Time and Work Questions for LIC AAO PDF

0
338
Time and Work Questions for LIC AAO PDF
Time and Work Questions for LIC AAO PDF

Time and Work Questions for LIC AAO PDF:

Download Important Time & Work questions for LIC AAO exam. Top 25 Quant Time & Work questions with answers based on previous year asked questions.

Download Time and Work Questions for LIC AAO PDF

Take a free mock test for LIC AAO

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Riya Manasvi and Pintu start running around a circular stadium and complete one round in 24 s, 6 s and 14 s respectively. In how much time will they meet again at the starting point ?

a) 1 min 32 s

b) 4 min 8 s

c) 3 min 25 s

d) 2 min 48 s

e) None of these

Question 2: The radius of a circular field is equal to the side of a square field whose perimeter is 784 feet. What is the area of the circular field?

a) 107914 sq ft

b) 120736 sq ft

c) 107362 sq ft

d) 127306 sq ft

e) None of these

Question 3: Harish, Dilip and Asha start running around a circular stadium and complete one round in 27 s, 9 s and 36 s respectively. In how much time will they meet again at the same point?

a) 1 min 48 s

b) 2 min 36 s

c) 3 min 11 s

d) 2 min 25 s

e) None of these

Question 4: A 280 m long train crosses a platform thrice its length in 6 min 40 s. What is the speed of the train?

a) 3.2 m/s

b) 1.4 m/s

c) 2.8 m/s

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 5: A truck covers a distance of 640 km in 10 h. A car covers the same distance in 8 h. What is the respective ratio between the speed of the truck and the car?

a) 3: 4

b) 1: 2

c) 5: 6

d) 6: 7

e) None of these

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

100 Free Computer Awareness Tests for LIC

Question 6: The average speed of a bus is 8 times the average speed of a bike. The bike covers a distance of 186 km in 3 hours. How much distance will the bus cover in 10 hours ?

a) 4069 km

b) 4096 km

c) 4960 km

d) 4690 km

e) None of these

Question 7: If speed of a boat in still water is 20 km/hour and it is going against the river which is 10 km wide and flowing with a speed of 15 km/hour. How much time will boat take to finish the river?

a) 3 hour

b) 2 hour

c) 4 hour

d) 5 hour

e) 6 hour

Question 8: Two trains are running towards each other with speeds of 40 km/h and 30 km/h. If the initial distance between them is 140 km, how long will it take to meet them with each other?

a) 1 hr

b) 1.5 hr

c) 2 hr

d) 2.5 hr

e) 3 hr

Question 9: Two trains with lengths 200 meter and 300 meter are travelling towards each other with speeds of 20 km/h and 10 km/h. If initial distance between them is 4 km., How long will it take to cross them with each other?

a) 2.5 h

b) 1.0 h

c) 1.2 h

d) 2 h

e) 1.5 h

Question 10: What is the time taken by a boat to travel 20 km upstream and 20 km downstream if it can sail at 10 km/hr in still water and the eater current is 2 km/hr?

a) 4 hours

b) 3 hours 40 minutes

c) 4 hours 10 minutes

d) 4 hours 15 minutes

e) None of these

Download LIC GK Material PDF

100 Free GK Tests for Insurance Exams

Question 11: If Raj increases his speed by 20%, by what percent will the time get reduced in traveling the same distance?

a) 10%

b) 16.66%

c) 18%

d) 20%

e) 25%

Question 12: Two trains with lengths 200 meter and 300 meter are travelling towards each other with speeds of 20 km/h and 10 km/h. If initial distance between them is 4 km., How long will it take to cross them with each other?

a) 2.5 h

b) 1.0 h

c) 1.2 h

d) 0.2 h

e) .15 h

Question 13: What is the time taken by a boat to travel 20 km upstream and 20 km downstream if it can sail at 10 km/hr in still water and the eater current is 2 km/hr?

a) 4 hours

b) 3 hours 40 minutes

c) 4 hours 10 minutes

d) 4 hours 15 minutes

e) None of these

Question 14: A and B together can complete a task in 20 days. B and C together can complete the same task in 30 days. A and C together can complete the same task in 40 days. What is the respective ratio of the number of days taken by A when completing the same task along to the number of days taken by C when completing the same task alone?

a) 2 : 5

b) 2 : 7

c) 3 : 7

d) 1 : 5

e) 3 : 5

Question 15: A pump can fill a tank with water in 2 hours. Because of a leak, it took 2 1/3 hours to fill the tank. The leak can drain all the water of the tank in:

a) 43 hrs

b) 9 hrs

c) 10 hrs

d) 14 hrs

e) None of these

LIC AAO REASONING QUESTIONS PDF

LIC AAO Free Mock Test

Question 16: Two taps A and B can fill a tank in 5 hours and 20 hours respectively. If both the taps are open then due to a leakage, it took 30 minutes more to fill the tank. If the tank is full, how long will it take for the leakage alone to empty the tank?

a) 44 hrs

b) 12 hrs

c) 18 hrs

d) 36 hrs

e) None of these

Question 17: Paul’s efficiency of doing a project is 40% more than that of Peter. If Peter takes 28 days to complete the project, how long will both of them working together take to complete the project?

