TOP-100 Banking Awareness Questions for all Competitive exams

0
1747
TOP-100 Banking Awareness Questions for all Competitive exams
TOP-100 Banking Awareness Questions for all Competitive exams

TOP-100 Banking Awareness Questions for all Competitive exams

Latest and Most Important Questions on Banking Awareness to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Banking Awareness and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download TOP-100 Banking Awareness Questions PDF

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: What is the term for loans provided to study abroad?

a) Mortgage

b) Educational loan

c) Higher Learning Loan

d) Masters Loan

e) None of these

Question 2: The American Express Company, also known as Amex is headquartered at______

a) California

b) Los Angeles

c) Chicago

d) Boston

e) New York

Question 3: What is the premium amount of Pradhan Mantri Suraksha bima yojana?

a) Rs.17

b) Rs.18

c) Rs.12

d) Rs.5

Question 4: A bond issued at a discount and repaid at its face value?

a) Convertible bond

b) Zero coupon bond

c) Callable bond

d) Coupon bond

e) None of these

Question 5: The nationalisation of major commercial banks took place in

a) 1947

b) 1956

c) 1969

d) 1980

Question 6: The rate at which RBI gives short term loan to commercial banks is called

a) Repo rate

b) Reverse Repo rate

c) Bank rate

d) Cash Reserve rate

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Question 7: The export-import bank of India was set up in?

a) Jan 1982

b) Jan 1983

c) Feb 1982

d) Feb 1983

Question 8: The rate below which banks can not generally lend is called as

a) Base rate

b) Floor rate

c) Repo rate

d) Call money rate

e) Ceiling rate

Question 9: Insurance cover for bank deposits in our country is provided by

a) SBI

b) Govt of India

c) GIC

d) LIC

e) DICGC

Question 10: The term ‘Plastic money’ refers to –

a) ATM/Credit Cards

b) Plastic coated currency notes

c) Foreign Currency Notes

d) Travellers Cheque

e) None of these

Question 11: What is the total number of languages on currency notes issued by the Reserve Bank of India?

a) 4

b) 10

c) 14

d) 17

e) 22

Question 12: FDI in private banking sector of India is allowed up to

a) 33 %

b) 49 %

c) 51 %

d) 74 %

e) 90 %

Question 13: In banking sector, Financial Resolution Authority deals with

a) Double Taxation cases

b) Failing financial institutions

c) Cases related to NBFCs

d) Increasing NPAs of scheduled commercial banks

e) All of the above

Question 14: Where is the headquarters of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development located?

a) Hamburg

b) Rome

c) Paris

d) London

Question 15: Under a contractionary money policy the RBI raises the interest rates to………………..

a) Increase level of Employment

b) Boost money supply in the economy

c) Control Inflation

d) Deal with sluggish economic conditions

e) Boost up Economic Growth

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: What is the minimum age required by an person to open a bank account in the individual capacity?

a) 14 Years

b) 18 Years

c) 12 Years

d) 8 Years

e) 10 Years

Question 17: What is the minimum amount of investment in a treasury bill issued by Reserve Bank of India on behalf of the government of India?

a) Rs 50,000

b) Rs 1 Lakh

c) Rs 25,000

d) Rs 10,000

e) No limit on minimum investment

Question 18: A cheque bearing the date earlier than the date of submission to the bank is known as

a) Bearer Cheque

b) Stale Cheque

c) Crossed Cheque

d) Post-Dated Cheque

e) Ante-Dated Cheque

Question 19: One-rupee currency note bears the signature of

a) President of India

b) Vice President of India

c) Finance Secretary

d) Finance Minister

e) Commerce Minister

Question 20: A bond issued at a price less than its face value and payable on its due date at its face value bearing no ROI (Rate of interest) is called

a) Preference Bond

b) Zero Coupon Bond

c) Convertible Bond

d) Perpetual Bond

e) Sovereign Bond

Question 21: Recently, India has decided to introduce plastic currency notes. A number of other countries are already using plastic notes, but the pioneer in this field is

a) Sweden

b) England

c) France

d) United States of America

e) Australia

Question 22: Who inaugurated the Bhartiya Mahila Bank?

