TISSNET Para Jumble Questions [Download PDF]

0
195
_ Para Jumble PDF

TISSNET Para Jumble Questions [Download PDF]

Download Para Jumble Questions for TISSNET PDF – TISSNET Para Jumble questions PDF by Cracku. Practice TISSNET solved Para Jumble Questions paper tests, and these are the practice question to have a firm grasp on the Para Jumble topic in the TISSNET exam. Top 20 very Important Para Jumble Questions for TISSNET based on asked questions in previous exam papers.  The TISSNET question papers contain actual questions asked with answers and solutions.

Download Para Jumble Questions for TISSNET

Enroll to TISSNET 2023 Crash Course

Question 1: Examine the four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options, pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. Our first impression was that both seemed a bit depressed.
B. It was much later that they became our close friends and confided about their son’s tragic death.
C. The Mehras were newcomers to the neighbourhood.
D. My wife and I called on them to enquire if they needed any help.

a) DBAC

b) ACDB

c) CDAB

d) BDAC

1) Answer (C)

Question 2: Examine the four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options, pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. These young cadets undergo a rigorous training program which is aimed to prepare them for the Armed Forces.
B. Finally after the Senior Secondary examination these cadets compete to qualify for entry into the National Defence Academy located in Pune.
C. It is also referred to as the Cradle or Excellence which trains cadets from the early age of 12.
D. Nestled in a lush green campus of 18 acres in Dehradun Cantonment is the RIMC, the Rashtriya Indian Military Academy.

a) DCAB

b) CABD

c) DABC

d) ABDC

2) Answer (A)

Question 3: Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options, select the one that gives their correct order.
A. This is because the Dar Assalam mosque in Berlin can welcome only a fraction of Muslim worshippers during Ramzan because of social distancing rules.
B. This year, a church in Berlin has opened its doors to let Muslims do Friday prayers while observing social distancing.
C. As Muslims around the world prepare to celebrate Id-ul-Fitr on 25th May, the holiday that marks the end of Ramzan, a month of fasting, things are very different.
D. The Martha Lutheran church has stepped in to help, saying,“We too have the same concerns. It’s beautiful to feel that way about each other.”

a) BDCA

b) CBAD

c) BCAD

d) CADB

3) Answer (B)

Question 4: Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options, pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. Jody reached out one hand and laid it on the soft neck of the fawn.
B. He moved forward on all fours until he was close to it.
C. He put his arms around its body.
D. The touch made him delirious.

a) ADBC

b) BACD

c) ABDC

d) BDAC

4) Answer (A)

Question 5: Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options, pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. When John was five years old, a circus came to the village.
B. John saw the circus people and slipped out of the house.
C. After a long search, his father found him among the trained goats and dogs.
D. It put up its tents in front of the Town Hall.

a) ABDC

b) BDAC

c) ADBC

d) BACD

5) Answer (C)

Question 6: Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the right order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.
A. Mawsmai Cave is one of the most alluring tourist destinations near Cherrapunji in the northeast Indian state of Meghalaya.
B. Other sections of the cave are off the limits for tourists.
C. The cave is quite big. However, the tourists can visit it up to a distance of 150 metres only.
D. The limestone cave has spellbinding beauty and is the only cave which is naturally illuminated to let the tourists cherish natural formations.

a) DCAB

b) ADCB

c) DBAC

d) ABCD

6) Answer (B)

Question 7: Examine the four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options, pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. Some Europeans demand that Europe slam its gates.
B. Today more and more humans are crossing more and more borders in search of a job.
C. Nowhere is it more apparent than in Europe.
D. But others call for opening the gates wider.

a) BACD

b) DCBA

c) ACBD

d) BCAD

7) Answer (D)

Question 8: Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.
A.They made fruit mash for me.
B. They extracted 30 worms from my wounds on my legs and arms.
C. But I was unable to eat.
D. They washed me with salt water and bandaged my wounds after putting a lotion on them.

a) DBAC

b) ADBC

c) BDAC

d) BACD

8) Answer (C)

Question 9: Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. As time passed, he grew jealous of his brother’s fine appearance and gentle manners and at last he wished to destroy him.
B. When Orlando’s father, sir Rowland de Boys, died, he left his youngest son to the care of his eldest brother Oliver.
C. Oliver however proved an unworthy brother and neglected the boy.
D. It was Oliver who persuaded his brother to wrestle with the famous man who had killed so many others in days past; and it was this cruel brother’s neglect of him that made Orlando say that he wished to die.

a) CDBA

b) ABCD

c) DCBA

d) BCAD

9) Answer (D)

Question 10: Given below are four sentences in jumbled order. Pick the option that gives their correct order.
A. The robber demanded all his valuables or threatened to kill him.
B. But he put up a brave front and challenged the robber.
C. A merchant was confronted by a highway robber.
D. The merchant was scared to death.

