Analogies Questions for NMAT PDF

0
2928

Analogies Questions for NMAT PDF:

Download Analogies Questions for NMAT PDF. Top 10 very important Analogies Questions for NMAT based on asked questions in previous exam papers.

Download Analogies Questions for NMAT PDF

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

Take NMAT mock test

Question 1: Hoof : Horse :: Paw : ?

a) Elephant

b) Goat

c) Ox

d) Dog

Question 2: From the options given below, pick the one that best completes the sequence:
PAINTER : CANVAS : : SCULPTOR : ?

a) Words

b) Chisel

c) Hammer

d) Marble

Question 3: From the options given below, pick the one that best completes the sequence:
UMPIRE : MATCH :: ARBITRATOR : ?

a) Dispute

b) Land

c) Country

d) Game

Question 4: Four of the five options given below are similar in a certain way. Find the option that is different from the other four.

a) Lucknow

b) Ayodhya

c) Varanasi

d) Dehradun

Question 5: BCEH : LMOR :: ? : STVY

a) WXYZ

b) CDFH

c) LNPR

d) ABDG

Question 6: 17 : 272 :: ? : 650

a) 40

b) 24

c) 26

d) 28

Question 7: 1992 : 996 :: ? : 448

a) 894

b) 786

c) 224

d) 896

Question 8: 7 : 51 :: 5 : ?

a) 23

b) 24

c) 25

d) 27

Question 9: Hoof : Horse :: Paw : ?

a) Elephant

b) Goat

c) Ox

d) Dog

e) Cow

Question 10: Canvas : Painter :: ? : Sculptor

a) Pellet

b) Marble

c) Tool

d) Chisel

e) Statue

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

Download Highly Rated CAT preparation App

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

A horse has hoofs and a dog has paws. The animals in the other options have hoofs too.

2) Answer (D)

Let’s use the first two words in a sentence: The painter paints on a canvas. Hence, the canvas is a raw material used to make a painting. Unlike brushes, which are tools for a painter, the canvas forms the base of the end product. Hence, unlike chisel and hammer that are tools for a sculptor, the appropriate option would be Marble as it is the raw material.

3) Answer (A)

An umpire referees a match. Similarly, arbitrators referee disputes and arguments. Hence the correct option is A.

4) Answer (D)

The other four cities are based in Uttar Pradesh while Dehradun is based in Uttarakhand.

5) Answer (D)

The number of missing letters between B and C is 0, between C and E is 1, between E and H is 2. Similar is the case with the other two terms.
From the options, the best possible answer is d).

6) Answer (C)

272 = $17^2$ – 17
So, 650 = $n^2 – n$
=> n = 26

7) Answer (D)

996 = 1992/2
So, the required number = 448*2 = 896

8) Answer (D)

51 = $7^2$ + 2
So, the required number is $5^2$ + 2 = 27

9) Answer (D)

A horse has hoofs and a dog has paws. The animals in the other options have hoofs too.

10) Answer (B)

A painter paints on a canvas an a sculptor sculpts on marble. Here canvas and marble are the raw materials used by the painter and sculptor respectively.

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

We hope this Analogies Questions for NMAT pdf for NMAT exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here