a) Sonia Gandhi

b) P. Chidambaram

c) Manmohan Singh

d) D. Subbarao

e) None of these

Question 23: What is the present policy repo rate by the Reserve Bank of India as of 20th August 2019?

a) 5.8 %

b) 6 %

c) 5.1 %

d) 5.75 %

e) 5.4 %

Question 24: In the context of the banking system in India, what does IFSC stand for?

a) Indian Financial Structural Code

b) Indian Functional System Calculation

c) Indian Financial System Code

d) Indian Financial Social Code

Question 25: Gold and silver are the examples of ____________

a) Fiat Money

b) Commodity Money

c) Representative Money

d) Reserve Money

e) Commercial Bank Money

Question 26: What is the maximum amount that a user can hold in a payment bank in India?

a) 50,000

b) 10,00,000

c) 1,00,000

d) 1,50,000

e) 5,00,000

Question 27: Which commercial bank of India recently became the first to launch Mobile Branch with ATM, titled ‘Branch on Wheels’?

a) State Bank of India

b) Axis Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) ABN Amro Bank

e) Punjab National Bank

Question 28: What is the term for the cheque issued by a person to another person in which the issuing date is after a few days (a date which is yet to come)?

a) Anti-dated cheque

b) Stale cheque

c) Post-dated cheque

d) Crossed cheque

e) Order cheque

Question 29: With reference to the banking system of India, what does NEFT stand for?

a) National Equity Finance Transaction

b) National Equity Funds Transaction

c) National Electronic Finance Transfer

d) National Electronic Funds Transfer

Question 30: In the context of banking system in India what is the fullform of RTGS ?

a) Random Time Gross Settlement

b) Real Time Gain Settlement

c) Reel Time Gain Settlement

d) Real Time Gross Settlement

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: In Banking, full form of IMPS is________

a) Instant Money Payment System

b) Immediate Payment Service

c) Instant Money Point of Sale

d) Immediate Portal Service

e) Internet Money Payment System

Question 32: The App launched by Govt of India after Dr.B.R Ambedkar to boost cashless transactions____

a) Exclusif

b) MyGov App

c) DGFT App

d) BHIM

e) Rakshak App

Question 33: The Mangalyaan (Mars Orbiter Mission) image is printed by RBI on the Indian Currency notes of denomination_______

a) Rs.2,000

b) Rs.500 (new)

c) Rs.200

d) Rs.50

e) Rs.100

Question 34: The Maximum value (denomination) of Note that RBI can issue is______

a) Rs.2,000

b) Rs.5,000

c) Rs.1,00,000

d) Rs.10,000

e) Rs.20,000

Question 35: What is the name of the bank proposed by RBI apart from “Small” bank

a) Payment

b) Treasury

c) Credit

d) None of the above

Question 36: Bank Capitalization related to ?

a) Basel III Norms

b) Basel II Norms

c) Basel I Norms

d) None of the above

Question 37: SBI life insurance is partnered with?

a) LIC

b) BNP Paribas Cardif

c) NICL

d) None of the above

Question 38: Maestro debit card is owned by______

a) Visa

b) American Express

c) Diners Club

d) Master Card

e) UnionPay

Question 39: In banking terminology, what is ‘S’ in CBS?

a) System

b) Solution

c) Stability

d) Statutory

e) Society

Question 40: In banking terminology, what is ‘C’ in ECB?

a) Currency

b) Capital

c) Cooperation

d) Commision

e) Commercial

Question 41: Which card is issued by NPCI?

a) Rupee Card

b) RuPy Card

c) RuPaiah Card

d) RuPay Card

Question 42: What is the tagline of State bank of India ?

