Time and Work Questions for SSC CPO PDF

0
1518
Time and Work Questions for SSC CPO PDF
Time and Work Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Time and Work Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Download Top-15 SSC CPO Time and Work Questions and Answers PDF, based on asked questions in previous CPO & other SSC exam papers.

Download Time and Work Questions for SSC CPO PDF

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC General Knowledge PDF

Question 1: A can do a work in 15 days and B in 20 days. If they work on it together for 5 days, then what fraction of work is left?

a) 2/9

b) 3/10

c) 5/12

d) 1/4

Question 2: Manoj can do a piece of work in 42 hours. If he is joined by Jayashree who is 100% more efficient, in what time they will finish the work together?

a) 7 hours

b) 3.5 hours

c) 14 hours

d) 2.5 hours

Question 3: Prahlad has done 1/3rd of a job in 30 days, Sarfaraz completes the rest of the job in 90 days. In how many days can they together do the job?

a) 27 days

b) 18 days

c) 54 days

d) 36 days

SSC CPO Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC CPO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Free 18000 Solved Questions: SSC Study Material

Question 4: Mahmood can do a piece of work in 40 hours. If he is joined by Janaki who is 50% more efficient, in what time will they together finish the work?

a) 2 hours

b) 6 hours

c) 16 hours

d) 3 hours

Daily Free Online GK Tests

Question 5: Painter ‘A’ can paint a house in 10 days and ‘B’ can do it in 20 days. With help of ‘C’, they did the job in 5 days only. Then, ‘C’ alone can do the job in:

a) 20 days

b) 10 days

c) 40 days

d) 50 days

Question 6: Munni can bake 70 cakes in 7 hours, Munni and Guddi together can bake 90 cakes in 6 hours. How many cakes Guddi can bake in 10 hours?

a) 100

b) 50

c) 125

d) 25

Question 7: Amal is 5 times as good a workman as Bhairav and therefore is able to finish a job in 48 days less than Bhairav. Working together, they can do it in

a) 20 days

b) 5 days

c) 25 days

d) 10 days

Question 8: A does 80% of a work in 20 days. He then calls in B and they together finish the remaining work in 3 days. How long B alone would take to do the whole work?

a) 75 days

b) 37.5 days

c) 17.5 days

d) 35 days

Question 9: A can do a work in 15 days and B in 20 days. If they work on it together for 6 days, then what fraction of work is left?

a) 1/4

b) 2/9

c) 1/5

d) 3/10

SSC CPO Previous Question Papers (download pdf)

SSC CPO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 10: Meghnad can do a piece of work in 45 hours. If he is joined by Jayshri, who is 50% more efficient, in what time will they together finish the work?

a) 9 hours

b) 6 hours

c) 12 hours

d) 18 hours

Question 11: Mother can bake 20 cakes in 4 hours, Mother and Dadima together can bake 60 cakes in 10 hours. How many cakes Dadima can bake in 30 hours?

a) 30

b) 75

c) 60

d) 25

Question 12: A mason can build a wall in 18 hours. After 9 hours he takes a break. What fraction of the wall is yet to be built?

a) 0.9

b) 0.25

c) 0.5

d) 0.2

Question 13: Praful has done 1/2 of a job in 30 days, Sarabjit completes the rest of the job in 10 days. In how many days can they together do the job?

a) 30 days

b) 45 days

c) 15 days

d) 60 days

Question 14: Pradeep has done 1/4th of a job in 14 days, Saquib completes the rest of the job in 56 days. In how many days can they together complete the job?

a) 64 days

b) 32 days

c) 16 days

d) 8 days

Question 15: Jaikishen can do a piece of work in 15 hours. If he is joined by Jhanvi who is 50% more efficient, in what time will they together finish the work?

a) 6 hours

b) 12 hours

c) 3 hours

d) 9 hours

Question 16: Which planet has the maximum number of satellites?

a) Jupiter

b) Earth

c) Neptune

d) Saturn

Free SSC Study Material (18,000 Solved Questions)

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Let total work to be done = 60 units

