Profit And Loss Questions For IBPS Clerk Set-3 PDF

0
777
https://cracku.in/latest-govt-jobs/rashtriya-sanskrit-sansthan-recruitment-2019/
https://cracku.in/latest-govt-jobs/rashtriya-sanskrit-sansthan-recruitment-2019/

Profit And Loss Questions For IBPS Clerk Set-3 PDF

Download important Profit And Loss PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice Profit And Loss for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download Profit And Loss Questions For IBPS Clerk Set-3 PDF

Get 25 IBPS Clerk mocks for Rs. 149. Enroll here

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 1: Vishal sold an article for Rs 1,840 and made 15 per cent profit on the discounted price he bought.If the discount was 20 per cent.What was the original price ?

a) Rs 1,900

b) Rs 1,600

c) Rs 2,400

d) Can’t be determined

e) None of these

Question 2: Mohan purchased an article and sold it for Rs 2817.50 and earned 15 per cent profit on the cost price. What was the cost price of the article ?

a) Rs 2,500

b) Rs 2,450

c) Rs 2,550

d) Rs 3,315

e) None of these

Question 3: ‘A’ bought a certain quantity of oranges at total cost of Rs. 1200. He sold 1/3rd of those oranges at 20% loss. If A earns an overall profit of 10%, at what percent profit did A sell the rest of the oranges ?

a) 16%

b) 15%

c) 22%

d) 26%

e) 20%

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Question 4: ‘A’ sold an article for Rs. 8000 and incurred a loss. Had he sold the article for Rs. 9800 his gain would have been twice the amount of loss. At what price should the article be sold to earn 20% profit ?

a) Rs. 10,840

b) Rs. 9,820

c) Rs. 10,320

d) Rs. 9,840

e) Rs. 10,480

Question 5: A trader has 600 kgs of rice, a part of which he sells at 15% profit and the remaining quantity at 20% loss. On the whole, he incurs an overall loss of 6%. What is the quantity of rice he sold at 20% loss ?

a) 250 kgs

b) 320 kgs

c) 420 kgs

d) 360 kgs

e) 480 kgs

Question 6: A shopkeeper bought 84 identical shirts priced at Rs. 240 each. He spent a total of Rs. 3200 on transportation and packaging. He put the label of marked price of Rs.420 on each shirt. He offered a discount of 15% on each shirt at the marked price. What is the total profit of the shopkeeper in the whole transaction ?

a) Rs. 6258

b) Rs. 6528

c) Rs. 6268

d) Rs. 6628

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: A seller marks the price 50% above the cost price and gives 10% discount on an item.While selling, he cheats customer by giving 20% less in weight. Find his overall profit percent (approximate) ?

a) 26%

b) 65%

c) 68%

d) 72%

e) 76%

Question 8: Cost price of two beds are equal. One bed is sold at a profit of 30% and the other one for Rs. 5,504/less than the first one. If the overall profit earned after selling both the beds is 14%, what is the cost price of each bed ?

a) Rs. 17,000

b) Rs. 16,800

c) Rs. 17,600

d) Rs. 17,800

e) Rs. 17,200

Question 9: Cost price of two beds are equal. One bed is sold at a profit of 25% and the other one for Rs.6,596/less than the first one. If the overall profit earned after selling both the beds is 8%, what is the cost price of each bed ?

a) Rs. 20,400

b) Rs.17,400

c) Rs. 18,600

d) Rs. 19,400

e) Rs. 16,800

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 10: The cost of pure milk is Rs. 16 per litre. On adding water, the mixture is sold at Rs. 15/litre. In this way the milkman earns 25% profit. What is the ratio of milk and water in the mixture ? Assume the cost of water be Rs 0

a) 3 : 1

b) 7 : 25

c) 15 : 1

d) 1 : 15

e) None of these.

