TOP-100 Geography Questions for all Competitive Exams

0
2819
TOP-100 Geography Questions for all Competitive Exams
TOP-100 Geography Questions for all Competitive Exams

TOP-100 Geography Questions for all Competitive Exams

Latest and Most Important Questions on Geography to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Geography and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download TOP-100 Geography questions PDF

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Gulbarga is located in the state of

a) Maharashtra

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 2: Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of discticts in India. How many districts does it have?

a) 55

b) 75

c) 65

d) 70

Question 3: Black soil is not found in

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Maharashtra

c) West Bengal

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 4: ‘Malegaon’ which was in news recently is a town in –

a) Bihar

b) Gujarat

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Maharashtra

Question 5: The atomic power station in Rajasthan is situated at:

a) Pokhran

b) Suratgarh

c) Rawatbhata

d) Chittorgarh

Question 6: Which is the second largest continent of the world after Asia?

a) North America

b) South America

c) Africa

d) Europe

Question 7: Pemba Island is famous for the cultivation of

a) Coffee

b) Rice

c) Wheat

d) Cloves

Question 8: Which is the highest mountain peak on Earth?

a) Mauna Kea

b) Mount Everest

c) Kangchenjunga

d) Makalu

Question 9: Hazira Maqbara is located in?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) New Delhi

c) Karnataka

d) Gujarat

Question 10: The imposing monument Chota Imambara is located in which city?

a) Champaner

b) Hampi

c) Lucknow

d) Aurangabad

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Question 11: The Chola kingdom corresponds to the modern city of?

a) Thanjavur

b) Madurai

c) Chennai

d) Coimbatore

Question 12: Mehrangarh Fort is located in which state?

a) New Delhi

b) Maharashtra

c) Rajasthan

d) Uttar Pradesh

Question 13: Fatehpur Sikri which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site is built with?

a) Red Sandstone

b) White Marble

c) Limestone

d) Granite

Question 14: Which part of the solar rays heats up the solar cookers ?

a) Infrared Rays

b) Cosmic Rays

c) Ultraviolet rays

d) Red light Rays

e) None of these

Question 15: Nalanda University was great center of learning especially ?

a) Buddhism

b) Jainism

c) Vaishnavism

d) Tantra

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Where was ‘’tanchoi brocade ‘’ developed ?

a) Varanasi

b) Dhaka

c) Surat

d) Thanjavur

Question 17: Where is the Bandipur National Park located?

a) Kerala

b) Gujarat

c) Karnataka

d) Sikkim

Question 18: The Pemba Island is in which ocean?

a) Atlantic

b) Indian

c) Pacific

d) Arctic

Question 19: The Kovvada Nuclear Park project is proposed to be setup in which State?

a) Rajasthan

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Karnataka

Question 20: The famous ‘Dilwara Temples’ are situated in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Rajasthan

d) Karnataka

Question 21: The biggest planet in the solar system is:

a) Venus

b) Jupiter

c) Saturn

d) Uranus

Question 22: Which countries are separated by the McMahon line?

a) India and Pakistan

b) India and Bangladesh

c) China and India

d) China and Tibet

Question 23: How many world heritage sites are located in India after adding ‘Jaipur’ in the list recently?

a) 86

b) 118

c) 22

d) 38

e) 56

Question 24: What is the state animal of Uttar Pradesh?

a) Chinkara

b) Alpine musk deer

c) Sarus crane

d) Swamp Deer

Question 25: Formation day of Chhattisgarh is?

a) 1st December, 2000

b) 1st November, 2000

c) 1st November, 2001

d) 1st October, 2001

Question 26: Which Indian city is called as ‘city of seven islands’?

a) Mumbai

b) Ahmedabad

c) Bengaluru

d) Nagpur

Question 27: Which Indian state is the largest producer of mica?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Jharkhand

d) West Bengal

Question 28: State with highest percentage of forests is

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Mizoram

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Assam

Question 29: Where is the headquarters of SAARC situated?

a) Kathmandu, Nepal

b) Washington, D.C., United States

c) Geneva, Switzerland

d) Manila, Philippines

Question 30: Which country has the longest coastline in the world?

a) Norway

b) China

c) Canada

d) Indonesia

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: Indira Gandhi Center for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam is located in:

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) kerala

Question 32: Ghoomar is the folk dance of which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Rajasthan

c) West Bengal

d) Bihar

Question 33: In which year Punjab was divided into Haryana and Punjab?

a) 1956

b) 1966

c) 1968

d) 1958

Question 34: The ‘Hornbill’ is celebrated in which state?

a) Mizoram

b) Nagaland

c) Tripura

d) Arunachal Pradesh

Question 35: The point on the Earth surface directly above the origin of an earthquake is known as

a) Medi Centre

b) Prime Centre

c) Epicentre

d) Hypo Centre

Question 36: On which river is the Tehri Dam constructed?

