SSC CHSL Maths Questions and Answers PDF

1
7840
SSC CHSL Maths Questions and Answers PDF
SSC CHSL Maths Questions and Answers PDF

Sometimes Quantitative aptitude section of SSC CHSL syllabus is referred as maths.

SSC CHSL Maths Questions and Answers PDF:

20 SSC CHSL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

You can practice SSC CHSL Previous year solved papers

Download SSC CHSL Reasoning questions PDF

Download GK PDFs for SSC CHSL 2018

Take Free SSC CHSL Mock test 2018

Question 1:

The average of the first 100 positive integers is

a) 100
b) 51
c) 50.5
d) 49.5

Question 2:

Two natural numbers are in the ratio 3:5 and their product is 2160. The smaller of the numbers is

a) 36
b) 24
c) 18
d) 12

Question 3:

By selling an article, a man makes a profit of 25% of its selling price. His profit per cent is

a) 20
b) 25
c) 30
d) 33.33

 

Question 4:

The ninth term of the sequence 0, 3, 8, 15, 24, 35, is

a) 63
b) 70
c) 80
d) 99

Question 5:

If the ratio of cost price and selling price of an article be as 10:11, the percentage of profit is

a) 8
b) 10
c) 11
d) 15

Question 6:

By what least number should 675 be multiplied so as to obtain a perfect cube number ?

a) 3
b) 5
c) 24
d) 40

Question 7:

The number 0. 121212…. in the P form p/q is equal to

a) 4/11
b) 2/11
c) 4/33
d) 2/33

SSC CHSL Expected Cutoff 2018

Question 8:

The square root of 0.09 is

a) 0.30
b) 0.03
c) 0.81
d) 0.081

Question 9:

The H.C.F. and L.C.M. of, two numbers are 8 and 48 respectively. If one of the numbers is 24, then the other number is

a) 48
b) 36
c) 24
d) 16

Question 10:

The greatest number, which when subtracted from 5834, gives a number exactly divisible by each of 20, 28, 32 and 35, is

a) 1120
b) 4714
c) 5200
d) 5600

Take a Free Mock test for SSC CHSL

SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Solutions (1 to 10)

1) Answer (c)
summation of first n natural numbers is $$\frac{n\times(n+1)}{2}$$
now putting n = 100
summation will be 5050
hence average will be 50.5

2) Answer (a)
Given:
Ratio of two numbers = 3:5
Hence we can say first number is $$3x$$ and second number is $$5x$$
Product of two numbers is = 2160
or $$15x^{2}$$ = 2160
or $$x$$ = 12
hence numbers will be 30 and 60

3) Answer (d)

Given Profit on selling price is 25%
Suppose selling price is y
hence profit will be $$\frac{y}{4}$$ and cost price will be $$\frac{3y}{4}$$
Now profit percentage on cost price will be  $$\frac{\frac{y}{4}}{\frac{3y}{4}}\times100$$
i.e. $$\frac{100}{3}$$ = 33.33

SSC CHSL General intelligence pdf

4) Answer (c)
Given: Sequence of numbers 0,3,8,15,24,35
To know:
9th term of the sequence
As we can see difference of sequence is in arthmatic progression of 3,5,7,9,11,13 and so on. 6th term of sequence is 35
and adding common difference for it (that is 13) , hence 7th term will be 48
accordingly 9th term will be 80

5) Answer (b)
Let the cost price be 10x and selling price be 11x
Percentage Profit = $$\frac{11x – 10x}{10x}$$ x 100 = 10

6) Answer (b)
Factorising 675 we get
675 = 5 $$\times$$ 5 $$\times$$ 3 $$\times$$ 3 $$\times$$ 3
There in order to make 675 a perfect cube, it has to be multiplied by 5.

7) Answer (c)
Let
x = 0.121212  be equation 1
100x = 12.121212 be equation 2
Subtracting 1 from 2
99x = 12
x = $$\frac{12}{99}$$
= $$\frac{4}{33}$$

8) Answer (a)

0.09 = $$\frac{9}{100}$$
$$\sqrt{\frac{9}{100}} = \frac{3}{10}$$ = 0.3

9) Answer (d)
Given:-
Numbers- First = 24
Second = x (suppose)
H.C.F. of numbers = 8
L.C.M. of numbers = 48
As we know:
H.C.F.* L.C.M. = Product of numbers
Hence
48*8 = 24*x
x = 16

10) Answer (b)

Given: Numbers- First = 5834
Second = x (Suppose)
And number (5834 – x) is divisible by each of 20,28,32,35
Let’s say it is y
Hence 5834 – x = y
or x = 5834 – y
Now for x to be greatest y should be least
hence y should be least common multiple of 20,28,32,35
y = 1120
now x = 5834 – 1120
x = 4714

Download GK and Current Affairs PDF for SSC CHSL

Free Online GK Tests for SSC CHSL

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here