Question 11: Three persons A, B and C start a business with 12800, 16800 and 9600 respectively. At the end of the year. B received Rs. 13125 as share in total profit. What is the share of Mr. C in the profit ?

a) Rs. 7850

b) Rs. 7550

c) Rs. 7500

d) Rs. 8500

e) None of these

Question 12: A shopkeeper has goods of worth 6000. He sold half of the goods at a gain of l2%. At what profit percent should he sell the remaining half of the stock so that he gets 18% profit on the whole ?

a) 25%

b) 24%

c) 18%

d) 21%

e) None of these

Question 13: A merchant bought some goods worth Rs. 6000 and sold half of them at 12% profit. At what profit per cent should he sell the remaining goods so as to make an overall profit of 18%?

a) 24

b) 28

c) 18

d) 20

e) 26

Question 14: Savita sold an item for 6,500 and incurred a loss of 20%. At what price should she have sold the item to have gained a profit of 20%?

a) 10,375

b) 9,750

c) 8,125

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 15: Manoj incurred a loss of 40 percent on selling an article for 5,700. What was the cost price of the article ?

a) 7,725

b) 9,080

c) 8,250

d) 9,400

e) None of these

Question 16: Sunil sold an antique flower vase to Vinay at 12% more than the cost price. If Vinay paid 17,696 for the vase what was its original cost price ?

a) 15,500

b) 15,820

c) 15,800

d) 15,520

e) None of these

Question 17: Kiran sold an item for 28,160 and Incurred a loss of 15°4). At what price should she have sold the item to have Oiled a profit of 25% ?

a) 12,200

b) 12,300

c) 13,000

d) Cannot he determined

e) None of these

Question 18: Mr. Bagdi purchased an Air Con ditioner for Rs. 12.000 and sold it for Rs. 15,000. What was the profit percentage ?

a) 25

b) 35

c) 20

d) 15

e) None of these

Question 19: Sujit incurred a loss of 45 percent on selling art article for Rs. 3,740. What was the cost price of the article ?

a) Rs. 5,725

b) Rs. 5,080

c) Rs. 6,250

d) Rs. 6,400

e) None of these

Question 20: Mehul sold an item for Rs. 5.025 and incurred a loss of 25% At what price should he have sold the item to have gained a profit of 25% ?

a) Rs. 8.375

b) Rs. 10,500

c) Rs. 8,250

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

let the original price be Rs y

So after 20% discount it becomes = 0.8 y

Now as the article is sold at 15 % profit so Selling Price = 1.15 × 0.8 y = 1840

y = Rs 2000

2) Answer (B)

Let the cost price of the article be C.
As the profit percentage is 15%, the selling price equals 1.15C

1.15C = 2817.50
Hence, C = 2450

So, the cost price of the article is Rs. 2450

3) Answer (D)

let the cost of each orange be y Rs and number of oranges be z

So yz = 1200

he sold 1/3rd of oranges at 20% loss so total selling cost = $\frac{z}{3}\times(0.8y)$

over all profit is 10%. and assume that remaining oranges are m % profit .

so,

$\frac{z}{3}\times(0.8y)$ + $\frac{2z}{3}\times(y + ym/100)$ = 1.1zy

0.267zy + 0.66zy + (0.66zmy/100) = 1.1zy

0.66zmy/100 = 0.17 zy

m = 26 %

4) Answer (C)

let the cost price of article be Rs C

As selling price is Rs 8000 ,loss = Rs (C – 8000 )

Now if selling price is changed to Rs 9800 then profit = Rs (9800 -C)

Given that 9800 – C = 2(C-8000)

C = 25800 /3 = Rs 8600

In order to earn 20 percent profit the selling price should be 1.2 C = 1.2 × 8600 = Rs 10320

5) Answer (D)

let the cost of per kg rice be Rs y

Let the amount of rice sold at 15% profit be m kg and so the rice sold at 20% loss be (600-m)kg

selling price of m kg rice which is sold at profit = 1.15y per kg × m

Selling price of (600-m) kg rice at 20% loss = 0.8y × (600-m)

Over all loss is = 6%

So,1.15my + 480y – 0.8my = 0.94×600y= 564y

84y = 0.35my

m = 240 kg

So amount of rice sold at 20% loss = 600-240 = 360 kg

6) Answer (D)

total cost of buying 84 shirts at Rs 240 each = Rs(84×240) = Rs 20160

Transportation cost = Rs 3200

Total cost = 3200 + 20160 = Rs 23360

As 15 % discount is given on marked price of 420 so selling price = 0.85 x 420 = Rs 357

total selling price of 84 shirts = 84 x 357 = Rs 29988

Total profit = 29988 – 23360 = Rs 6628

7) Answer (C)

Let the cost price be Rs 100 and amount of product be 100 gm

Now there is 50% markup so the marked price becomes Rs 150

Now after 10% discount on Marked price the selling price = Rs (150 – 15) = Rs 135

Now it is said that he only sale 80 % of the quantity So,

he is selling 80 gm in 135 Rs which means SP of 1 gm is = Rs 1.6875

Cost price of 1 gm = Rs 1

So profit percentage is 68.75 % ~ 68%

 

