herbal Summit 2008, which was organised in April 2008, was organised in

a) London

b) Islamabad

c) Beijing

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

Question 69: Who was crowned miss universe at the pageant held in Las Vegas, US?

a) Laura Gonzalez

b) Davina Bennett

c) Demi- Leigh Nel Peters

d) Ana Gonzalez

e) None of these

Question 70: Garuda Airlines is the national airlines of?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Nepal

c) Indonesia

d) Bhutan

e) Cambodia

Question 71: Asafa Powell who created a new World Record in 100 metres race is a citizen of –

a) Jamaica

b) South Africa

c) India

d) USA

e) South Korea

Question 72: Who is the top producer of stainless steel in the world?

a) USA

b) India

c) Russia

d) China

e) Spain

Question 73: What is the National Animal of Nepal?

a) Lion

b) Dog

c) Rabbit

d) Cow

e) Monkey

Question 74: What is the rank of India in 2017 Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI) released by Ernst and Young (EY)?

a) 1st

b) 2nd

c) 5th

d) 9th

e) 7th

Question 75: The Country that is creating unrest in 2017 by testing ballistic missiles every month is ….

a) Thailand

b) North Korea

c) Pakistan

d) China

e) Both B & C

Question 76: India in collaboration with which country is going to launch Border Haats?

a) China

b) Bangladesh

c) Bhutan

d) Myanmar

e) Afghanistan

Question 77: Dayton Accord was signed to solve the problem of __________________.

a) Russia

b) East Timore

c) Bosnia

d) Kosovo

Question 78: Which country will host the 2014 SAARC Summit?

a) India

b) Pakistan

c) Afghanistan

d) Maldives

e) Nepal

Question 79: Which Sea lies to the west of Yemen and Saudi Arabia?

a) The Gulf of Aden

b) Gulf of Oman

c) Red Sea

d) Black Sea

e) Persian Gulf

Question 80: The United Nations has predicted that India will surpass China to become the most populous country in the world by the year

a) 2028

b) 2020

c) 2030

d) 2022

e) 2025

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 81: ‘The Sun’ is a daily tabloid newspaper published in

a) USA and Canada

b) United States of America

c) Russia

d) Europe

e) United Kingdom and Ireland

Question 82: The ‘Global Times’, a daily tabloid focusing on international issues is published from_____.

a) Russia

b) United Kingdom

c) United States of America

d) China

e) France

Question 83: The world’s largest and tallest Indian National Flag was recently unfurled in

a) Faridabad

b) Gurgaon

c) Karnal

d) Ghaziabad

e) Panipat

Question 84: Shri Harikota is known for

a) Space Programme

b) Tank Manufacturing

c) Nuclear research center

d) Missile Launch Centre

Question 85: United Nations secretary general Ban Ki-Moon has announced that every year 10 November will be celebrated as

a) Malala Day

b) Earth Day

c) Development Day

d) Wilmut Day

e) Jobs Day

Question 86: The third International Conference of the Trade Unions was organized in June 2011 in –

a) Vienna

b) Moscow

c) London

d) Paris

e) Berlin

Question 87: India is a member of which of the following organizations ?

a) ASEAN

b) BRIC

c) OPEC

d) MERCOSUR

e) NATO

Question 88: The 18th SAARC meet was held in November, 2014 at

a) Dhaka (Bangladesh)

b) Kathmandu (Nepal)

c) Thimpu (Bhutan)

d) Colombo (Sri Lanka)

e) New Delhi (India)

Question 89: Kings cross station was in news recently is among which cities

a) Paris

b) London

c) Manchester

d) New York

e) Durban

Question 90: With which of its neighbouring country India has Kalapani territorial dispute?

a) Nepal

b) Bangladesh

c) Pakistan

d) Sri Lanka

Question 91: Where does India stand amongst Asian countries in mars mission ?

a) 2nd

b) 3rd

c) 5th

d) 1st

Question 92: How many sovereign countries are members of the United Nations ?

a) 180

b) 190

c) 185

d) 193

Question 93: Which was the first country to introduce GST in its system?

a) France

b) Germany

c) Australia

d) Canada

Question 94: Which of the following countries is providing an aid of US $ 7.5 Billion to Pakistan for the next five years ?

a) Iran

b) Russia

c) China

d) England

e) USA

Question 95: The first Women Prime Minister in the world was

a) Indira Gandhi

b) S. Bhndarnaike

c) Arundati Rai

d) M. Linsde

Question 96: Sahayog-Kaijin 2014 is the joint exercise between which two countries?

a) India-Japan

b) India- South Korea

c) India- Singapore

d) India- China

Question 97: Where is the headquarters of UNO located?

a) Washington D.C.

b) Paris

c) London

d) New York

e) None of the above

Question 98: The first Commonwealth Science Conference was recently held in

a) Singapore

b) Bengaluru (India)

c) Glasgow (Scotland)

d) Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)

e) Colombo (Sri Lanka)

Question 99: One of the most famous speeches in U.S. Presidential history is ‘The Gettysburg Address’. Name the US President who gave this epochal speech.

a) Abraham Lincoln

b) Theodore Roosevelt

c) John F. Kennedy

d) George Washington

Question 100: Who was crowned miss universe at the pageant held in Las Vegas, US?

a) Laura Gonzalez

b) Davina Bennett

c) Demi- Leigh Nel Peters

d) Ana Gonzalez

e) None of these

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

South Sudan is the latest and 193rd country to be admitted to UN in July 2011.

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

It is 164.8-kilometre (102.4 mi) long.

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (E)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (E)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (E)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (D)

46) Answer (C)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (A)

India Ranked 130 in the list.

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (E)

51) Answer (E)

52) Answer (D)

53) Answer (C)

54) Answer (A)

55) Answer (C)

56) Answer (C)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (B)

59) Answer (B)

60) Answer (A)

61) Answer (B)

62) Answer (A)

63) Answer (C)

64) Answer (C)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (C)

67) Answer (B)

68) Answer (D)

69) Answer (C)

70) Answer (C)

71) Answer (A)

72) Answer (D)

73) Answer (D)

74) Answer (B)

75) Answer (B)

76) Answer (B)

77) Answer (C)

78) Answer (E)

79) Answer (C)

80) Answer (D)

81) Answer (E)

82) Answer (D)

83) Answer (A)

84) Answer (A)

85) Answer (A)

86) Answer (C)

87) Answer (B)

88) Answer (A)

89) Answer (B)

90) Answer (A)

91) Answer (D)

92) Answer (D)

93) Answer (A)

94) Answer (E)

95) Answer (B)

96) Answer (A)

97) Answer (D)

98) Answer (A)

99) Answer (A)

100) Answer (C)

We hope this very important SSC-CGL Internations Affairs Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here