Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Chemistry Questions Part-2 PDF

0
3089
RRB NTPC top-100 Chemistry Questions
RRB NTPC top-100 Chemistry Questions

Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Chemistry Questions Part-2 PDF

Download Top-100 Expected Chemistry questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Chemistry questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exam

Download Top – 100 RRB NTPC Chemistry Question Part-II

visit the following link to download RRB NTPC Chemistry Questions Part-I :

Download RRB NTPC Chemistry Questions Part-1

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Which India born physicist invented the ‘Optical Fibre’ ‘?

a) C.V. Raman

b) Satyendra Nath Bose

c) Homi J.Bhabha

d) Narinder Singh Kapany

Question 2: The pollutant respossible for ozone holes is :

a) $CO_2$

b) CO

c) $SO_2$

d) CFC

Question 3: Modern periodic table is based on ……….

a) atomic number

b) number of positrons

c) atomic mass number

d) number of neutrons

Question 4: In Mendeleev”s periodic table, the vertical columns are called:

a) Units

b) Classes

c) Groups

d) Periods

Question 5: Who predicted the existence of some yet to be discovered elements on the basis of gaps in his periodic table?

a) Mendeleev

b) Dobereiner

c) Newlands

d) Mosely

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: What is the chemical formula of Alkynes?

a) $C_nH_{2n -1}$

b) $C_nH_{2n}$

c) $C_nH_{2n -2}$

d) $C_nH_{2n +1}$

Question 7: The atomic number of the atom that becomes stable by gaining 3 electrons in $5^{th}$ shell is:

a) 57

b) 51

c) 55

d) 59

Question 8: An element of atomic number 16 will belong to the …… period of the periodic table.

a) $5^{th}$

b) $6^{th}$

c) $3^{rd}$

d) $4^{th}$

Question 9: Vessels are the major water conducting cells in:

a) Fungi

b) Angiosperms

c) Bryophyta

d) Thallophyta

Question 10: Rupee 5 and 10 coins are now made of

a) Ferritic stainless steel

b) Silver and steel

c) Cupro nickel alloy

d) Copper and brass

Question 11: Elements in the Modern Periodic Table are arranged in ………. periods.

a) 6

b) 8

c) 5

d) 7

Question 12: In Mendeleev’s periodic table, the properties of the elements are considered a periodic
function of their:

a) Atomic mass

b) Ionization enthalpy

c) Atomic size

d) Atomic number

Question 13: If the atomic number of Krypton is 36, then its electronic configuration is:

a) 2,8,18,8

b) 2,8,20,6

c) 2,18,16

d) 2.18,8,8

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 14: The metal that can be cut with a knife is:

a) Sodium

b) Iron

c) Aluminium

d) Copper

Question 15: The pH of a solution is 3. When its pH changes to 6, then $H^+$ ion concentration:

a) increases 2 times

b) increases three times

c) decreases 1000 times

d) decreases 100 times

Question 16: In the reaction $H_2O_2 + Cl_2 \rightarrow 2HCl + O_2, H_2O_2$ acts as:

a) an acid

b) an oxidising agent

c) a reducing agent

d) a base

Question 17: The number of neutrons present in a nitrogen atom is …………

a) 14

b) 7

c) 11

d) 5

Question 18: Aqueous solution of copper sulphate:

a) does not affects litmus

b) affects both red and blue litmus.

c) turns blue litmus red

d) turns red litmus blue

Question 19: Which of the following is the third member of the Dobereiner triad, that also features Lithium and Sodium?

a) Potassium

b) Boron

c) Barium

d) Hydrogen

Question 20: In the Modern Periodic Table, elements are arranged in:

a) increasing atomic mass number

b) increasing atomic number

c) decreasing atomic mass number

d) decreasing atomic number

Question 21: Two or more elements combine to form a:

a) atom

b) valency

c) compound

d) radical

Question 22: How many atoms will one mole of Carbon (C-12) contain?

a) $6.02 \times 10^{23}$

b) $8.06 \times 10^{20}$

c) $6.02 \times 10^{26}$

d) $60.20 \times 10^{26}$

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 23: Which of the following allotropes of Carbon is used as a reducing agent in metallurgy?

a) Carbon Black

b) Graphite

c) Charcoal

d) Coke

Question 24: Name the Russian chemist who stated that the properties of elements are a periodic function of their atomic masses?

a) Markovnikov

b) Zelinsky

c) Mendeleev

d) Zaitsev

Question 25: Which of the following causes damage to bridges, iron railings and all objects made of metals?

a) Reduction

b) Rancidity

c) Acidity

d) Corrosion

Question 26: Name the reddish brown gas evolved when Lead Nitrate is heated strongly.

