SSC CHSL GK Previous Year Questions PDF

0
599
ssc chsl gk previous year questions pdf
ssc chsl gk previous year questions pdf

SSC CHSL GK Previous Year Questions PDF

SSC CHSL GK Previous Year Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 20 Very important GK questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download SSC CHSL GK Previous Year Questions PDF

Download SSC CHSL Biology Previous Year Questions

Download Biology Previous Questions Set-1

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Question 1: The government has approved the setting up of ‘Centre for Disability Sports’ in which place?

a) Udaipur, Rajasthan

b) Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh

c) Jaipur, Rajasthan

d) Pune, Madhya Pradesh

Question 2: Which city became the first one to introduce an Ultra Low Emission Zone (ULEZ) for the vehicles 24 hours a day and 7 days a week in a step to protect public health?

a) Paris

b) Melbourne

c) New York

d) London

Question 3: The famous playback singer ……….. is a recipient of the Bharat Ratna Award.

a) Shubha Mudgal

b) Asha Bhonsale

c) Shreya Ghoshal

d) Lata Mangeshkar

Question 4: Which day is celebrated as the World Environment Day?

a) 5th June

b) 1st December

c) 5th August

d) 1st May

Question 5: Who is an ‘indentured labourer’?

a) A slave from Africa

b) A labour bought in a market

c) An unpaid labourer

d) A bonded labourer, working to pay off his passage to a new country

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: ………….. is known as the Eastern Mountain Range.

a) Patkai Range

b) Aravalli

c) Karakoram

d) Shivalik

Question 7: What do banks utilize a major portion of the deposits for?

a) Loans

b) Guarantee

c) Interest

d) Collaterals

Question 8: In the context of Indian National Movement, who was known as ‘Frontier Gandhi’?

a) Maghfoor Ahmad Ajazi

b) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan

c) Udham Singh

d) Ashfaquila Khan

Question 9: What is diluted acetic acid commonly known as?

a) Oleum

b) Blue vitriol

c) Vinegar

d) Alum

Question 10: The slogan “Workers of the world unite” was associated to:

a) French revolution

b) American revolution

c) Russian revolution

d) Japanese revolution

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: The ICC Emerging Player of the Year 2018 was awarded to …………

a) Hardik Pandya

b) K.L. Rahul

c) Rishabh Pant

d) Shikhar Dhawan

Question 12: The first amendment to the Indian Constitution was made in …………

a) 1947

b) 1948

c) 1951

d) 1950

Question 13: Which type of micro-organism causes typhoid?

a) Virus

b) Bacteria

c) Fungi

d) Protozoa

Question 14: The Constitution of India contains ……….. schedules.

a) 11

b) 12

c) 14

d) 13

Question 15: Whena force resists the relative motion between two surfaces, it is called ………..

a) Resistance

b) Convection

c) Friction

d) Induction

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: What is the movement of a plant due to the stimulus of light known as?

a) Respiration

b) Geotaxis

c) Geotropism

d) Phototropism

Question 17: Malgudi Days was written by ………..

a) Shashi Tharoor

b) Vikram Seth

c) Amish Tripathi

d) R.K. Narayan

Question 18: Who won the National Squash 2018 Womens Singles title?

a) Dipika Pallikal

b) Bhuvaneshkumari

c) Urwashi Joshi

d) Joshna Chinappa

Question 19: River Yamuna does NOT pass through which of the following states?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Haryana

c) Gujarat

d) Uttar Pradesh

Question 20: What is an annual statement of receipts and expenditure of the government overa fiscal year is known as?

a) Capital

b) Revenue

c) Tax

d) Budget

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here