Number System Questions for SSC MTS PDF

0
7428
Number System Questions for SSC MTS PDF
Number System Questions for SSC MTS PDF

Number System Questions for SSC MTS

Download Top-10 SSC MTS Number System Questions PDF. SSC MTS questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC MTS Exam.

Download Number System Questions for SSC MTS

Get 780+ mocks – just Rs. 100. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Download SSC MTS Previous Papers

Question 1: The ten’s digit of a 2-digit number is greater than the units digit by 2. If we subtract 18 from the number, the new number obtained is a number formed by interchange of the digits. Find the number.

a) 75

b) 64

c) 53

d) Cannot be determined

Question 2: What smallest number should be added to 2957 so that the sum is completely divisible by 17 ?

a) 9

b) 2

c) 3

d) 1

Question 3: Which of the following numbers can be obtained by inverting the order the digits and multiplying by an integer?

a) 3768

b) 4893

c) 6294

d) 9801

Question 4: Product of the three consecutive numbers whose sum is 15,

a) 120

b) 150

c) 126

d) 105

SSC MTS PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC MTS Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 5: In a basket, there are 125 flowers. A man goes to worship and offers as many flowers at each temple as there are temples in the city. Thus he needs 5 baskets of flowers. Find the number of temples in the city.

a) 25

b) 24

c) 27

d) 26

Question 6: The least number which should be multiplied to 243 to get a perfect cube is

a) 6

b) 9

c) 2

d) 3

Question 7: If the operation Θ is defined for all real numbers a and b by the relation $aΘ b =a^{2}\frac{b}{{3}}$ then $2Θ {3Θ(­-1)} = ?$

a) 2

b) 4

c) ­-4

d) ­-2

Question 8: The greatest 4 digit mimber which is a perfect square, is

a) 9999

b) 9909

c) 9801

d) 9081

SSC MTS FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 9: The least number which is divisible by all the natural numbers upto and including 10 is

a) 7560

b) 1260

c) 5040

d) 2520

Question 10: The least number which when divided by 25, 40 and 60 leaves the remainder 7 in each case is

a) 609

b) 593

c) 1207

d) 607

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC MTS Important Q&A PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Let the unit’s digit of the number be $y$ and ten’s digit be $x$

=> Number = $10x + y$

According to ques, =>$x – y = 2$ ————–(i)

According to question, => $10x + y – 18 = 10y + x$

=> $9x – 9y = 18$

=> $x – y = \frac{18}{9} = 2$ ————–(ii)

Equations (i) and (ii) are same and thus we have two variables and one equation

Number can be = 97 , 86 , 75 , 64 and so on and thus the solution cannot be determined.

=> Ans – (D)

2) Answer (D)

If 2957 is divisible 17, => 2957 = 17 $\times$ 173 + 16

Quotient is 173 and remainder is 16

Thus, smallest number that should be added to 2957 so that the sum is completely divisible by 17 = (17 – 16) = 1

=> Ans – (D)

3) Answer (D)

If the ratio of the number and its inverse is an integer, then given number can be obtained.

(A) : $\frac{3768}{8673}=0.4$

(B) : $\frac{4893}{3984}=1.2$

(C) : $\frac{6294}{4926}=1.2$

(D) : $\frac{9801}{1089}=9$

=> Ans – (D)

4) Answer (A)

Let the three consecutive numbers be $(x-1) , (x) , (x+1)$

Sum of these numbers = $x – 1 + x + x + 1 = 15$

=> $x = 5$

Numbers are = 4 , 5 & 6

Product of these numbers = 4*5*6 = 120

5) Answer (A)

Let the number of temples in the city be $x$

Also, he offers $x$ flowers in each temple

Total number of flowers he offered = $x^2 = 5 \times 125$

=> $x = \sqrt{625} = 25$

6) Answer (D)

243 = 3 * 3 * 3 * 3 * 3

= $3^3 * 3^2$

Thus, required number to be multiplied = 3

7) Answer (C)

It is given that $aΘ b =a^{2}\frac{b}{{3}}$

Applying the same rule for $2Θ {3Θ(-1)}$

= 2 Θ ${\frac{3^2 \times (-1)}{3}}$

= 2 Θ -3

= $\frac{2^2 \times (-3)}{3} = -4$

8) Answer (C)

Since the number has 4 digits, its square root will always have 2 digits.

=> Greatest 2 digit no. = 99

Greatest 4 digit no. which is perfect square = $99^2$ = 9801

9) Answer (D)

The least number which is divisible by all natural numbers from 1 to 10

= L.C.M.(1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10)

= 2520

10) Answer (D)

The least number which when divided by 25, 40 and 60 leaves the remainder 7

= L.C.M. (25,40,60) + 7

= 600 + 7 = 607

Get 780+ mocks – just Rs. 100. Enroll here

FREE SSC MTS MOCK TEST SERIES

We hope this Number System Questions PDF for SSC MTS Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here