a) 11 (2/3) days

b) 13 days

c) 11 (1/3) days

d) 20 days

e) Data Insufficient

Question 18: When all of them are opened together, 4 taps of equal efficiency can fill an empty tank in 10 hours. Find the time in which 6 taps working together can fill 2 tanks.

a) 11 hours

b) 8.67 hours

c) 15 hours

d) 10 hours

e) 13.33 hours

Question 19: 8 students, each working for 10 hours a day, can complete a project in 16 days. If 4 students leave after 5 days, how many more hours per day should the remaining students put in so that the project is completed on time?

a) 20 hours

b) 10 hours

c) 8 hours

d) 6 hours

e) 5 hours

Question 20: If Azhar can eat a cake in 6 minutes, Basha in 3 minutes and Carina in 2 minutes, how long will all of them together take to finish a cake?

a) 1 minute

b) 1.5 minutes

c) 2 minutes

d) 2.5 minutes

e) None of the above

Question 21: A, B and C can together finish a project in 1 hour. A alone can finish it in 6 hours, C alone can finish it in 2 hours. How long will B take to finish the project working alone?

a) 1 hour

b) 4 hours

c) 5 hours

d) 3 hours

e) None of the above

Question 22: Ramesh drives from his house to office at 40 kmph and immediately drives back to his house at 60 kmph. What is his average speed during the entire journey?

a) 48 kmph

b) 50 kmph

c) 52 kmph

d) 45 kmph

e) 42 kmph

Question 23: A tap A can fill a tank in 6 hours and B can fill the same tank in 4 hours. There is a leak at the bottom of the tank which can empty a full tank in 12 hours. How many hours will it take taps A and B to fill the entire tank ?

a) 1 hour

b) 3 hours

c) 5 hours

d) 7 hours

e) 11 hours

Question 24: Seven boys working together or eleven girls working together can complete a project in 15 days. How long will one boy and one girl take to complete the project?

a) $62 \frac{1}{6}$ days

b) $63 \frac{1}{6}$ days

c) $61 \frac{1}{6}$ days

d) $60 \frac{1}{6}$ days

e) None of the above

Question 25: The efficiencies of Amir, Aravind and Amal are in the ratio 4 : 3 : 2. They started working on a project together and completed it in 10 days. If the three of them was paid a total amount of Rs 30,000 at the end of the tenth day for the entire project, how much did Aravind earn each day for the project?

a) Rs 1500

b) Rs 1800

c) Rs 1200

d) Rs 2000

e) Rs 1000

Download General Science Material PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The time of their meeting again can be calciulated by taking LCM of 24, 6 and 14.
LCM of 24, 6 and 14 = 168
Now, 168 seconds = 2 min 48 s.
Option D is correct.

2) Answer (B)

Perimeter of square field = 784 ft.

Radius of circular field = Side of square field = $\frac{784}{4}$ = 196 ft.

Area of circular field = $\pi r^2 = \frac{22}{7}\times196\times196 = 120736$ sq ft

3) Answer (A)

Least common multipke of 36,27 and 9 is 108.
Hence Harish, Dilip and Asha will meet at 108 second i.e 1 minute and 48 seconds.
Therefore, the correct option is option A.
4) Answer (C)

Length of the train = 280m

Length of the platform = (280*3)m

Since the train passes the platform completely

Total disttance travelled by train = 280+(3*280) = 4*280

Time take = 6min 40s = 360+40 = 400s

Speed = 4*280/400 = 2.8 m/s

5) Answer (E)

We know the formula of speed which is Speed = Distance/Time

Speed of a truck = 640/10 = 64

Speed of a car = 640/8 = 80

Ratio of speed of truck and car = 64:80 = 4:5

6) Answer (C)

Let x be the speed of bike and y be the speed of bus.

y=8x

Also, bike covers 186 kilometers of distance in 3 hours

Therefore, x = 186/3 = 62km/hr

Now, y = 8x = 496km/hr

Distance covered by bus in 10 hours with this speed = 4960 km/hr

7) Answer (B)

Relative speed of the boat with respect to water will be = 20 – 15 = 5 km/hour
Hence, time taken to cross the river will be = $ \frac{10}{5} $ = 2 hour

8) Answer (C)

Relative speed of a train with respect to another train = 70 km/h
Distance to be covered = 140 km
Hence, time taken to meet with each other will be equal to = $\frac{140}{70}$ = 2 hr

9) Answer (E)

Total distance to be covered to cross them = 4000+200+300 = 4500 meter or 4.5 km
Relative speed of a train with respect to other = 30 km/h
Time taken to cross each other = $\frac{4.5}{3} = 1.5$ h

10) Answer (C)

Speed upstream = 12 km/r
Speed downstream = 8 km/hr
So, the time taken is $\frac{20}{12} + \frac{20}{8} = \frac{5}{3} + \frac{5}{2} = \frac{25}{6}$ or $4\frac{1}{6}$ hours.
This is same as 4 hours 10 minutes.

