Synonyms and Antonyms List for NMAT PDF

0
376

Synonyms and Antonyms List for NMAT PDF:

Download Synonyms and Antonyms Questions for NMAT PDF. Top 10 very important Synonyms and Antonyms Questions for NMAT based on asked questions in previous exam papers.

Download Synonyms and Antonyms List for NMAT PDF

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

Take NMAT mock test

Question 1: Select the most appropriate SYNONYM of the given word.
Frugal

a) Lavish

b) Prudent

c) Generous

d) Humble

Question 2: Select the most appropriate SYNONYM of the given word.
Dejected

a) Cheerful

b) Elated

c) Gloomy

d) Fearless

Question 3: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Exodus

a) Withdrawal

b) Arrival

c) Migration

d) Movement

Question 4: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Apathy

a) Indifference

b) Unconcern

c) Passivity

d) Passion

Question 5: Select the most appropriate SYNONYM of the given word.
RATIFY

a) Amend

b) Approve

c) Revoke

d) Detain

Question 6: Select the most appropriate SYNONYM of the given word.
NOVICE

a) Expert

b) New

c) Experienced

d) Beginner

Question 7: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
LUCID

a) Rational

b) Ambiguous

c) Vivid

d) Coherent

Question 8: Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
AUDACITY

a) Politeness

b) Courage

c) Heroism

d) Bavery

Question 9: Select the most appropriate synonym of the word
Meager

a) Profuse

b) Ample

c) Abundant

d) Scanty

Question 10: Select the most appropriate antonym of the word
Jaded

a) Weary

b) Gorged

c) Satiated

d) Fresh

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

Download Highly Rated CAT preparation App

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Frugal means someone who is economical as regards to money or food, hence the correct synonym is ‘prudent’, so option b is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

Dejected means depressed or sad, hence the correct synonym is ‘gloomy’, so option c is the correct answer.

3) Answer (B)

Exodus means a mass departure of people, hence the correct antonym is arrival, so option b is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

Apathy means lack of interest, hence the correct antonym is ‘passion’, so option d is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

Ratify means approve or confirm.

6) Answer (D)

Novice means a learner or beginner.

7) Answer (B)

Lucid means expressed clearly or vividly so the antonym is ambiguous.

8) Answer (A)

Audacity means boldness or courage so antonym of audacity is ‘politeness’.

9) Answer (D)

Meager means scanty or inadequate.

10) Answer (D)

Jaded means bored or lacking enthusiasm, typically after having had too much of something, so the antonym is Fresh.

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

We hope these Synonyms and Antonyms Questions for NMAT pdf for NMAT exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here