a) CADB

b) BCAD

c) ADCB

d) DABC

10) Answer (A)

Question 11: Given below are four sentences in jumbled order. Pick the option that gives their correct order.
A. Her face had the most extraordinary expression of horror and amusement.
B. My mother looked up in time to see me fall.
C. But I missed and went sprawling across the kitchen floor.
D. My hand reached out to grab the handle of the door that led into the kitchen.

a) CBDA

b) DCBA

c) BDAC

d) ABCD

11) Answer (B)

Question 12: Examine the four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options, pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. We found both to be very quiet and subdued.
B. Later when we became good friends, they told us about their tragic loss.
C. The Mehras were newcomers to the neighbourhood.
D. My wife and | called on them to ask if they needed any help.

a) CDAB

b) BDAC

c) DBAC

d) ACDB

12) Answer (A)

Question 13: Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the right order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.
A. Understanding a printed text comes from the interaction between printed words and one’s prior knowledge of the world.
B. Comprehension is the ability or process of understanding something that is spoken or written.
C. Listening comprehension, however, involves multiple processes in understanding and making sense of spoken language.
D. In active reading, readers think about their reading, and make connections and inferences.

a) BDCA

b) DACB

c) ADBC

d) BADC

13) Answer (D)

Question 14: Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the right order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.
A. The main activity of Palampur is farming and 80 families of the upper caste own the majority of land in Palampur.
B. Palampur village has around 450 families which belong to different castes and creeds.
C. The neighboring towns of the village are well connected and all-weather roads are also well connected.
D. There are other activities in Palampur like dairy, transport, small-scale manufacturing, etc. which also help run the economy in the village.

a) BADC

b) ABDC

c) CABD

d) CDAB

14) Answer (A)

Question 15: Given below are four sentences in jumbled order. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. This flight takes place on a hot summer day.
B. It has a pair of wings but bites them off after its ‘wedding’ flight.
C. In the heat, the queen leaves the nest and goes out to meet a drone, high up in the air.
D. The queen is the mother of the entire population of a colony of ants.

a) CABD

b) BACD

c) DBAC

d) ACBD

15) Answer (C)

Question 16: Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options, pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. There he brought them up as his own children.
B. He took them away to his hut.
C. He found the two children and the basket.
D. One day an old man came to the jungle.

a) BACD

b) DCBA

c) BDAC

d) DBAC

16) Answer (B)

Question 17: Given below are six sentences A-F, of which A and F are static and B-E have been jumbled. Pick the option that gives the correct order of the jumbled sentences.
A. Absulum, the reindeer elf worked in the reindeer barn.
B. He also had to keep the reindeer well groomed.
C. He had to clean it every day and that was hard work.
D. He had to give them all a bath and brush their fur.
E. It was such a dirty job to mop, slop, scour and scrape every corner.
F. He worked his fingers to the bone but it seemed that no one cared.

a) ADCEBF

b) ACDBEF

c) ACEBDF

d) AEBDCF

17) Answer (C)

Question 18: Given below are six sentences A-F, of which A and F are static and B-E have been jumbled. Pick the option that gives the correct order of the jumbled sentences.
A. The King and Queen of Siam had several daughters.
B. So, the King named his daughters January, February, March till he came to the youngest whom he named September.
C. The princesses were very proud of their parrots and spent time teaching them to talk.
D. One year on his birthday, the King gave each of his daughters a green parrot in a cage.
E. The Queen said it confused her to remember so many names.
F. In a short while all the parrots could say “God save the King”.

a) ADBECF

b) ACDBEF

c) ABECDF

d) AEBDCF

18) Answer (D)

Question 19: Given below are four sentences in jumbled order. Pick the option that gives their correct order.
A. She looked very excited when she saw me get off the bus.
B. It was quite a long time since I had met my grandmother.
C. I found her standing at the village bus stand to receive me.
D. She hugged me and tears of joy flowed down her cheeks.

a) BCAD

b) BDCA

c) CDAB

d) CADB

19) Answer (A)

Question 20: Given below are six sentences A-F, of which A and F are static and B-E have been jumbled. Pick the option that gives the correct order of the jumbled sentences.
A. Suddenly I noticed smoke pouring in through the seams of the ceiling.
B. Groping our way to the front door we all ran out into the front yard.
C. The smoke began to fill the room so quickly that we could barely see.
D. I ran to the neighbours to call the fire department.
E. By the time we made our way outside, the whole roof was engulfed in flames.
F. I saw mother run back into the house and I screamed, “Mom! No!”

a) ACBEDF

b) ABCDEF

c) ADEBCF

d) AEDCBF

20) Answer (A)

Enroll to TISSNET 2023 Crash Course

Download MBA Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here