a) Nitric Oxide

b) Nitrogen di Oxide

c) Di Nitrogen Oxide

d) Nitrogen pentoxide

Question 27: In the modern periodic table, which of the two periods contain 8 elements each?

a) 4 and 5

b) 3 and 4

c) 1 and 2

d) 2 and 3

Question 28: The percentage of carbon in $CO_2$ is:

a) 12

b) 44

c) 14

d) 27.3

Question 29: Non-metal oxides are usually:

a) acidic

b) amphoteric

c) neutral

d) basic

Question 30: Which of the following elements replaced eka-Aluminium in Mendeleev’s Periodic Table?

a) Scandium

b) Gallium

c) Titanium

d) Germanium

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 31: If a solution turns blue litmus red, its pH is likely to be:

a) 7

b) 8

c) 9

d) 6

Question 32: The chemical formula of Propane is:

a) $C_3H_8$

b) $C_4H_{10}$

c) $C_2H_6$

d) $CH_4$

Question 33: Name the noble gas which is placed in the third period and eighth group of the Modern
Periodic Table.

a) Helium

b) Argon

c) Neon

d) Krypton

Question 34: Which of the following gasesis liberated when Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate is heated?

a) Carbon Monoxide

b) Carbon Dioxide

c) Oxygen

d) Hydrogen

Question 35: Metals are placed on which side of the Modern Periodic Table?

a) Top row

b) Left side

c) Right side

d) Bottom row

Question 36: Which of the following glows with special colour depending on the nature of gas in the fluorescent tube?

a) Plasma

b) Hydrogen

c) Helium

d) Bose-Einstein condensate

Question 37: If we take a small amount of washing soda and add approximately 1 mL of dilute hydrochloric acid to it, what will we observe?

a) Only neutralisation reaction occurs, no gasis released.

b) White-coloured precipitate is formed.

c) CO2 gas comes out with brisk effervescence.

d) H2 gas comesout with pop sound.

Question 38: Iron which resembles Cobalt and Nickel in properties has been placed far away from these elements. This was one ofthe limitations of:

a) Modern periodic table

b) ‘Newlands’ law of octaves

c) Dobereiner’s triads

d) Mendeleev’s periodic table

Question 39: The credit for classifying the elements on the basis of their atomic masses goes to:

a) John Dalton

b) John Alexander Reina Newlands

c) Dmitri Mendeleev

d) Johann Wolfgang Dobereiner

Question 40: Lime water turns milky when carbon dioxide is passed through it. It is due to the
formation of:

a) Calcium Carbonate

b) Barium Carbonate

c) Calcium Hydrogen Carbonate

d) Calcium Oxide

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 41: Non-metallic character increases from …………

a) Magnesium to Barium

b) Potassium to Caesium

c) Oxygen to Selenium

d) Sodium to Chlorine

Question 42: Aluminium oxide is ………… in nature.

a) acidic

b) neutral

c) basic

d) amphoteric

Question 43: Which one of the following is commonly used as an indicator to measure the exact pH?

a) Eosin

b) Phenolphthalein

c) Universal indicator

d) Litmus

Question 44: Which one of the following oxides of Nitrogen is also known as Laughing Gas?

a) $NO_2$

b) $N_2O_5$

c) $NO$

d) $N_2O$

Question 45: An element with an atomic number of ……… will form a basic oxide.

a) 20

b) 7

c) 6

d) 17

Question 46: Common salt (NaCl) is made up of:

a) a weak acid and a weak base

b) a strong acid and a weak base

c) a weak acid and a strong base

d) a strong acid and a strong base

Question 47: An element has an atomic weight ofW and an atomic number of N. The number of protons in the nucleus of its atom is:

a) N

b) W

c) W + N

d) W – N

Question 48: ………. is the number of shells for elements of the $3^{rd}$ period.

a) 1

b) 0

c) 2

d) 3

Question 49: Which of the following gases makes bread or cake rise making them soft and spongy?

a) $CO$

b) $CO_2$

c) $H_2$

d) $O_2$

Question 50: What is the number of atoms constituting a molecule known as?

a) Atomicity

b) Atomic mass

c) Atomic number

d) Isotopes

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 51: Which of the following can undergo sublimation?

a) Ammonium chlorate

b) Ammonium sulphate

c) Ammonium chloride

d) Ammonium sulphide

Question 52: Which of the following is used in the preparation of tincture iodine, cough syrup and
many tonics?

a) Methanol

b) Ethanoic acid

c) Acetic acid

d) Ethanol

Question 53: The mass of one molecule of oxygen is ………

a) $2.3 \times 10^{-23}$ g

b) $3.3 \times 10^{-23}$ g

c) $4.3 \times 10^{-23}$ g

d) $5.3 \times 10^{-23}$ g

Question 54: Which of the following metals displaces Iron from Iron Chloride?