8) Answer (E)

Let the cost price of each bed Rs C per bed

Selling price of one bed (S1) = 1.3 C

Selling Price of another friend (S2) = 1.3C – 5504

it is given that overall profit is 14 % on selling both beds so ,

S1 + S2 = 1.14(2C)

1.3C + 1.3C – 5504 = 2.28C

0.32C = 5504

C = Rs 17200

9) Answer (D)

Let the cost price of two beds be Rs C per each bed

Now at one bed the profit earned is 25% so its Selling Price(SP1) = 1.25 C

Another bed Selling Price is (SP2) = 1.25 C – 6596

It is given that overall profit is 8 % so,

SP1 + SP2 = 1.08(2C)

1.25C + 1.25C – 6596 = 1.08×2 C

2.5C – 2.16C = 6596

C = Rs 19400

10) Answer (A)

As the Milkman is making 25% profit on selling milk and water solution at Rs 15 , the Cost price of water and Milk solution is $\frac{15}{1.25}$ = Rs 12

let the amount of pure milk be x litre and amount of water mixed with it be y litre.

So using , $\frac{16x}{x + y} = 12$

= $\frac{x}{y} = \frac{3}{1}$

Get 25 IBPS Clerk mocks for Rs. 149. Enroll here

11) Answer (C)

Given that A, B and C start a business with 12800, 16800 and 9600 respectively. Time period for which all of them remain invested = 12 months

So division of profits would be in the ratio (12800 X 12) : (16800 X 12) : (9600 X 12)

A : B : C = 16 : 21 : 12

let the profit be Rs P

Given that share of B is Rs 13125

$\frac{21}{49}X P$ = 13125

P = 30625

Share of C = $\frac{12}{49}\times 30625$ = Rs 7500

12) Answer (B)

total cost price of goods = Rs 6000

Cost price of half goods = Rs 3000

Selling prices of half goods = 1.12 × 3000 = Rs 3360

Total profit assumed is 18 % which means total selling price should be = 1.18 × 6000 =Rs 7080

Selling price if remaining half items = 7080 – 3360 = Rs 3720

Profit percent for another half = $\frac{3720-3000}{3000}\times100$

= 24 %

13) Answer (A)

Total profit to be made = 18%
Profit already made = 6% (12% on half of total value means 6% on total value)
Profit remaining = 12%

Since 12% profit is to be earned on 100% of the quantity, 24% of profit is to be made on half of the qunatity.

14) Answer (B)

C.P of article = 6500 * (100/80)

= Rs. 8125

S.P for a gain of 20% = (8125*120)/100 = Rs. 9750

15) Answer (E)

SP = 5700

Loss percentage = 40%

(CP-SP)/CP = 40/100

CP = $ (5/3) \times SP $

= 9500

16) Answer (C)

Let the cost price of antique flower vase be Rs x
According to given condition
x + 12% of x = 17696
1.12x = 17696
x = $\frac{17696}{1.12}$
= 15800
The original cost price of vase is Rs 15800.

17) Answer (E)

Selling Price = Cost Price$\times$(1-$\frac{\text{Loss percentage}}{100}$)
28,160 = Cost Price$\times$(1-0.15)
28,160 = Cost Price$\times$(0.85)$\approx$33129
Selling Price for profit of 25% = Cost Price $\times$ (1+0.25) = 33129$\times$1.25 $\approx$ =41411
Hence Option E is the correct answer.

18) Answer (A)

CP of Air Conditioner = Rs 12000
SP of Air Conditioner = Rs 15000
Profit = Rs 3000
Profit % = 3000 $ \times \frac{100}{12000}$ = 25%

 

19) Answer (E)

Loss = 45%
=>$ 0.55* \text{Cost price} = 3,740$

Cost price = $\frac{3740}{0.55}$ = $6800$
Hence, option E is the right answer.

20) Answer (A)

Mehul Selling Price = Rs.5.025
Loss = 25%
Using S.P=C.P(1-(loss/100)) ,
We get S.P = 0.75C.P
=> C.P = Rs.6.7

Now again,
S.P=C.P(1+(profit/100))
Profit=25 % and C.P.=6.7
We get S.P = 1.25*6.7
S.P=Rs. 8.375

Option A is the right answer.

Highly Rated Free Preparation App for Banking Exams

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

We hope this Profit And Loss for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here