11) Answer (B)

Let the original speed be s and the original time be t.
So, Distance = st
Now, s’ = 1.2s
=> 1.2s X t’ = st
=> t’ = 5t/6
So, the time got reduced by t/6 which is 100/6% of t.
100/6% = 16.66%

12) Answer (E)

Total distance to be covered to cross them = 4000+200+300 = 4500 meter or 4.5 km
Relative speed of a train with respect to other = 30 km/h
Time taken to cross each other = $\frac{4.5}{30} = .15$ h

13) Answer (C)

Speed upstream = 12 km/r
Speed downstream = 8 km/hr
So, the time taken is $\frac{20}{12} + \frac{20}{8} = \frac{5}{3} + \frac{5}{2} = \frac{25}{6}$ or $4\frac{1}{6}$ hours.
This is same as 4 hours 10 minutes.

14) Answer (D)

Let the work completed by A in one day = $\frac{1}{A}$
Let the work completed by B in one day = $\frac{1}{B}$
Let the work completed by C in one day = $\frac{1}{C}$
$\frac{1}{A}$ + $\frac{1}{B}$ = $\frac{1}{20}$
$\frac{1}{B}$ + $\frac{1}{C}$ = $\frac{1}{30}$
$\frac{1}{A}$ + $\frac{1}{C}$ = $\frac{1}{40}$

Solving the above equations we get $\frac{1}{A}$ = $\frac{1}{24}$
A = 24
Similarly B = 120 and C = 60

15) Answer (D)

Work done by the leak in 1 hour = (1/2-3/7)=1/14
Leak will empty the tank in 14 hrs

16) Answer (D)

Part filled by (A + B) in 1 hour = (1/5+1/20)=1/4

So, A and B together can fill the tank in 4 hours.

Time taken to fill the tank with the leak = 4 hours + 30 mins = 4.5 hours.

Hence, rate of work done with leak = 1/4.5 = 2/9

Therefore, Work done by the leak in 1 hour =1/4-2/9=1/36

Leak will empty the tank in 36 hrs

17) Answer (A)

Let Peter’s rate of work be 10 units per day. So, Paul’s rate of work = 140/100 * 10 = 14 units per day
Peter takes 28 days to complete the project. So, total work involved in the project = 28*10 units = 280 units
Work done by both of them working together = 10 + 14 = 24 units per day
So, time taken to complete the project = 280/24 days = 35/3 days = 11 (2/3) days

18) Answer (E)

Amount of work involved for one tank = 4*10*1
Amount of work involved for 2 tanks = 4*10*2
So, time required = 4*10*2/6 = 13.33 hours

19) Answer (B)

The total amount of work required = 8*10*16
Work completed in 5 days = 8*10*5
Work left = 8*10*11
Number of days remaining = 11
Number of students = 4
So, number of hours to be put in per day = 8*10*11/11*4 = 20 hours
So, number of additional hours that each of the remaining students should put in to complete the work on time = 20 – 10 = 10 hours.

20) Answer (A)

If x is the work involved, Azhar’s rate of work is x/6 and Basha’s is x/3 and Carina’s is x/2. Together it is x/6 + x/3 + x/2 = x. Time taken is x divided by x = 1 minute.

21) Answer (D)

If the work involved in the project is x, the rate of all of them together is x/1. Rate of work of A is x/6 and that of C is x/2. So, rate of B alone is $\frac {x}{1} – (\frac{x}{6}+ \frac{x}{2})=\frac{x}{3}$. Time taken by B working alone is x divided by x/3 = 3 hours.

22) Answer (A)

Let the distance from his house to work be D.
So, time taken by him reach office from house is $\frac{D}{40}$
Similarly time taken by him to reach home from office is $\frac{D}{60}$
Total time taken = $\frac{D}{40} + \frac{D}{60} = \frac{3D+2D}{120} = \frac{D}{24}$
So, the average speed during the entire journey is $\frac{2D}{\frac{D}{24}}=48$ kmph

23) Answer (B)

Let the total work done to empty or fill the tank be 24 units.
Work done by A in 1 hour = 24/6 = 4 units.
Work done by B in 1 hour = 24/4 = 6 units.
work done by the leak at bottom per hour = 24/12 = 2 units.
Thus, the total work done in 1 hour = 6 + 4 – 2 = 8
∴ the time taken to fill the entire tank = 24/8 = 3 hours.

24) Answer (E)

Let the efficiency of a boy be ‘x’ and the efficiency of a girl be ‘y’
7x = 11y => x = (11/7)y
Total work to be done = 7x * 15 = 11y * 15 = 165y
Efficiency of one girl and one boy = x + y = (18/7)y
So, time required = 165/(18/7) = 165*7/18 = 55*7/6 = 385/6 = $64 \frac{1}{6}$ days

25) Answer (E)

Since their efficiencies are in the ratio 4 : 3 : 2, Aravind would get 3/9 or 1/3 rd of the total wage obtained for the project.
Thus, the total amount obtained by Aravind = 1/3 of 30000 = 10,000
Hence, the wage obtained per day = 10,000/10 = Rs 1000

LIC AAO Previous Papers (download PDF)

Free GK Videos Youtube Channel

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here