Sample Questions For LIC AAO PDF

0
234
sample questions for lic aao pdf
sample questions for lic aao pdf

Sample Questions For LIC AAO PDF

Download Important Fill in the blanks questions for LIC AAO exam. Top 20 English Fill in the blanks questions with answers based on previous year asked questions.

Download Sample Questions For LIC AAO PDF

Take a free mock test for LIC AAO

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

The given Venn diagram shows the categories of people who are Rock Stars, Pop Stars and Hip Stars. Study the diagram carefully and answer the questions that follow:

Question 1: What is the total number of Rock Stars in the diagram?

a) Only C

b) C + B

c) C+ B + F

d) C+ B + E + F

e) C+B+E+F+ D

Question 2: Which area represents Rock Stars who are Pop Stars but not Hip Stars?

a) A

b) C

c) G

d) B

e) F

Question 3: What does area A represent?

a) Rock Stars who are Pop Stars but not Hip Stars

b) Pop Stars who are neither Rock Stars nor Hip Stars

c) Rock Stars who are Hip Stars but not Pop Stars

d) Hip Stars who are Pop Stars but not Rock Stars

e) Rock Stars who are Pop Stars and Hip Stars

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

100 Free Computer Awareness Tests for LIC

Question 4: What area represents the Hip Stars who are Rock Stars and Pop Stars?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 5: What does area F represent?

a) Rock Stars who are Pop Stars and Hip Stars

b) Pop Stars who are not Rock Stars and Hip Stars

c) Rock Stars who are Hip Stars but not Pop Stars

d) Hip Stars who are Pop Stars but not Rock Stars

e) Rock Stars who are Pop Stars but not Hip Stars

Download LIC GK Material PDF

100 Free GK Tests for Insurance Exams

Question 6: Two items or words bear a particular relation with each other. Third item bears the same relation (which first and second bear) with one of the answer choices. The candidates are to pick up that word or item.
‘’Degree Relationship’’
Warm: Hot::

a) Glue: Paste

b) Bright: Genius

c) Climate: Weather

d) Leaders: People

Question 7: Influenza: Virus: Typhoid:?

a) Bacillus

b) Parasite

c) Protozoa

d) Bacteria

Question 8: Analogy for
NIGHTLY : DAILY ::

a) nocturnal : diurnal

b) black : white

c) sunset : sunrise

d) opalescent : iridescent

Question 9: Analogy for
ISLAND : ARCHIPELAGO ::

a) shoulder : arm

b) stomach : intestine

c) shoe : laces

d) toe : foot

Question 10: Analogy for:
SKATE: RINK::

a) park: bench

b) play: stadium

c) paint: picture

d) build: column

LIC AAO REASONING QUESTIONS PDF

LIC AAO Free Mock Test

Question 11: Choose the pair that best expresses the relationship: Dentist: Teeth::

a) Paleontologist: Monuments

b) Dermatologist: Skin

c) Astrologist: Past

d) Genealogist: Genes

Question 12: A papaya tree was planted 2 years ago. It increases at the rate of 20% every year. If at present, the height of the tree is 540 cm, what was it when the tree was planted ?

a) 324 cm

b) 400 cm

c) 375 cm

d) 432 cm

Question 13: A cube is painted on all sides using white and red colours such that opposite faces are painted in different colours. This cube is cut into 27 smaller cubes of equal size.
How many smaller cubes will have only one face coloured ?

a) 3

b) 6

c) 8

d) 12

Question 14: A, B, C started a shop by investing Rs. 27000, Rs. 81000 and Rs. 72000 respectively. At the end of one year, B’s share in total profit was Rs. 36000. What was the total profit ?

a) Rs. 108000

b) Rs. 116000

c) Rs. 80000

d) Rs. 92000

Question 15: A dealer offers a discount of 10% on the marked price of an article and still makes a profit of 20%. If its marked price is Rs. 800, then the cost price is:

a) Rs. 600

b) Rs. 700

c) Rs. 800

d) Rs. 900

Download General Science Material PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The circle on the top right is entirely Rock Stars. C is only Rock Stars. F is rockstars who are also Hip Stars. B is Rockstars who are also Pop Stars. E is all the three. So, (d) is the answer..

2) Answer (D)

The area of intersection of the two circles at the top is the area of interest. So, the answer is B.

3) Answer (B)

Area A represents “only Popstars”. So, they are neither Rock Stars nor Hip Stars.

4) Answer (E)

The area that represents all the three groups is the area of intersection of the 3 circles ie E.

5) Answer (C)

F is the intersection of right circle and the bottom circle. So, it includes Rock Stars who are Hip Stars but not Pop Stars.

6) Answer (B)

The words warm and hot have same meaning in general sense.
In the given pair of words only bright and genius have the same meaning.
Therefore, the correct option is option B.
7) Answer (D)

Here, the coorelation is between the disease and it’s vector.
Influenza’s vector is virus. Typhoid’s vector is bacteria.
Therefore, the correct option is option D.
8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

Archipelago means a group of islands. Island thus forms a part of archipelago.
Similarly, toe is part of foot.
Therefore, the correct pair having similar relationship is foot-toe.
Hence, the correct option is option D.
10) Answer (B)

Here the relation between skate and rink is that skating is done in rink.
A game is played in stadium. Hence, the pay-stadium pair is most close in relation.
Therefore, the correct option is option B.
11) Answer (B)

Dentish deals with the problems associated with teeth.
Similarly, dermatologist deals with problems associated with skin.
Therefore, the correct option is option B.
12) Answer (C)

This problem can be viewed as that of compound interest.
Here, the trees growth is componded each year.
Now, let the original height be x.
540 = x*(1.2)^2
x = 375
Hence, the trees height was 375cm before 2 years.
13) Answer (B)

On each face there is only one cub whose only one side is exposed outside.
The cube has 6 faces and hence there will be 6*1 = 6 cubes whose only one side will be painted.
Therefore, the correct option is option B.
14) Answer (C)

A, B and C will recieve profits in proportion to their investments.
Now, their investments are in the ratio 3:9:8
Let the common multiple be x.
Now, B’s share = 36000
Therefore, (9/20)x = 36000
x = 80,000
The correct option is option C.
15) Answer (A)

Dealer has offered a discount of 10% on his marked price of 800.
Therefore, selling price = 800 – 80 = 720
Percent Profit = $\frac{Selling Price – Cost Price}{Cost Price}$*100
0.2 = $\frac{720 – Cost Price}{Cost Price}$
Cost Price = 720/1.2
Cost Price = 600
Therefore option A is correct.

LIC AAO Previous Papers (download PDF)

Free GK Videos Youtube Channel

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here