a) With you all the way

b) Trusted family bank

c) India’s international bank

d) Where India banks

Question 43: Non-Banking Finance Companies with an asset size of how much amount are categorized as systematically important NBFC by Reserve Bank of India?

a) Rs 999 Crore

b) Rs 500 Crore

c) Rs 100 Crore

d) Rs 750 Crore

e) Rs 200 Crore

Question 44: Imperial Bank of India is now known as________

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) State Bank of India

c) Union Bank of India

d) Allahabad Bank

e) Bank of Baroda

Question 45: The Re.1 Note is issued by_____

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) Ministry of Finance

c) State Bank of India

d) NABARD

e) Ministry of Rural Development

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: What is the meaning of ‘D’ in FDI?

a) Direct

b) Deposit

c) Development

d) Double

e) Demand

Question 47: Postal service board consists of how many members excluding the chairman?

a) 10

b) 5

c) 6

d) 15

e) 8

Question 48: “A friend you can bank upon” is the tagline of which of the following banks?

a) Syndicate bank

b) State Bank of India

c) Vijaya Bank

d) Central Bank of India

e) Bank of India

Question 49: “One Family One Bank” is the tagline of which of the following banks?

a) Canara Bank

b) Dena Bank

c) Bank of Baroda

d) Andhra Bank

e) Bank of Maharashtra

Question 50: What is the tagline of Punjab national bank which has been in the news recently?

a) Good People to Bank with

b) Smart Way to Bank

c) One family one bank

d) A name you can bank upon

Question 51: Bank of Baroda recently decided to exit from the operations in South africa after 21 years. What is the tagline of Bank of Baroda?

a) Relationships beyond banking

b) A tradition of trust

c) A Passion to Perform

d) India’s International Bank

e) The name you can bank upon

Question 52: What is the daily limit of ATM cash withdrawal in a post office savings scheme?

a) 10,000

b) 25,000

c) 40,000

d) 30,000

e) 35,000

Question 53: In a notice money market, the period for transaction is between?

a) 1 to 7 days

b) 2 to 14 days

c) 2 to 10 days

d) 1 to 14 days

e) 2 to 21 days

Question 54: In a post office, what should be the minimum balance in a cheque account?

a) 200

b) 1000

c) 100

d) 50

e) 500

Question 55: In a payments bank a customer can hold a maximum balance of __________ initially?

a) 2 lakh

b) 1 lakh

c) 3 lakh

d) 1.5 lakh

e) 2.5 lakh

Question 56: In the field of banking, what does ADF stand for?

a) Additional Dearness Allowance

b) Automated Data Flow

c) Additional Deposit Assistance

d) Automated deposit Allowance

e) None of these

Question 57: Maximum timeframe for collection of cheques drawn on state capitals is

a) 1 day

b) 3 days

c) 7 days

d) 10 days

e) 14 days

Question 58: Which is the largest network of shared automated teller machines (ATMs) in India?

a) India Payment Gateway

b) Unified Payments Interface

c) Wired ATM Network

d) National Automated Clearing House

e) National Financial Switch

Question 59: Which State in India has highest number of commercial banks?

a) Maharashtra

b) Telangana

c) West Bengal

d) Punjab

e) Uttar Pradesh

Question 60: The headquarters of National Payments Corporation of India is located in________

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Bengaluru

d) Chennai

e) Kolkata

Question 61: Who prepares National Income in India ?

a) Planning commission

b) Central Statistical Organization

c) Reserve Bank of India

d) National Income Committee

Question 62: How often does RBI publish the list of Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs)?

a) Every year

b) Every 2 years

c) Every 3 years

d) Every 4 years

e) Every 5 years

Question 63: Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology is located in_______

a) Mumbai

b) Hyderabad

c) Pune

d) Bengaluru

e) Kochin

Question 64: The customers by opening and investing in the Tax Saver Deposit Account Scheme in a Bank would get benefit under _____.

