SSC CHSL Physics Previous Year Questions PDF

0
450
SSC CHSL Physics Previous Year Questions PDF
SSC CHSL Physics Previous Year Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Physics Previous Year Questions PDF:

SSC CHSL Physics Previous Year Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 25 Very important Physics Previous Year questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download SSC CHSL Physics Previous Year Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Question 1: In Atmospheric ultraviolet rays are absorbed by the ?

a) Oxygen

b) Nitrogen

c) Ozen

d) Hydrogen

Question 2: Which variety of glass is heat resistant ?

a) Hard Glass

b) Flint Glass

c) Pyrex Glass

d) Bottle Glas

Question 3: In which of the following cryogenic engines are used ?

a) Frost free refrigerators

b) Sub Marine propulsion

c) Rockets

d) Researches in superconductivity

Question 4: A cannon ball is fired. The motion of this ball is an example of ______.

a) Straight line motion

b) projectile motion

c) Hyperbolic motion

d) horizontal motion

Question 5: What is the unit of the physical quantity, Magnetic flux?

a) farad

b) weber

c) tesla

d) henry

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: What is the unit of the physical quantity “Jerk”?

a) meter second

b) meter per second cube

c) meter per second square

d) meter per second

Question 7: Which law states that internal energy is a function of state and the increase in internal energy is equal to the sum of the heat supplied to system and work done by the system?

a) First law of thermodynamics

b) Hooke’s Law

c) The coulomb’s law

d) Faraday’s Law

Question 8: What is the direction of torque?

a) Perpendicular to the direction of applied force

b) Same as the direction of applied force

c) Opposite to the direction of applied force

d) Parallel to the radius

Question 9: Rate of work done is .

a) Energy

b) Power

c) Momentum

d) Impulse

Question 10: What is the unit of the physical quantity “Young’s modulus”?

a) newton

b) erg

c) joule

d) pascal

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: What is the unit of the physical quantity “Young’s modulus”?

a) newton

b) erg

c) joule

d) pascal

Question 12: Women have shrill voice because of ____________

a) Low frequency

b) High frequency

c) Shrill vocals

d) Strong epiglottis

Question 13: Which of the following is a greenhouse gas or a gas which can deplete the ozone layer?

a) BBr3

b) NH3

c) CH2N2

d) CCl2F2

Question 14: A transformer can do all of the following except

a) step-up a/c voltage

b) step-up a/c current

c) step-up a/c power

d) step-down a/c voltage

Question 15: What is the unit of the physical quantity “Magnetic field strength”?

a) joule per meter

b) newton per meter

c) kelvin per meter

d) ampere per meter

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: What is the unit of the physical quantity “Capacitance”?

a) weber

b) farad

c) tesla

d) ohm

Question 17: What is the unit of the physical quantity “Heat capacity”?

a) watt per kelvin

b) joule per kelvin

c) newton per kelvin

d) pascal per kelvin

Question 18: Filament of electric bulb is made of _____.

a) Magnesium

b) Lead

c) Tin

d) Tungsten

Question 19: The work done by centripetal force is …………..

a) positive

b) zero

c) negative

d) unity

Question 20: What is the unit of the physical quantity “Inductance”?

a) weber

b) farad

c) henry

d) tesla

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 21: What is the unit of the physical quantity, Momentum?

a) newton second

b) joule second

c) erg second

d) pascal second

Question 22: Unit of impedance is .————–

a) ohm

b) henry

c) tesla

d) hertz

Question 23: Farad is unit of .

a) Capacitance

b) Reactance

c) Electric charge

d) Electric conductance

Question 24: What is the unit of the physical quantity “Inductance”?

a) weber

b) farad

c) henry

d) tesla

Question 25: Filament of electric bulb is made of _____.

a) Magnesium

b) Lead

c) Tin

d) Tungsten

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (D)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here