Chemistry Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

0
291
Chemistry Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF
Chemistry Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

Chemistry Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Chemistry Questions and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers of SSC exams. 20 Very important Chemistry Questions for Stenographer.

Download Chemistry Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: Which gas is produced due to incomplete combustion of fuel?

a) Carbon Dioxide

b) Carbon Monoxide

c) Methane

d) Ethane

Question 2: Why does carbon tetrachloride have no dipole moment?

a) Because of same size of carbon and chlorine atoms

b) Because of regular tetrahedral structure

c) Because of planar structure

d) Because of similar electron affinities of carbon and chlorine

Question 3: Which among the following is false about natural rubber?

a) It is an elastomer

b) It is a monomer of cis­isoprene

c) Natural rubber is a polymer of chloroprene

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

d) It is heated with sulphur compounds to improve its properties

Question 4: Which of the following processes is responsible for causing rain?

a) Filtration

b) Evaporation and Condensation

c) Evaporation

d) Condensation

Question 5: Ethane gas has a slightly …………taste.

a) sweet

b) bitter

c) sour

d) salty

Download SSC Stenographer Syllabus PDF

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?

a) Bromine

b) Zinc

c) Lead

d) Calcium

Question 7: Atomic number of which of the following elements is greater than that of Fluorine?

a) Sodium

b) Beryllium

c) Nitrogen

d) Boron

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: What happens when one S and one P orbital is hybridized?

a) We get three orbitals in a plane

b) We get two orbitals at 180 degrees

c) We get two mutually perpendicular orbitals

d) We get four orbitals directed tetrahedrally

Question 9: LPG is a mixture of …………….

a) methane and butane

b) butane and propane

c) methane and propane

d) ethane and propane

1500+Free Must Solved SSC Questions (with Solutions)

Question 10: What is the formula of potassium ion in the noble gas state?

a) K+

b) K2+

c) K2-

d) K-

Question 11: Which chemical is present in Nail polish remover?

a) Citric acid

b) Acetone

c) Ethylene

d) Benzene

Question 12: NaCl has which kind of bonds?

a) nonpolar bonds

b) polar covalent bonds

c) Metallic bonds

d) ionic bonds

Question 13: Which of the following is a Synthetic rubber?

a) Leoprene

b) Monoprene

c) Neoprene

d) Isoprene

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Question 14: Which drug is used for Pain Relief?

a) Risedronate

b) Tramadol

c) Folic Acid

d) Bupropion

Question 15: The Chemical formula of Acetic acid is ……………..

a) CH3COH

b) CH3COOH

c) CH3COCH3

d) CH2COOH

Question 16: The Chemical formula of Cadmium nitrate is…………….

a) Cd(NOc:2

b) CdNO3

c: Cd2(NOc:2

d) Cd2NO3

Stenographer Expected Cut off 2018-19

SSC Stenographer Salary after 7th Pay Commission

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

shortlink to=”https://cracku.in/ssc-study-material” color=”green”]SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE[/shortlink]

We hope this Chemistry Questions will definitely help at the time of your preparation. Download the cracku app for daily test.

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here