a) Sales Tax

b) Customs Duty

c) Excise Duty

d) Professional Tax

e) Income Tax

Question 65: BHIM app has been named after?

a) B.R Ambedkar

b) Subhas Chandra Bose

c) Jawaharlal Nehru

d) Rajendra Prasad

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 66: Imperial Bank of India is now known as________

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) State Bank of India

c) Union Bank of India

d) Allahabad Bank

e) Bank of Baroda

Question 67: Which is the largest network of shared automated teller machines (ATMs) in India?

a) India Payment Gateway

b) Unified Payments Interface

c) Wired ATM Network

d) National Automated Clearing House

e) National Financial Switch

Question 68: How does every bank pay interest on savings?

a) Daily

b) Weekly

c) Fortnightly

d) Monthly

e) Quarterly

Question 69: What is the alphanumeric code on cheques called?

a) RTGS

b) MICR

c) IFSC

d) NEFT

e) CC

Question 70: Who is authorised to issue coins in India ?

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) Ministry of Finance

c) State Bank of India

d) Indian Overseas Bank

Question 71: According to the World Bank, which country is the highest recipient of remittances?

a) China

b) Mexico

c) Philippines

d) India

e) Egypt

Question 72: Where is the headquarters of Bank of Baroda?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Vadodara

d) Bangalore

e) Ahmedabad

Question 73: The Head Quarters of the World Bank is located

a) London

b) Paris

c) New York

d) Tokyo

e) Washington D. C.

Question 74: Base Rate is the rate below which no Bank can allow their lending to anyone. Who sets up this ‘Base Rate’ for Banks ?

a) Individual Banks’ Board

b) Ministry of Commerce

c) Ministry of Finance

d) RBI

e) Interest Rate Commission of India

Question 75: What is the full form of the term LIBOR as used in financial/banking sectors ?

a) Local Indian Bank Offered Rate

b) London- India Bureau of Regulations

c) Liberal International Bank Official Ratio

d) London Inter Bank Offered Rate

e) None of these

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 76: SEBI is a……

a) Advisory body

b) Statutory body

c) Constitutional body

d) Non-statutory body

e) Registered as a Society

Question 77: The full form of GATT is General Agreement on …..

a) Transport and Telecommunication.

b) Technology Training

c) Tariff and Tax

d) Trade Taxes

e) Tariff and Trade

Question 78: What will be the shape of newly issued Rs. 20 coin?

a) 12-edged polygon

b) 10-edged polygon

c) 8-edged polygon

d) 6-edged polygon

Question 79: Non-banking financial company (NBFC) can perform which activity?

a) Term deposit

b) Demand deposit

c) Issuance of cheque

d) Housing finance & Investment in financial securities

e) None of these

Question 80: Interest payable on savings bank accounts is —

a) not regulated by RBI..

b) regulated by State Governments.

c) regulated by Central Government.

d) regulated by RBI.

e) regulated by Finance minister.

Question 81: Who was appointed as the non-executive Chairman of Axis bank?

a) Hemant Bhargava

b) Rakesh Makhija

c) Rajnish kumar

d) Deepak Parekh

Question 82: World bank came into existence in

a) 1945

b) 1955

c) 1944

d) 1956

Question 83: The most powerful tool used by the Reserve Bank of India to control inflation is

a) Raise interest rates

b) Reduce interest rates

c) Raise Currency Supply

d) Reduce Currency Supply

e) Raise interest rates and reduce currency supply

Question 84: Where is the head office of the Syndicate Bank?

a) Mumbai

b) Vijayawada

c) Jodhpur

d) Manipal

e) Asansol

Question 85: Banks declare an Asset as Non Performing when the interest / principal is not being paid for more than?

