SSC CHSL Previous year English Questions PDF

0
1027
SSC CHSL Previous year English Questions PDF
SSC CHSL Previous year English Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Previous year English Questions PDF:

SSC CHSL Previous Year English Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 25 Very important Previous Year English questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download SSC CHSL Previous year English Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Instructions: Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Question 1: Today is the (original day) to complete this, after it you won’t be able to do so.

a) last day

b) first day

c) second day

d) No improvement

Question 2: (Attention) is better than cure.

a) Examination

b) Prevention

c) Creation

d) No improvement

Instructions: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Question 3: Science of writing and compiling a dictionary

a) Calligraphy

b) Lexicography

c) Autobiography

d) Bibliography

Question 4: Science of the constitution of the whole universe

a) Cosmopolitan

b) Chronicle

c) Cosmography

d) Connoisseur

Instructions: In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which only one is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

Question 5: 

a) Challing

b) Challenge

c) Challeng

d) Chaillenge

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 6: 

a) Diagnose

b) Daignose

c) Diagnause

d) Diagnuase

Instructions: Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

Question 7: Good books
P: man in various
Q: have always helped
R: spheres of life

a) QPR

b) RPQ

c) RQP

d) QRP

Question 8: There is a
P: in doing one’s work
Q: honestly and efficiently
R: sense of joy

a) PQR

b) QRP

c) RPQ

d) QPR

Instructions: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Question 9: One who can neither read nor write.

a) Illegible

b) Inexcusable

c) Illiterate

d) Illegtimate

Question 10: Warning of an impending danger

a) Prediction

b) Superstition

c) Revelation

d) Premonition

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Instructions: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “no improvement”.

Question 11: (Upto) the time he wasn’t here, we were not sure if he will actually come.

a) Till

b) To

c) Until

d) No improvement

Question 12: As feared, (differences into) the families pose a hurdle.

a) difference into

b) difference as in

c) difference amongst

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Question 13: That which cannot be put out

a) Illusion

b) Indigenous

c) Incentive

d) Inextinguishable

Question 14: The system which is observed to do progress

a) Violation

b) Impairing

c) Preservation

d) Reformism

Instructions: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 15: Lean

a) Fat

b) Thin

c) Obese

d) Plump

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Instructions: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Question 16: est on one’s laurels

a) To retire from active life

b) To remember thing clearly

c) Not to come to point

d) Defend from enemies

Question 17: Fallout

a) To admire

b) Declared dead

c) To love someone

d) To quarrel

Instructions: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Question 18: Art or craft making skill with hand.

a) Hovercraft

b) Handicraft

c) Statecraft

d) Spacecraft

Question 19: Insufficient feeding or nourishing.

a) Abduction

b) Abolition

c) Addiction

d) Malnutrition

Instructions: The greatest flourishing of northern Indian culture, art, and imperial strength undoubtedly took place during the reign of the Mughal monarchs of the 16th and 17th centuries. The Mughals were Central Asian descendents of the great Mongol warriors Ghengis Khan and Timur (Tamerlane), whose hordes of cavalry swept across the Eurasian steppe in the 13th and 14th centuries, conquering everything between Beijing and Budapest. But by the turn of the 16th century, the great Mongol empire has splintered: the many royal descendents of Ghengis and Timur fought over the territorial scraps and did their best to hold’ on to their own minor Sultanates.

One of these Sultans. Babur, was not satisfied with his small kingdom of Ferghana (now in modern-day Kyrgyzstan and eastern Uzbekistan), and he tried and tried again to permanently reconquer Timur’s greatest prize, Samarkand. He never succeeded. So instead, Babur turned his attention south to the Sultanate of Delhi in northern India. which had been ruled successively by five dynasties of Muslim warriors from Afghanistan since the late It century. As history would show, Babur’s campaign against the Delhi Sultanate catalyzed the foundation of one of the greatest dynasties in the history of South Asia : the Mughal Empire.

Question 20: The mughals can trace their ancestry to

a) beijing

b) budapest

c) central asia

d) the eurasian steppes

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 21: the mughal rulers were responsible for

a) unleashing terror amongst their subjects

b) organizing the eurasian stepe region

c) patronizing art and culture

d) in-fighting amongst themselves

Question 22: the mmongols in the 13th and 14th centuries

a) plundered the greater part of asia and eastern europe

b) gave rise to the mughal dynasty

c) encouraged imperial strength in northern india

d) none of the above

Question 23: the word closet in meaning to catalyzed is

a) unrestricted

b) exploited

c) disseminated

d) accelerated

Instructions: Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Question 24: She doesn’t hesitate to do whatever her husband (does).

a) would do

b) did

c) shall do

d) no improvement

Question 25: The teacher was angry (with) Rahul as he had not done the homework.

a) from

b) at

c) on

d) no improvement

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (D)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here