A’s efficiency = $\frac{60}{15} = 4$ units/day

B’s efficiency = $\frac{60}{20} = 3$ units/day

(A + B)’s 1 day’s work together = 4 + 3 = 7 units/day

Now, work done by them together in 5 days = $5 \times 7 = 35$ units

=> Work left = 60 – 35 = 25 units

$\therefore$ Fraction of work that is left = $\frac{25}{60} = \frac{5}{12}$

=> Ans – (C)

2) Answer (C)

Let total work to be done = 42 units

Manoj’s efficiency = $\frac{42}{42} = 1$ unit/hr

Jayashree is 100% more efficient, => Jayashree’s efficiency = $1 + \frac{100}{100} \times 1 = 2$ units/hr

(Manoj + Jayashree)’s 1 day’s work together = 1 + 2 = 3 units/hr

$\therefore$ Time taken by Manoj and Jayashree together to finish the work = $\frac{42}{3} = 14$ hours

=> Ans – (C)

3) Answer (C)

Let total work to be done = 90 units

Work done by Prahlad in 30 days = $\frac{1}{3} \times 90 = 30$ units

Prahlad’s efficiency = $\frac{30}{30} = 1$ unit/day

Remaining work = 90 – 30 = 60 units

Sarfaraz completes 60 units in 90 days

=> Sarfaraz’s efficiency = $\frac{60}{90} = \frac{2}{3}$ units/day

(Prahlad + Sarfaraz)’s 1 day’s work = $1 + \frac{2}{3} = \frac{5}{3}$ units/day

$\therefore$ Time taken by them together to do the job = $\frac{90}{\frac{5}{3}}$

= $90 \times \frac{3}{5} = 54$ days

=> Ans – (C)

4) Answer (C)

Let total work to be done = 80 units

Mahmood’s efficiency = $\frac{80}{40} = 2$ units/hr

Janaki is 50% more efficient than Mahmood, => Janaki’s efficiency = $\frac{150}{100} \times 2 = 3$ units/hr

=> Mahmood and Janaki 1 day’s work = 2 + 3 = 5 units/hr

$\therefore$ Time taken by them to finish the work together = $\frac{80}{5} = 16$ hours

=> Ans – (C)

5) Answer (A)

Let total work to be done = 100 units

Painter ‘A’ can paint a house in 10 days and ‘B’ can do it in 20 days

=> A’s efficiency = $\frac{100}{10} = 10$ units/day

B’s efficiency = $\frac{100}{20} = 5$ units/day

Let C’s efficiency = $x$ units/day

According to ques, all of them complete the job in 5 days

=> $(10+5+x) \times 5 = 100$

=> $x+15=\frac{100}{5}=20$

=> $x=20-15=5$

$\therefore$ Time taken by C alone to do the job = $\frac{100}{5}=20$ days

=> Ans – (A)

6) Answer (B)

Cakes baked by Munni in 1 hour = $\frac{70}{7} = 10$

Cakes baked by Munni and Guddi together in 1 hour = $\frac{90}{6} = 15$

=> Cakes baked by Guddi in 1 hour = 15 – 10 = 5

$\therefore$ Cakes baked by Guddi in 10 hours = 10 $\times$ 5 = 50

=> Ans – (B)

7) Answer (D)

Ratio of times taken by Amal and Bhairav = 1 : 5

The time difference is (5 – 1) = 4 days while Bhairav takes 5 days and Amal takes 1 day.

If difference of time is 4 days, Bhairav takes 5 days.

If difference of time is 48 days, Bhairav takes = $\frac{5}{4} \times 48 = 60$ days

=> Amal takes 12 days

Amal’s 1 day’s work = $\frac{1}{12}$

Bhairav’s 1 day’s work = $\frac{1}{60}$

=> (Amal + Bhairav)’s 1 day’s work = $\frac{1}{12} + \frac{1}{60} = \frac{6}{60} = \frac{1}{10}$

$\therefore$ Amal and Bhairav together can do the work in 10 days.