a) 30 days

b) 90 days

c) 120 days

d) 150 days

e) 180 days

Question 86: Providing bank finance to Self Help Groups (SHGs) is considered a part of –

a) Micro Credit

b) Agricultural Finance

c) Mobile Banking

d) Rural Banking

e) None of these

Question 87: What is ‘Credit Creation’?

a) Multiple expansion of deposits

b) Reducing the volume of NPAs

c) Expansion of customer base

d) Providing value addition to existing services

e) Both 1 and 3

Question 88: When a bank returns a cheque unpaid, it is called – –

a) payment of the cheque

b) drawing of the cheque

c) cancelling of the cheque

d) dishonour of the cheque

e) taking of thc cheque

Question 89: Which Bank is the Banker to the Central Government ?

a) Central Bank of India

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) Punjab National Batik

d) State Bank of India

e) All of these

Question 90: Which of the following is known as Plastic money?
(A) Demand Draft
(B) Credit Card
(C) Debit Card

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only C

d) Both B and C

e) All A, B and C

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 91: Normally Banks accept Fixed Deposits for a maximum period of

a) 5 years

b) 3 years

c) 7 years

d) 20 years

e) 10 years

Question 92: Indian banks have the maximum foreign branches in

a) Bangladesh

b) Sri Lanka

c) U.K.

d) U.S.A

Question 93: Bharat QR is an integrated payment system. The full form of QR is______

a) Quick Renewal

b) Quick Retrieval

c) Quick Return

d) Quick Response

e) Quick Restoration

Question 94: _________ (PPI’s) are issued by business establishments to its consumer for facilitating the purchase of goods and services from that entity only and do not permit cash withdrawal.

a) Closed System Payment Instruments

b) Semi-Closed System Payment Instruments

c) Semi-open System Payment Instruments

d) Open System Payment Instruments

e) Mobile Prepaid Instruments

Question 95: JP Morgan Chase an International Bank is headquartered at______

a) Washington, D.C.

b) North Carolina

c) California

d) New York

e) San Francisco

Question 96: Bank of America an International Bank is headquartered at______

a) New York

b) North Carolina

c) California

d) Washington, D.C.

e) San Francisco

Question 97: Barclays an International Bank is headquartered at______

a) Frankfurt

b) Paris

c) Edinburgh

d) New York

e) London

Question 98: BNP Paribas an International Retail banking company is headquartered at______

a) Paris

b) Kolkata

c) London

d) Dhaka

e) Baghdad

Question 99: Aviva Life Insurance Company India is headquartered at______

a) Pune

b) Hyderabad

c) Lucknow

d) Gurugram

e) Bengaluru

Question 100: Headquarter of Indian bank is situated in which city?

a) Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Kolkata

d) Chennai

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (E)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (E)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (E)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (E)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (E)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (E)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (C)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (E)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (E)

50) Answer (D)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

51) Answer (D)

52) Answer (B)

53) Answer (B)

54) Answer (E)

55) Answer (B)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (C)

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

58) Answer (E)

59) Answer (E)

60) Answer (B)

61) Answer (B)

62) Answer (A)

63) Answer (B)

64) Answer (E)

65) Answer (A)

66) Answer (B)

67) Answer (E)

68) Answer (A)

69) Answer (C)

70) Answer (B)

71) Answer (D)

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (E)

74) Answer (D)

75) Answer (D)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

76) Answer (D)

77) Answer (E)

78) Answer (A)

79) Answer (D)

80) Answer (D)

81) Answer (B)

82) Answer (C)

83) Answer (A)

84) Answer (D)

85) Answer (B)

86) Answer (A)

87) Answer (A)

88) Answer (D)

89) Answer (B)

90) Answer (D)

91) Answer (B)

92) Answer (C)

93) Answer (D)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer (D)

96) Answer (B)

97) Answer (E)

98) Answer (A)

99) Answer (D)

100) Answer (D)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

We hope this Important Banking Awareness Questions for SSC CPO/CGL Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here