Top 20 SSC CPO Indian Polity Questions PDF

0
831
SSC CPO Indian Polity Questions
SSC CPO Indian Polity Questions

Top 20 SSC CPO Indian Polity Questions PDF:

Download SSC CPO Indian Polity Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Top-20 Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-20 SSC CPO Indian Polity Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: ‘Rashtriya Garima Abhiyaan’ is a national campaign to ___________.

a) rehabilitate the homeless and destitute persons and provide them with shelter and livelihood opportunities.

b) free bonded labourers of their bondage and rehabilitate them

c) rehabilitate sex workers through alternative sources of livelihood

d) eradicate the practice of manual scavenging and rehabilitate manual scavengers

Question 2: Vishaka Guidelines are a set of procedural guidelines that apply to which type of criminal cases?

a) Paedophilia

b) Dowry deaths

c) Human Trafficking

d) Sexual harassment of women at workplace

Question 3: The Indian Supreme Court’s judgement on triple talaq refers to which of its forms?

a) Talaq-e-Ahsan

b) Talaq-e-Hasan

c) Talaq-e-Biddat

d) All of the above

Question 4: Who, in India, has the power to summon or prorogue either House of the Parliament?

a) President

b) Home Minister

c) Prime Minister

d) Vice President

Question 5: Which one of the following objectives is NOT embodied in the Preamble to the Constitution of India?

a) Liberty of thought

b) Liberty of movement

c) Liberty of belief

d) Liberty of expression

Question 6: The Political party floated by the actor turned politician Kamal Haasan is

a) Makkal Needhi Maiam

b) Makkal Munnetra Maiam

c) Makkal Munnetra Kazhagam

d) Makkal Kazhagam

Question 7: Which ministry launched the UDAAN Scheme?

a) Ministry of External Affairs

b) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

c) Ministry of Women and Child Development

d) Ministry of Defence

Question 8: On March 6, 2011, the Supreme Court held that has ample powers to enact legislation with respect to extraterritorial aspects for the security of India?

a) President

b) Prime Minister

c) Supreme Court

d) Parliament

Question 9: Which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. Non – resident Indians (NRIs) can now cast votes in their home constituencies in India.
2. The NRI can cast his vote by postal balloting.

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Question 10: Which article of the Indian constitution recognizes Hindi in Devanagari Script as the official language of India?

a) Art 345

b) Art 343

c) Art 348

d) Art 334

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: Criminal procedure is a subject of which of the following lists?

a) State List

b) Concurrent List

c) Union List

d) Both 1 and 3

Question 12: Who among the following was not part of the drafting committee of the Lokpal Bill?

a) Salman Khurshid

b) Anna Hazare

c) Arvind Kejriwal

d) Kiran Bedi

Question 13: With reference to “Look East Policy” of India consider the following statements:
1. India wants to establish itself as an important regional player in the East Asian affairs.
2. India wants to plug the vacuum created by the termination of Cold war.
3. India wants to restore the historical and cultural ties with its neighbors in Southeast and East Asia.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 1 and 3 only

c) 3 only

d) 1, 2 and 3

Question 14: Term ‘Federal’ has been used in the Indian Constitution in:

a) Part-III

b) Article-368

c) Nowhere in the Constitution

d) Preamble

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 15: Under which Article of the Constitution can an individual move to the Supreme Court directly in case of any violation of Fundamental Rights?

a) Article 31

b) Article 32

c) Article 28

d) Article 29

Question 16: How many members can be nominated to both the Houses of the Parliament by the President?

a) 14

b) 16

c) 10

d) 12

Question 17: The words ‘secular’ and ‘socialist’ were added to the Indian Constitution in 1976 by amending the

a) All of the above

b) Directive Principles

c) Preamble

d) Fundamental Rights

Question 18: The slogan of ‘poverty abolition’ was given in which Five Year Plan?

a) Second plan

b) Fourth plan

c) Fifth plan

d) Sixth plan

Question 19: A constitutional right can be ________ recognized and established by a sovereign State or union of States.

a) a prerogative or a duty or a restraint of power

b) a prerogative or a duty, a power or a restraint of power

c) a prerogative or a duty, a power but not a restraint of power

d) a power but not a prerogative or a duty

Question 20: Smoking in public places was prohibited nationwide from ________

a) 15th August 2008

b) 2nd October 2008

c) 15th August 2009

d) 2nd October 2009

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here