Static GK 2019 PDF for all Competitive Exams

0
5861

Static GK Questions for all Competitive exams

Most expected Static GK questions for all Competitive Exams in India (like SSC CGL, CHSL, Banking, RRB NTPC & other exams). Download PDF and go through the video explanations of most important Static GK questions and practice them by downloading the PDF provided.

Download Static GK Questions for All Competitive exams

Get 770+ Mocks for just Rs. 194

Download Important Books & Authors List PDF

Download GK Capsule for Competitive Exams PDF

Question 1: Name the inter-governmental organization to promote international co-operation?

a) NATO

b) UN

c) WHO

d) IGO

Question 2: Which of the following is not a renewable source of energy?

a) Solar

b) Wind

c) Ocean waves

d) Coal

Question 3: How do Indians celebrate Holi?

a) By playing pranks on each other

b) By throwing coloured powder and water on each other

c) By Lighting Lamps

d) By setting pigeons free

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

Question 4: Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts is headquartered at:

a) New Delhi

b) Kolkata

c) Lucknow

d) Mumbai

Question 5: Rajaji National Park is in

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Uttarakhand

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

Question 6: Swachh Bharat Mission is to

a) Levy Swachh Bharat cess and earn revenue.

b) Make celebrities clean the roads.

c) Achieve clean and healthy India.

d) Dispose off waste material.

RRB Group-D Free Mock Test

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 7: In which year was RBI nationalized?

a) 1969

b) 1947

c) 1949

d) 1974

Question 8: ‘Maharatna’ refers to a group of

a) Emerging small and medium enterprises.

b) Central public sector enterprises.

c) Leading private sector enterprises.

d) Leading multi-national companies.

Question 9: Which of the following allies of Countries attacked on the Iraq in December 1998?

a) France ,USA

b) Germany,Italy

c) USA,Kuwait

d) USA,Italy

e) Britain ,USA

Question 10: Which of the following naval ships has been converted into a swimming museum in india ?

a) INS Hamla

b) INS Delhi

c) INS Khukri

d) INS Vikrant

e) None of these.

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: In which state is ‘White Desert’ present in India?

a) Gujarat

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Sikkim

Question 12: ICT is the common abbreviation of

a) International Communication Technology

b) Intelligent Communication Technology

c) Inter-state Communication Technology

d) Information and Communication Technology

Question 13: Which river does not flow into the Arabian Sea?

a) Narmada

b) Tapti

c) Periyar

d) Mahanadi

Question 14: In which state is the Valley of Flowers National park situated?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Assam

Question 15: International Women’s day is celebrated on March every year.

a) $6^{th}$

b) $7^{th}$

c) $8^{th}$

d) $9^{th}$

200+ Free Online GK Tests Quiz

Download GK for Competetive Exams PDF

Question 16: The first woman to climb the Everest summit twice in a week is ______.

a) Prem Lata Agarwal

b) Malavath Puma

c) Pasang Lhamu Sherpa

d) Santosh Yadav

e) Chhurim Sherpa

Question 17: Which has the highest share of electrical power generation in India ?

a) Thermal power

b) Nuclear power

c) Hydropower

d) Naphtha based and gas based power

Question 18: Which of the following relates to the processes and applications that create new methods to solve problems, perform tasks, and manage communication?

a) Quality

b) Information Technology

c) Operations Management •

d) Efficiency

e) TQM

Question 19: Which of the following is NOT a major IT company of India ?

a) HAL

b) TCS

c) Infosys

d) NIIT

e) Wipro

Question 20: …….. was the first Geographical Indication (GI) tagged product in India.

a) Darjeeling Tea

b) Solapuri Chaddar

c) Nagpur Orange

d) Orissa Ikat

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (E)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

Download GK For Competetive Exams PDF

Download Highly Rated Exam Preparation App

We hope this Static GK Questions for all competitive Exams will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here