GK Questions for TISSNET 2022 – Download PDF

0
1268
GK questions for TISSNET 2022
GK questions for TISSNET 2022

GK Questions for TISSNET 2022 – Download PDF

Download TISSNET 2022 GK Questions pdf by Cracku. Very Important GK Questions for TISSNET 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your TISSNET exam preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download GK Questions for TISSNET

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Download TISSNET previous papers PDF

Question 1: The Home Rule movement was an important movement during the phase of Indian National Movement.
1. It was in 1915 that Annie Besant announced her decision to establish a Home Rule League at Madras based o the model of the Irish Home Rule League.
2. In 1916, Bal Gangadhar Tilak organised his own Home Rule League at Poona.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) Both 1 and 2

b) 1 only

c) 2 only

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Question 2: Which is the oldest Veda ?

a) Atharveda

b) Samveda

c) Rigveda

d) Yajurveda

Question 3: Who wrote the book “The Paradoxical Prime Minister” ?

a) Khushwant Singh

b) Shashi Tharoor

c) Arundhati Roy

d) Vikram Seth

Question 4: Who founded the Vikramsila University?

a) Gopala

b) Devpala

c) Karna

d) Dharampala

Question 5: The Vedas, Upanishads, Puranas and Dharmasutras are all written in which language?

a) Hindi

b) Prakrit

c) Pali

d) Sanskrit

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Take TISSNET Mock Tests

Question 6: In which form of government, each adult citizen must have one vote and each vote must have one value?

a) Aristocratic

b) Monarchic

c) Democratic

d) Autocratic

Question 7: At the time of emergency in 1975, who was serving as the President of India?

a) Morarji Desai

b) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

c) V P Singh

d) Indira Gandhi

Question 8: Which is the oldest Indian Philosophy?

a) Yoga

b) Mimamsa

c) Nyaya

d) Sankhya

Question 9: Where did Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveil the statue of Sir Chhotu Ram ?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Punjab

d) Haryana

Question 10: Who has led the October Revolution?

a) Nikita Khrushchev

b) Friedrich Engels

c) Vladmir Lenin

d) Karl Marx

Question 11: Bimbisara was the contemporary of which religious sage?

a) Rishabadeva

b) Parshanath

c) Gautama Buddha

d) Guru Nanak

Question 12: Vikram Samvat was started in which year?

a) 57 B.C.

b) 57 A.D.

c) 78 B.C.

d) 78 A.D.

Question 13: In which state is the Mithila painting practised?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Jharkhand

c) Bihar

d) Maharashtra

Question 14: How many Mahajanapadas existed in ancient India?

a) 16

b) 15

c) 12

d) 14

Question 15: Which political party has the party symbol “clock”?

a) Bahujan Samaj Party

b) Nationalist Congress party

c) Janata Dal

d) Trinamool Congress

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Section : Numerical aptitude Answer:

2) Answer (C)

The Rigveda Samhita is the oldest extant Indic text. It is a collection of 1,028 Vedic Sanskrit hymns and 10,600 verses in all, organized into ten books

3) Answer (B)

The Paradoxical Prime Minister: Narendra Modi And His India is a 2018 non-fiction book written by senior leader of the Indian National Congress, Shashi Tharoor, about the Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi.

4) Answer (D)

Dharampala founded the Vikramsila University in the late 8th century.

=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (D)

The Vedas, Upanishads, Puranas and Dharmasutras are all written in Sanskrit language.

=> Ans – (D)

6) Answer (C)

In a Democratic government, each adult citizen must have one vote and each vote must have one value.

=> Ans – (C)

7) Answer (B)

The Indian Emergency of 25th June 1975-21st March 1977 was a 21 month period, when President was Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed.

=> Ans – (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here