Fill in the Blanks Questions for NMAT – Download [PDF]

0
732
NMAT Fill in the Blanks Questions PDF
NMAT Fill in the Blanks Questions PDF

Fill in the Blanks Questions for NMAT [Download PDF]

Download Fill in the Blanks Questions for NMAT PDF – NMAT Fill in the blanks questions pdf by Cracku. Top 10 very important Fill in the Blanks Questions for NMAT based on asked questions in previous exam papers.

Download Fill in the Blanks Questions for NMAT

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

Take NMAT mock test

Question 1: The cat jumped ___ the table.

a) about

b) below

c) over

d) on

Question 2: While the mother was not watching, the child ran ____ the street.

a) to

b) from

c) after

d) across

Question 3: I prefer tea __ coffee.

a) of

b) to

c) from

d) over

Question 4: Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate words.
As I am busy now, I will do the ____ chapters, ____.

a) later,latter

b) latter,latter

c) later,later

d) latter,later

e) next, latter

Question 5: Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate words.
The exorbitant amount charged by the insurance company for ____ the car is unethical and simply ____ .

a) appraising, amoral

b) appraising, immoral

c) apprising, amoral

d) apprising, immoral

e) None of the above

Question 6: Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate words.
He was accused of _____ and his _____ attitude towards certain ethnic groups cost him his job

a) plagiarism, frank

b) high-handedness, conciliatory

c) bigotry, deprecatory

d) bribery, peripatetic

e) plagiarism, reconciliatory

Question 7: Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate words.
He is suffering due of his _____ behavior and does not deserve our _____

a) reprobate, sympathy

b) evil, scorn

c) kind, empathy

d) remarkable, help

e) kind, sympathy

Question 8: Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate words.
The idea that one man can _____ an entire army of fighters is _____.

a) step on, laughable

b) level, imaginative

c) upbraid, stupefying

d) mow down, ludicrous

e) step on, ludicrous

Question 9: Sachin played ____ matches per year towards the end of his career. That was because he had _____ time on his hands than before.

a) less, lesser

b) fewer, less

c) fewer, fewer

d) lesser, lesser

e) None of the above

Question 10: 1. Ramu was ____ on the beach.
2. He ____ the table for dinner.

a) laying, laid

b) lying, lied

c) laying, lied

d) lying, laid

e) None of the above

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

Download Highly Rated CAT preparation App

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

When we are talking about motion – jumping, leaping etc., the preposition to be used is one among onto, into, over etc. The most suitable word from the given options is c) over.

2) Answer (D)

The sentence is supposed to mean that the child ran from one side of the street to the other side. So, ‘across’ is the correct preposition in this sentence.

3) Answer (B)

The word ‘prefer’ takes the preposition ‘to’. So, the correct usage is: “I prefer tea to coffee”.

4) Answer (D)

‘Latter’ is used to refer to position, while ‘later’ is used to refer to time.
Hence, the correct sentence is ‘As I am busy now, I will do the latter chapter, later.’

5) Answer (B)

Appraising means assessing or valuing something. Apprising means informing or notifying. Hence, in this case, appraise would be the correct word to use. Immoral means something that does not conform to moral principles. Amoral means someone or something lacking moral sense. Hence, the correct word to use in this context is immoral. Hence option b.

6) Answer (C)

The sentence indicates that the subject lost his job due to an unacceptable attitude towards some ethnic groups. From the options, we see that bigotry (meaning racism, prejudice) and deprecatory (meaning disapproving, critical) are most appropriate words to fill in the blanks.

7) Answer (A)

From the given options, reprobate (meaning unprincipled) and sympathy (meaning understanding, pity) are most appropriate words to fill in the blanks.

8) Answer (D)

From the given options, mow down (meaning overwhelm, crush) and ludicrous (meaning unreasonable, silly) are most appropriate words to fill in the blanks.

9) Answer (B)

‘fewer’ is used with countable nouns and ‘less’ is used with uncountable nouns. So, the correct option in this case is option b).

10) Answer (D)

‘Lying’ means resting or reclining. ‘lay’ is to put down something. So, the correct answer is option d).

We hope these Fill in the Blanks Questions for NMAT pdf for the NMAT exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here