8) Answer (B)

Work done by A in 20 days = $\frac{80}{100} = \frac{4}{5}$

Work done by A in 1 day = $\frac{\frac{4}{5}}{20} = \frac{4}{100} = \frac{1}{25}$

Work done by A and B in 3 days = $\frac{20}{100} = \frac{1}{5}$ (Because remaining 20% is done in 3 days by A and B)

Work done by A and B in 1 day = $\frac{1}{15}$

Work done by B in 1 day = $\frac{1}{15} – \frac{1}{25} = \frac{2}{75}$

=> B can complete the work in $\frac{75}{2}$ days = 37.5 days

9) Answer (D)

Let total work to be done = 60 units

A’s efficiency = $\frac{60}{15} = 4$ units/day

B’s efficiency = $\frac{60}{20} = 3$ units/day

=> (A + B)’s 1 day’s work = 4 + 3 = 7 units/day

Work done by A and B together in 6 days = $6 \times 7 = 42$ units

=> Work left = 60 – 42 = 18 units

$\therefore$ Fraction of work that is left = $\frac{18}{60} = \frac{3}{10}$

10) Answer (D)

Let total work to be done = 90 units

Meghnad’s efficiency = $\frac{90}{45} = 2$ units/hr

Jayshri is 50% more efficient than Meghnad, => Jayshri’s efficiency = $\frac{150}{100} \times 2 = 3$ units/hr

=> Meghnad and Jayshri 1 day’s work = 2 + 3 = 5 units/hr

$\therefore$ Time taken by them to finish the work together = $\frac{90}{5} = 18$ hours

11) Answer (A)

Cakes baked by Mother in 1 hour = $\frac{20}{4} = 5$

Cakes baked by Mother and Dadima together in 1 hour = $\frac{60}{10} = 6$

=> Cakes baked by Dadima in 1 hour = 6 – 5 = 1

$\therefore$ Cakes baked by Dadima in 30 hours = 30 $\times$ 1 = 30

12) Answer (C)

Let total work to be done = 18 units

Mason’s efficiency = $\frac{18}{18} = 1$ unit/hr

Work done by the mason in 9 hours = $9 \times 1 = 9$ units

=> Work left = 18 – 9 = 9 units

$\therefore$ Fraction of work that is left = $\frac{9}{18} = \frac{1}{2}$

= 0.5

13) Answer (C)

Let total work to be done = 60 units

Praful has done 1/2 of a job i.e. $\frac{60}{2} = 30$ units in 30 days

=> Praful’s efficiency = $\frac{30}{30} = 1$ unit/day

Work left = 60 – 30 = 30 units which is done by Sarabjit in 10 days

=> Sarabjit’s efficiency = $\frac{30}{10} = 3$ units/day

Praful and Sarabjit 1 day’s work = 1 + 3 = 4 units/day

$\therefore$ Time taken by them together to complete the work = $\frac{60}{4} = 15$ days

14) Answer (B)

Let total work to be done = 56 units

Pradeep has done 1/4 of a job i.e. $\frac{56}{4} = 14$ units in 14 days

=> Pradeep’s efficiency = $\frac{14}{14} = 1$ unit/day

Work left = 56 – 14 = 42 units which is done by Saquib in 56 days

=> Saqub’s efficiency = $\frac{42}{56} = 0.75$ units/day

Pradeep and Saquib 1 day’s work = 1 + 0.75 = 1.75 units/day

$\therefore$ Time taken by them together to complete the work = $\frac{56}{1.75} = 32$ days

15) Answer (A)

Let total work to be done = 30 units

Jaikishen’s efficiency = $\frac{30}{15} = 2$ units/hr

Jhanvi is 50% more efficient, => Jhanvi’s efficiency = $\frac{150}{100} \times 2 = 3$ units/hr

Jaikishen and Jhanvi 1 hour’s work = 2 + 3 = 5 units/hr

=> Time taken by them to finish the work together = $\frac{30}{5} = 6$ hours

16) Answer (A)

shortlink to=”https://cracku.in/ssc-cpo-mock-test” color=”red” css_class=””]Take a SSC CPO Free Mock Test[/shortlink]

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Time and Work Questions PDF for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here