Time Speed and Distance Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

0
417
Time, Speed and Distance Questions for CMAT
Time, Speed and Distance Questions for CMAT

Time Speed and Distance Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Download CMAT 2022 Time Speed and Distance Questions pdf by Cracku. Very Important Time Speed and Distance Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Time Speed and Distance Questions for CMAT

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: Three friends J, K and L jog around a circular stadium and complete one round in 12, 18 and 20 seconds respectively. In how many minutes will all the three meet again at the starting point

a) 5

b) 8

c) 12

d) 3

e) None of these

Question 2: The speed of a boat when travelling downstream is 32 Kms. / Hr. , whereas when travelling upstream it is 28 kms/hr. What is the speed of the boat in still water ?

a) 27 Kms./Hr.

b) 29 Kms./ Hr.

c) 31 Kms./ Hr.

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 3: A pump can fill a tank with water in 2 hours. Because of a leak, it took 2$\frac{1}{3}$ hours to fill the tank. The leak can drain all the water of the tank in

a) 4$\frac{1}{3}$ hours

b) 7 hours

c) 8 hours

d) 14 hours

e) None of these

Question 4: If I walk at 4 km/h, I miss the bus by 10 min. If I walk at 5 km/h, I reach 5 min before the arrival of the bus. How far I walk to reach the bus stand?

a) 5 km

b) 5.5 km

c) 6 km

d) 7.5 km

e) None of these

Question 5: The speed of a boat in still water is 15 km/hr and the rate of current is 3 km/hr. The distance travelled down steam in 12 minutes is:

a) 3.3 km

b) 2.9 km

c) 2.4 km

d) 3.6 km

e) None of these

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Question 6: An express train travelled at an average speed of 75 km/h stopping for 5 min every 125 km. How long did it take to reach its destination 375 km from the starting point?

a) 6 h 30 min

b) 4 h 45 min

c) 3 h 15 min

d) 5 h 10 min

e) None of these

Question 7: A boat’s speed with the current is 15 kmph and the boat’s speed against the current is 5 kmph. What is the speed of the current?

a) 15 kmph

b) 10 kmph

c) 5 kmph

d) 20 kmph

e) None of the above

Question 8: A 400 meter long train crosses a man who is travelling in opposite direction with a speed of 10 kmph in 4 seconds. Find the speed of the train (in km/h)?

a) 250

b) 350

c) 270

d) 380

e) 320

Question 9: The average speed of a bus is 8 times the average speed of a bike. The bike covers a distance of 186 km in 3 hours. How much distance will the bus cover in 10 hours ?

a) 4069 km

b) 4096 km

c) 4960 km

d) 4690 km

e) None of these

Question 10: A 210 m long train takes 6 s to cross a man running at 9 km/h in a direction opposite to that of the train. What is the speed of the train? (in km/h)

a) 127

b) 121

c) 117

d) 108

e) 111

Question 11: A truck covers a distance of 640 km in 10 h. A car covers the same distance in 8 h. What is the respective ratio between the speed of the truck and the car?

a) 3: 4

b) 1: 2

c) 5: 6

d) 6: 7

e) None of these

Question 12: Faisal walks 325 m every day .How many kilometers will he walk in four weeks?

a) 6.2

b) 9.1

c) 8.6

d) 7.8

e) None of these

Question 13: A 280 m long train crosses a platform thrice its length in 6 min 40 s. What is the speed of the train?

a) 3.2 m/s

b) 1.4 m/s

c) 2.8 m/s

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 14: Harish, Dilip and Asha start running around a circular stadium and complete one round in 27 s, 9 s and 36 s respectively. In how much time will they meet again at the same point?

a) 1 min 48 s

b) 2 min 36 s

c) 3 min 11 s

d) 2 min 25 s

e) None of these

Question 15: The radius of a circular field is equal to the side of a square field whose perimeter is 784 feet. What is the area of the circular field?

a) 107914 sq ft

b) 120736 sq ft

c) 107362 sq ft

d) 127306 sq ft

e) None of these

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Question 16: Three friends J K and L jog around a circular stadium and complete one round in 12, 18 and 20 seconds respectively In how many minutes will all the three meet again at the starting point ?

a) 5

b) 8

c) 12

d) 3

e) None of these

Question 17: The speed of boat when travelling downstream is 32 km/hr whereas when travelling upstream it is 28 km/hr. What is the speed of the boat in still water ?

a) 27 km/hr

b) 29 km/hr

c) 31 km/hr

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 18: A 200 meter long train crosses a platform double its length in 36 seconds What is the speed of train in kmph ?

a) 60

b) 48

c) 64

d) 66

e) None of these

Question 19: Ajay walked 2m towards east, took a right turn and walked 7m. He then took a left turn and walked 5m before taking a left turn and walking 7m. He then took a final right turn and walked 1 m before stopping. How far is Ajay from the starting point?

a) 8m

b) 7m

c) 6m

d) 5m

e) 9m

Question 20: A truck covers a distance of 360 Km in 8 h. A car covers the same distance in 6 h What is the respective ratio between the speed of the truck and the car ?

a) 3:5

b) 3:4

c) 1:2

d) 4:5

e) None of these

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

All the three friends will meet at the starting point again after X seconds, such that X is the LCM of the times taken by J, K and L to complete one round.