a) Son

b) Gandak

c) Chambal

d) Bhagirathi

e) Tapti

Question 37: Where is the headquarters of the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) located?

a) Hong Kong

b) Vienna

c) Mexico City

d) Basel

e) Antwerp

Question 38: Which State has become India’s first carbon free State?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

Question 39: Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?

a) Mount Koya

b) Mount Diavolo

c) Saddle Peak

d) Mount Thuiller

Question 40: Jarawa tribe belongs to which State/UT of India ?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Andaman and Nicobar islands

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) None of the above

Question 41: Which river flows from China to India?

a) Brahmaputra

b) Narmada

c) Yamuna

d) Godavari

Question 42: In which state is the tourist destination ‘Ghoom Monastry’ located?

a) Rajasthan

b) Goa

c) Assam

d) West Bengal

e) None of these

Question 43: Where was the first printing press established in India?

a) Hyderabad

b) Nasik

c) Goa

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

Question 44: Which state is leading in the cultivation of sun flower?

a) Karnataka

b) Orissa

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 45: What is the approximate time of the moon’s light to reach earth?

a) 5.2 seconds

b) 8.2 seconds

c) 3.2 seconds

d) 1.3 seconds

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: Name the highest peak of Rajasthan?

a) Chaukhamba summit

b) Mount Dhupgarh

c) Kalsubai Shikhar

d) Guru Shikhar

Question 47: Bhakra Dam in Himachal Pradesh is built on which river?

a) Yamuna

b) Narmada

c) Satluj

d) Beas

Question 48: India, the seventh largest country in the world by Area covers how much distance from North to South?

a) 2933 km

b) 3214 km

c) 3224 km

d) 2514 km

Question 49: The layer where the decrease in temperature with increasing altitude is totally absent is

a) Troposphere

b) Ionosphere

c) Stratosphere

d) Mesosphere

Question 50: Tembhli village which was in news is in:

a) Bihar

b) Rajasthan

c) Orissa

d) West Bengal

e) Maharashtra

Question 51: Cairo is the capital of which country?

a) Egypt

b) Namibia

c) Zimbabwe

d) None of the above

Question 52: The biggest delta in the world is the

a) Nippon Delta

b) Sicily Delta

c) Ganges Delta

d) Caspian Delta

Question 53: Where is Rail Coach Factory located?

a) Kapurtala

b) Chhapra

c) Patiala

d) Bangalore

Question 54: Headquarters of North-Eastern Railways is located at  ?

a) Guwahati

b) Gorakhpur

c) Kolkata

d) Bhubaneshwar

Question 55: What is the name of the white salt which covers the land in some areas during dry season?

a) usar

b) reh

c) erg

d) reg

Question 56: National Emblem of India is adopted in which year?

a) 1945

b) 1950

c) 1947

d) 1949

Question 57: Malabar civet which is listed in the critically endangered species list is found in which part of India?

a) Western Ghats

b) Northern Ghats

c) Eastern Ghats

d) All the above

Question 58: World’s longest land border is between which two countries?

a) Australia and New Zealand

b) India and China

c) Switzerland and Italy

d) Canada and USA

Question 59: In which state of India are the Sanchi Stupas located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) Rajasthan

Question 60: Diamond Mines are located in ?

a) Rajastan

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Gujarat

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 61: In which continent is the world’ longest river located?

a) Asia

b) Africa

c) Australia

d) Antarctica

Question 62: Which state in India has the largest area of forest cover?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) Kerala

Question 63: ___________ is the boundary line between India and Pakistan

a) Mac Mohan Line

b) Radcliffe Line

c) Durand Line

d) Maginot Line

Question 64: Tropic of Cancer does not pass through which state of India?

a) Rajasthan

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Bihar

d) Jharkhand

Question 65: Which Indian state shares the longest border with Bangladesh?

a) Mizoram

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) Tripura

Question 66: Which location does not have an oil refinery ?

a) Numaligarh

b) Kochi

c) Panipat

d) Agra

Question 67: Which is the longest irrigation canal in India?

a) Sirhind Canal

b) Yamuna Canal

c) Indira Gandhi Canal

d) East Kosi Canal

Question 68: Headquarters of South-Western Railway are located in–

a) Bengaluru

b) Hubli

c) Belgaum

d) Secunderabad

Question 69: The following is found in maximum quantity/number in Rajasthan–

a) Camels

b) Heat

c) Sand

d) Wind

Question 70: Which mountain systems has the feature of syntaxial bend ?

a) Western Ghats

b) Himalayas

c) Aravallis

d) Vindhyas

Question 71: Nagarjun Sagar project is on the river

a) Sutlej

b) Krishna

c) Narmada

d) Kaveri

Question 72: Muga variety of silk is native to the state of

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Assam

d) Bihar

Question 73: Which North East Indian state is the largest in terms of area covered?