a) Lead

b) Zinc

c) Tin

d) Silver

Question 55: ………. is the process in which acids and bases react to form salts and water.

a) Distillation

b) Electrolysis

c) Neutralisation

d) Hydrolysis

Question 56: How many molecules are present in one mole of water?

a) $6.02\times10^{23}molecules$

b) $6.02\times10^{26}molecules$

c) $8.02\times10^{22}molecules$

d) $7.02\times10^{23}molecules$

Question 57: Which group in the modern periodic table contains elements that are inert gases?

a) Group 16

b) Group 18

c) Group 17

d) Group 15

Question 58: Which of the following is used as a catalyst in the hydrogenation of vegetable oil?

a) He

b) $H_{2}$

c) Ni

d) Pb

Question 59: Burning Magnesium ribbon produces white ash, which dissolves in water to form ……..

a) Magnesium Halides

b) Magnesium Oxide

c) Magnesium Hydroxide

d) Magnesium Sulphate

Question 60: If the valency of Aluminum is 3 and that of Oxygen is 2, then the chemical formula of
Aluminum oxide is:

a) $(AlO)_{ 3 + 2 }$

b) $(AlO)_{ 2 }$

c) $Al_{3}O_{2}$

d) $Al_{2}O_{3}$

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

Question 61: Which of the following elements has the unique ability to form bonds with other atoms of
the same element giving rise to large molecules?

a) Aluminium

b) Hydrogen

c) Carbon

d) Nitrogen

Question 62: Newlands arranged ………. the then known elements in his table of octaves.

a) 63

b) 56

c) 58

d) 17

Question 63: An element with an atomic number of 17 is:

a) an alkali metal

b) a rare gas

c) a halogen gas

d) a transition metal

Question 64: Which of the following methods will separate water from muddy water?

a) Separating funnel

b) Distillation

c) Crystallization

d) Filtration

Question 65: Is Baking soda chemically different from Baking powder?

a) Yes, Baking soda is Sodium Carbonate while Baking powder is Sodium Bicarbonate.

b) Yes, Baking soda is Sodium bicarbonate while Baking powder is a mixture of Sadium bicarbonate and Tartaric acid.

c) Yes, Baking soda is Sodium bicarbonate while Baking powder is Calcium Carbonate.

d) No, they are identical chemically.

Question 66: Which of the following is used to get relief when you have been stung by a honeybee?

a) Common salt

b) Baking soda

c) Acetic acid

d) Washing soda

Question 67: Which of the following is added to iron to make iron hard and strong?

a) Zinc

b) Copper

c) Carbon

d) Sodium

Question 68: NaCl is a salt which is made up of:

a) Strong acid and weak base

b) Weak acid and weak base

c) Strong acid and strong base

d) Weak acid and strong base

Question 69: Which gas is released when bleaching powder is added to water?

a) Carbon Dioxide

b) Hydrogen

c) Chlorine

d) Carbon Monoxide

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 70: Brass is an alloy made of:

a) Copper and Tin

b) Copper and Zinc

c) Copper and Aluminum

d) Copper and Iron

Question 71: What is the percentage of methane in biogas?

a) 90%

b) 80%

c) 60%

d) 75%

Question 72: An element A forms an oxide with formula $A_{3}O_{4}$. What is the valency of element A ?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 1

d) 4

Question 73: The maximum number of electrons that can be accommodated in a shell is indicated by the formula:

a) $ 2n^{-2} $

b) $ 2n^{3} $

c) 2n

d) $ 2n^{2} $

Question 74: In the Modern Periodic Table elements present in the same period will have the same:

a) atomic weight

b) number of shells

c) atomic number

d) valence electrons

Question 75: When iron is exposed to moist air, a reddish brown coating of hydrated Iron (III) Oxide $(Fe_2O_3)$ is deposited on its surface. This reddish brown coating is called:

a) alloy

b) dust

c) rust

d) iron

Question 76: Which of the following statements is/are true or false?
Statements:
A) Natrium is the Latin name of Sodium
B) Argentum is the Latin name of Silver

a) Only statement A is true

b) Only statement B is true

c) Both statements A and B are true

d) Both statements A and B are false

Question 77: Which of the following statements is/are true or false?
Statements:
A) $H_2S$ burns in air to give $H_2O$ and $SO_2$
B) The decomposition of Ferrous Sulphate into $Fe_2O_3, SO_2$ and $SO_3$ occurs in the presence of heat.

