TOP 25 SSC CPO Static Gk Questions PDF

0
1186
TOP 25 SSC CPO Static Gk Questions PDF
TOP 25 SSC CPO Static Gk Questions PDF

Top 25 SSC CPO Static Gk Questions PDF:

Download SSC CPO Static Gk Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Top-20 Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download TOP-20 SSC CPO Static Gk Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Who of the following is not associated with Carnatic music?

a) Tygaraja

b) Muthuswami Dikshitar

c) Bhatkhande

d) Shyam Shashtri

Question 2: Which one of the following India’s World Heritage Sites included in UNESCO’s list has not been matched correctly with its location ?

a) Humayun’s Tomb – Delhi

b) Valley of Flowers – Uttarakhand

c) Airavatesvara Temple – Karnataka

d) Manas Wildlife Sanctuary – Assam

Question 3: A.P.J. Abdul Kalam has co-authored a book with a Jain Monk.Thetitle of the book i

a) Branding India : An Incredible Story

b) The Family and the Nation

c) Getting a Grip on MyBody, My Mind, My Self

d) A Better India, A Better World

Question 4: The first Indian to win the Hoover Medalis

a) Dr. Manmohan Singh

b) Dr. Montek Singh Ahluwala

c) Dr. Amartya Sen

d) Dr. APJ. Abdul Kalam

Question 5: India’s intercontinental Ballistic missile AgniV, proposed to be tested in the year 2011, will have a range of

a) over 4500kms

b) Over 5000 kms

c) over 5500 kms

d) over 6000 kms

Question 6: Which one of the following is not included in the list of the new seven wonders of the world announced in Lisbon, the capital of Purtegal, on July 7, 2007 ?

a) Taj Mahal of India

b) Petra (Gordan)

c) The Hanging Garden of Babylon

d) Machu Piechu (Peru)

Question 7: Ganga action plan was initiated in

a) 1982

b) 1986

c) 1989

d) 1984

Question 8: Ethyleneglycol is used in car radiators to

a) faciliate evaporation of water

b) lower the evaporation of water

c) lower the freezing point of water

d) lower the viscosity of water in the radiator

Question 9: Which of the following is referred to as a breathing molecule in plants ?

a) Chlorophyll

b) Myoglobin

c) Nitrogenase

d) Haemoglobin

Question 10: The inert gas produced in the nuclear fusion processis

a) Helium

b) Argon

c) Neon

d) Krypton

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: The aviation fuel used in jet engines is

a) Coal gas

b) Refined kerosene

c) Petrol

d) Diese]

Question 12: The main aim of using information technology in business is

a) use the latest technology

b) improve business processes

c) transfer the duty of decision making to the computing system

d) increase the speed of the transactions

Question 13: Which of theseis a component of a presentation graphics software ?

a) Page

b) Worksheet

c) Slide

d) Table

Question 14: Apparent brightness of diamonds due to

a) reflection of light

b) refraction of light

c) total internal reflection

d) scattering of light

Question 15: A bird sitting on a live wire does not get electrocuted because

a) no current flows through it

b) birdis light

c) bird has no resistance

d) bird has high resistance

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 16: According to a decision notified by the finance minister, coins of all demolishing below 50 paise coin will cease to be a legal currency from the date

a) March 31, 2011

b) June 30, 2011

c) September 30, 2011

d) December 31, 2011

Question 17: Which of the following is used to disinfect water in a non-chemical way?

a) Chlorine dioxide

b) Ultraviolet light

c) Ozone

d) Chloramine

Question 18: “ECOMARCwhichis granted to a product having no harmful effect. on the environment has a mark of

a) Sun behind mountains

b) Lotusflower in full bloom

c) River flowing in mountains

d) A tilted Pot on ground

Question 19: Name the bird which can fly backwards.

a) Albatross

b) Crane

c) Hummingbird

d) Penguin

Question 20: Which of the following diseases is not a waterborne disease?

a) Cholera

b) Typhoid

c) Asthma

d) Amoebic dysentery

Question 21: The number of teeth which grow twice is

a) 08

b) 12

c) 14

d) 20

Question 22: The largest flower in the world is

a) Orchid

b) Rafflesia

c) Sunflower

d) Musa

Question 23: The plant which flowers outside and fruit development occurs inside the soil is

a) Groundnut

b) Cluster bean

c) Soybean

d) Chick pea

Question 24: The raw material for making artificial silk is

a) Wool

b) Cellulose

c) Silk

d) Lines

Question 25: The world’s highest road from Manali to Leh has been constructed at an average height of

a) 4000m

b) 4500m

c) 6230m

d) 5300m

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here