a) Meghalaya

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Mizoram

d) Nagaland

Question 74: The state which has the highest yield per hectare of potatoes in India is

a) West Bengal

b) Punjab

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Rajasthan

Question 75: The most suitable soil for the production of cotton is ?

a) Black lave soil

b) Loamy soil

c) Well drained soil

d) Alluvial soil

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 76: In which Country is karbala ,the holy city shias shia Muslims located ?

a) Iran

b) Iraq

c) Jordan

d) Syria

Question 77: The first Bio-sphere Reserve in India has been established in:

a) Nilgiri

b) Nanda devi

c) Hazaribag

d) Kanha

Question 78: Which state has the largest cover of forest area in the country?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Nagaland

c) Kerala

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 79: The Jawahar Tunnel, the largest in India is located in?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) West Bengal

d) Jammu Kashmir

Question 80: Kabul is a town in

a) Pakistan

b) Nepal

c) Bhutan

d) Bangladesh

e) Afghanistan

Question 81: Which continent has the most number of countries in the world?

a) Europe

b) Asia

c) Africa

d) South America

Question 82: Tarapur Atomic Power Station is located in Tarapur, in ………

a) Maharashtra

b) Karnataka

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Odisha

Question 83: The city of ‘Kolkata’ in the Indian state of ‘West Bengal’ is situated on the banks of the river____

a) Mahanadi

b) Brahmaputra

c) Subamarekha

d) Hooghly

e) Yamuna

Question 84: The Great Indian Desert is also known as the ……… desert.

a) Kalahari

b) Gobi

c) Sahara

d) Thar

Question 85: Multi-purpose river valley projects are the “New temples of modern India”. The above statement is made by :

a) Motilal Nehru

b) Mahatma Gandhi

c) Rajiv Gandhi

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 86: Aung San Sun Kyi is a native to:

a) China

b) Myanmar

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Tibet

Question 87: Which place in India has the largest Electronic City ?

a) Pune

b) Mumbai

c) Hyderabad

d) Bangalore

e) Kolkata

Question 88: Which of the serivers primarily flows in South Africa?

a) Nile River

b) Orange River

c) Niger River

d) Congo River

Question 89: The lines joining places experiencing a thunder storm at the same time is known as

a) Isohyets

b) Isochrones

c) Isobronts

d) Isophenes

Question 90: ‘Shequel’ is the currency of ——–

a) Israel

b) Kenya

c) Iraq

d) Iran

e) None of these

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 91: How many states of India have sea shore ?

a) 7

b) 8

c) 9

d) 10

Question 92: Important folk dance of Nongkram is–

a) Khasi

b) Garo

c) Jention

d) Nagaon

Question 93: Where is the largest cave temple located in India?

a) Ajanta

b) Ellora

c) Amarnath

d) Amaravathi

Question 94: In which Indian city is the headquarters of the Coir Board located?

a) Bengaluru

b) Madurai

c) Cochin

d) Mumbai

Question 95: Syadvada was the fundamental basis of which religion?

a) Gandhian

b) Hinduism

c) Jainism

d) Buddhism

Question 96: The ship building yard-Mazagon Dock is located at

a) Vishakhapatnam

b) Kochi

c) Kolkata

d) Mumbai

Question 97: Which neighbouring country of India is also reffered as ‘Druk Yul’?

a) Myanmar

b) Maldives

c) Bhutan

d) Afghanistan

Question 98: Maximum oxygen is available from:

a) Green forests

b) Deserts

c) Grass lands

d) Phytoplanktons

Question 99: Cairo is the capital of which country?

a) Egypt

b) Namibia

c) Zimbabwe

d) None of the above

Question 100: On which river is the Salal Project located?

a) Narmada

b) Godavari

c) Chenab

d) Krishna

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (E)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (C)

Section III

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (B)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (D)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (D)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (E)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

51) Answer (A)

52) Answer (C)

53) Answer (A)

54) Answer (B)

55) Answer (B)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (D)

59) Answer (C)

60) Answer (B)

61) Answer (B)

62) Answer (A)

63) Answer (B)

64) Answer (C)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (D)

67) Answer (C)

68) Answer (B)

69) Answer (C)

70) Answer (B)

71) Answer (B)

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (B)

74) Answer (B)

75) Answer (A)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

76) Answer (B)

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (D)

79) Answer (D)

80) Answer (E)

81) Answer (C)

82) Answer (A)

83) Answer (D)

84) Answer (D)

85) Answer (D)

86) Answer (B)

87) Answer (D)

88) Answer (B)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (A)

91) Answer (C)

92) Answer (A)

93) Answer (B)

94) Answer (C)

95) Answer (C)

96) Answer (D)

97) Answer (C)

98) Answer (D)

99) Answer (A)

100) Answer (C)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

We hope this Important Geography Questions for All Competitive  Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here