a) Statements A and B both are true

b) Statement A is true, while B is false

c) Statements A and B are false

d) Statement B is true, while A is false

Question 78: A biochemical compound is any:

a) mineral-based compound found in living things

b) hydrogen-based compound found in living things

c) sulfur-based compound found in living things

d) carbon-based compound found in living things

Question 79: The process of a solid converting directly into gaseous form is?

a) Evaporation

b) Sublimation

c) Condensation

d) Boiling

Question 80: Ag is the chemical symbol of an expensive, soft, white and lustrous metal which commonly known as …………

a) aluminium

b) nickel

c) mercury

d) silver

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 81: The biggest consumer of natural gas in the world?

a) USA

b) Russia

c) Canada

d) China

Question 82: What is the major component of Gobar Gas?

a) Propane

b) Butane

c) Methane

d) Ethylene

Question 83: Which chemical is used to clean the roads after snow fall?

a) Liquid Sodium Nitrate

b) Liquid Sodium Hydroxide

c) Liquid Sodium Chloride

d) Liquid Sodium Cyanide

Question 84: What is the constituent of tear gas?

a) Ethane

b) Methane

c) Chloropicrin

d) Ether

Question 85: Which gas is used in LPG ?

Question 86: Asphyxia can occur due to Inhalation of which gas?

a) Manganese Oxide

b) Magnesium Oxide

c) Carbon Dioxide

d) Carbon Monoxide

Question 87: Which chemical is known as Philosopher’s wool?

a) Zinc Oxide

b) Calcium Oxide

c) Sodium Oxide

d) Potassium Oxide

Question 88: Which of the followmg gases turn lime water milky?

a) Oxygen

b) Nitrogen

c) Hydrogen

d) Carbon Dioxide

Question 89: Liquefied petroleum gas consists of:

a) Hexane and benzene

b) Nitrogen and ethane

c) Propane and butane

d) Nonane and octane

Question 90: The process of change from liquid to gas is called ………..

a) Precipitation

b) Vaporisation

c) Decantation

d) Condensation

Question 91: Which chemical is widely used to unclog drains and sinks?

a) Sodium Chloride

b) Nitrogen Hydroxide

c) Hydrogen Peroxide

d) Sodium Hydroxide

Question 92: Who invented the bifocal glasses?

a) Thomas Alva Edison

b) Benjamin franIclin

c) Evangelista

d) Isaac Newton

Question 93: What is an endothermic reaction?

a) Reaction in which heat is released.

b) Reaction in which heat is absorbed.

c) Reaction in which neither heat is released nor absorbed.

d) None of these

Question 94: What is the chemical name of the deadly poison ‘cyanide’?

a) Prussic acid

b) Sulfuric acid

c) Hydrochloric acid

d) Nitric acid

Question 95: Atomic bomb is based on which reaction?

Question 96: What is the chemical name of Vitamin B12?

a) Calciferol

b) Pyridoxin

c) Cyanacobalamin

d) Tocopherol

Question 97: Law of octaves says that if the chemical elements are arranged according to increasing atomic weight, those with similar physical and chemical properties occur after each interval of elements.

a) 10

b) 5

c) 7

d) 9

Question 98: What is the dominant chemical present in vinegar?

a) Malic acid

b) Formic acid

c) Sulphuric acid

d) Ethanoic acid

Question 99: Nitrous Oxide’ is the chemical name of ______.

a) Tear Gas

b) Fire Extinguisher

c) Laughing Gas

d) Mosquito Repellent

Question 100: What is the chemical name of slaked lime?

a) Calcium Hydroxide

b) Calcium Chloride

c) Sodium Chloride

d) Calcium Nitrate

RRB NTPC Free Study Material – 4500 Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (D)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (A)

51) Answer (C)

52) Answer (D)

53) Answer (D)

54) Answer (B)

55) Answer (C)

56) Answer (A)

57) Answer (B)

58) Answer (C)

59) Answer (C)

60) Answer (D)

61) Answer (C)

62) Answer (B)

63) Answer (C)

64) Answer (D)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (B)

67) Answer (C)

68) Answer (C)

69) Answer (C)

70) Answer (B)

71) Answer (D)

72) Answer (D)

73) Answer (D)

74) Answer (B)

75) Answer (C)

76) Answer (C)

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (D)

79) Answer (B)

80) Answer (D)

81) Answer (A)

82) Answer (C)

83) Answer (C)

84) Answer (C)

85) Answer: Butane and Propane

86) Answer (D)

87) Answer (A)

88) Answer (D)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (B)

91) Answer (D)

92) Answer (B)

93) Answer (B)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer: Nuclear fission

96) Answer (C)

97) Answer (C)

98) Answer (D)

99) Answer (C)

100) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC Chemistry  Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here