=> LCM of 12, 18 and 20 = 180 seconds = 3 minutes.

Hence 3 minutes is the answer.

2) Answer (E)

Let the speed of boat in still water be v and the speed of water be x.

Boat speed while going upstream = v-x = 28

Boat speed while going downstream = v+x = 32

=> 2v = 60 => v = 30

Hence, none of these is the correct answer.

3) Answer (D)

Part of tank emptied in 1 hour by the
leak

$\frac{1}{2}$ – $\frac{2}{7}$ = $\frac{1}{14}$

The leak will empty the tank in 14 hours.

4) Answer (A)

Suppose the required distance be d km/h

Then, d/4-d/5=15min=1/4 h ⇒d 1/20=1/4⇒d=5km

5) Answer (D)

Speed downstream = (15 + 3) kmph = 18 kmph.

Distance traveled =(18×12/60)km = 3.6 km.

6) Answer (D)

Time taken to cover 375 km = (375/75)h = 5h

Number of stoppages = 375/125-1 = 2

Total time to stoppages = (5 × 2 ) min = 10 min

Hence, total time taken = 5 h 10 min

7) Answer (C)

With the current => downstream
Against the current => upstream
Let the speed of the boat be ‘s’ and the speed of the river be ‘r’.
So, s – r = 5 and s + r = 15
=>2s = 20 => s = 10 and r = 5 kmph
Speed of the current = 5 kmph

8) Answer (B)

Let the speed of the train be x kmph.
Speed of the man = 10 kmph
Relative speed = (x+10) kmph
$(x+10)\times\dfrac{4}{60\times60} = \dfrac{400}{1000}$

$(x+10) = 360$
$x=  350$
Hence, Speed of the train = 350 kmph.

9) Answer (C)

Let x be the speed of bike and y be the speed of bus.

y=8x

Also, bike covers 186 kilometers of distance in 3 hours

Therefore, x = 186/3 = 62km/hr

Now, y = 8x = 496km/hr

Distance covered by bus in 10 hours with this speed = 4960 km/hr

10) Answer (C)

Speed of train = x

Relative speed = x + 9(5/18) = x + 2.5

Speed = 210/6 = 35m/s

x + 2.5 = 35 => x = 32.5 m/s = 32.5 * (18/5) = 6.5 * 18 = 117 kmph

11) Answer (E)

We know the formula of speed which is Speed = Distance/Time

Speed of a truck = 640/10 = 64

Speed of a car = 640/8 = 80

Ratio of speed of truck and car = 64:80 = 4:5

12) Answer (B)

Number of days in 4 weeks = 4*7 = 28

Since Faisal walks 325 m every day

Distance walked in 28 days = 325*28 = 9100m

9100m = 9.1km

13) Answer (C)

Length of the train = 280m

Length of the platform = (280*3)m

Since the train passes the platform completely

Total disttance travelled by train = 280+(3*280) = 4*280

Time take = 6min 40s = 360+40 = 400s

Speed = 4*280/400 = 2.8 m/s

14) Answer (A)

Least common multipke of 36,27 and 9 is 108.
Hence Harish, Dilip and Asha will meet at 108 second i.e 1 minute and 48 seconds.
Therefore, the correct option is option A.
15) Answer (B)

Perimeter of square field = 784 ft.

Radius of circular field = Side of square field = $\frac{784}{4}$ = 196 ft.

Area of circular field = $\pi r^2 = \frac{22}{7}\times196\times196 = 120736$ sq ft

16) Answer (D)

LCM of 12, 18 and 20 = 180

Hence, they’ll meet again after 180 seconds => 3 minutes.

17) Answer (E)

Let the speed of boat be b and that of water be w.

Hence, b+w = 32

and b-w = 28

Adding both eqns together, 2b = 60

b=30km/hr

18) Answer (A)

Length of platform = 200*2 = 400
The actual distance covered by train in 36 seconds = Length of platform + Length of train = 400+200= 600
Speed of the train = 600/36 = 16.67m/s = 60km/hr
Hence, ther correct option is A.
19) Answer (A)

For ease, we represent this in diagrammatic form.

Now distance of Ajay from starting point = 2+5+1 = 8 metres.
Hence, option A is correct.
20) Answer (B)

Speed of the truck = 360/8 = 45 km/hr
Now,
Speed of the car = 360/6 = 60km/hr
Ratio of speed of truck and car = 45/60 = 3:4
Therefore, option B is correct.

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here