SSC CHSL Biology Previous Year Questions

0
318
ssc chsl biology previous year questions
ssc chsl biology previous year questions

SSC CHSL Biology Previous Year Questions

SSC CHSL Physics Previous Year Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 25 Very important Physics Previous Year questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download SSC CHSL Biology Previous Year Questions

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Question 1: Iodine test is conducted to test for the presence of?

a) Starch

b) Sugar

c) Blood Pressure

d) Cholesterol

Question 2: Name the medical procedure in which optical fibre is used?

a) Blood test

b) Ultrasound

c) X-Ray

d) Endoscopy

Question 3: Which among the following phylum consists of non-motile animals?

a) Annelida

b) Platyhelmenthes

c) Porifera

d) Mollusca

Question 4: Which meristematic tissue increases the girth of the stems and roots?

a) Line meristematic tissue

b) Apical meristematic tissue

c) Lateral meristematic tissue

d) Intercalary meristematic tissue

Question 5: What is the male sex organ in bryophyte called?

a) Catendium

b) Stamenidium

c) Gametidium

d) Antheridium

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: Which body part is mainly affected by the disease pneumonia?

a) Intestine

b) Liver

c) Lungs

d) Heart

Question 7: Which among the following acts as the excretory organ in Crustaceans?

a) Malphigian tubules

b) Antennal Glands

c) Flame cells

d) Kidneys

Question 8: Turmeric is formed by the modification of _______.

a) Fruit

b) Leaf

c) Stem

d) Root

Question 9: The phylum in which the notochord is replaced by vertebral column is______.

a) protochordata

b) Vertebrata

c) Echinodermata

d) Arthropoda

Question 10: In which among the following animals does the external fertilization take place?

a) Fish

b) Hen

c) Cow

d) Homo Sapiens

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: What is the function of vacuole in a plant?

a) Synthesize energy-rich compounds

b) Provide green color to the plant

c) Stores toxic metabolic waste

d) Provide yellow color to the plant

Question 12: ‘Theory of natural selection’ was proposed by

a) Jean Baptist Lamarck

b) Theophrastus

c) Erunst Haeckel

d) Charles Robert Darwin

Question 13: Which of the following is an example of Rhizome?

a) Potato

b) Ginger

c) Onion

d) Colocasia

Question 14: The rate of Photosynthesis is maximum in which light?

a) Green

b) Violet

c) Red

d) Blue

Question 15: The contaminated water with mercury causes which disease?

a) Rheumatism

b) Asbestos

c) Asthma

d) Minimata

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: What is the life span of a White blood corpuscle(WBC) in the blood?

a) 2 to 4 days

b) 4 to 6 days

c) 20 days to 120 days

d) 10 to 15 days

Question 17: Which of the following converts starch into soluble sugar?

a) Lipase

b) Amylase

c) Trypsin

d) Eripsine

Question 18: Which protein is produced in the liver to prevent blood clotting?

a) Haemoglobin

b) Fibrinogen

c) Heparin

d) Lipase

Question 19: Which hormone increases the duration of assimilation of food in the stomach?

a) Secretin

b) Cholecystokinin

c) Gastrin

d) Somatostatin

Question 20: Which among the following carries the blood from lungs to left auricle?

a) Pulmonary vein

b) Arota

c) Pulmonary artery

d) Coronary artery

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here