Puzzle Questions For LIC AAO Exam PDF

0
564
puzzle questions for lic aao exam pdf
puzzle questions for lic aao exam pdf

Puzzle Questions For LIC AAO Exam PDF

Download Important Puzzle questions for LIC AAO exam. Top 20  Puzzle questions with answers based on previous year asked questions.

Download Puzzle Questions For LIC AAO Exam PDF

Take a free mock test for LIC AAO

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: In a dice a, b,c and d are written on the adjacent faces in a clockwise order and e and f are at the top and bottom of cube. When c is at the top, what will be at the bottom ?

a) c

b) a

c) e

d) b

Question 2: Find the missing figure from the given alternatives :

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Instructions

7 different cars namely- Vento, Polo, Duster, Fortuner, Swift, Wagon R and Baleno are parked in a row such that some of the cars are facing north direction while other cars are facing south direction. The distance between any two consecutive cars is the same. It is known that the number of cars which are facing north direction is 3 more than the number of cars which are facing south direction. Baleno is parked in the middle and it is equidistant from both Vento and Duster. The cars which are parked on extreme ends are facing opposite direction. Swift is parked second to left of Fortuner and both the cars are not facing the same direction. Duster is the only car parked between Wagon R and Polo. Both Duster and Polo are facing the same direction. Both the cars which are parked adjacent to Swift are facing the same direction as that of Swift. Fortuner is parked at one of the extremes.

Question 3: How many cars are parked between Swift and Polo?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) None of the above

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

100 Free Computer Awareness Tests for LIC

Question 4: What is the position of Wagon R with respect to Baleno?

a) second to the left

b) second to the right

c) third to the left

d) third to the right

e) immediate right

Question 5: How many cars are parked between Baleno and Vento?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) Can’t be determined

Question 6: Which of the following cars is parked third to the right of Baleno?

a) Duster

b) Vento

c) Wagon R

d) Polo

e) None of the above

Question 7: Which of the following cars is facing south direction?

a) Dustor

b) Polo

c) Wagon R

d) Vento

e) None of the above

Download LIC GK Material PDF

100 Free GK Tests for Insurance Exams

Instructions

7 friends P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are comparing their heights. S is taller than T. U is not the shortest and neither is P. Only 1 person is taller than R. At least 4 people are than P but shorter than Q. V is taller than U and U is taller than S.

Question 8: If the heights of the friends form an AP with a=5 and d=0.1, then what is the height of S?

a) 5.2

b) 5.3

c) 5.4

d) 5.1

e) 5.6

Question 9: Who among the given friends is the 3rd tallest?

a) V

b) P

c) S

d) Q

e) U

Question 10: Who among the given friends is the 3rd shortest?

a) T

b) P

c) S

d) Q

e) U

LIC AAO REASONING QUESTIONS PDF

LIC AAO Free Mock Test

Instructions

An apartment has 3 floors. Each floor has 3 flats. The flats are named A, B and C. A flat is referred to by its floor number and flat name. For example, the A flat in the first floor is referred to as flat 1A. All the A flats are one above the other, B flats are one above the other and C flats are one above the other (I.e, the flat above flat 1C is 2C and the flat above flat 2C is 3C.) 9 friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, X and Y live in these 9 flats. Further, the following information is known.

P lives in a flat on the first floor but he does not live in flat 1A.
S does not live in flat 3C.
Exactly 2 out of R, S, and T live on the second floor.
T does not live directly below Y.
T lives on the flat directly above the flat in which X lives.
U lives on a floor above T. U and V do not live on the same floor.
V does not live on the floor in which S lives.
Y lives on a floor above the floor in which R lives but Y does not live directly above R.
Q does not live directly above P.
R and V do not live on the same floor.
T does not live on flat 2A.
U and P live on the same type of flat.

 

Question 11: Who lives in flat 1A?

a) X

b) P

c) R

d) V

e) S

Question 12: Who lives in flat 3A?

a) Q

b) S

c) U

d) T

e) Y

Question 13: Who lives in flat 1C?

a) P

b) X

c) V

d) R

e) T

Question 14: In which flat does R live?

a) 2A

b) 2B

c) 2C

d) 1A

e) 1B

Question 15: Who lives in flat 2B?

a) Q

b) T

c) R

d) S

e) Y

Instructions

9 people from A-I lives in building with 3 floors floor 1, floor 2 and floor 3. The houses are 1A, 1B, 1C, 2A, 2B, 2C, 3A, 3B and 3C in such a was that 3A is just above 2A, which in turn is just above 1A. Same is true for series B and C. The following information is known:-
A lives on 3rd floor. D lives in a B house. C and B live on the same floor. A and B live in the flat with the same letter. The same is true for C and E. F live in 1A house. E lives on a floor above G whereas G lives on a floor above I.

 

Question 16: Who among the following lives on the same floor as G?

a) B

b) A

c) E

d) H

e) D

Question 17: If A lives in a A house and C lives in a B house then H lives in which of the following houses?

a) 1-B

b) 2-A

c) 3-C

d) 3-B

e) 1-C

Question 18: Who among the following is living in a B house?

a) A

b) C

c) H

d) I

e) Cannot be determined

Question 19: If H and I live in the same letter house, then who lives in 1B?

a) B

b) C

c) I

d) D

e) Cannot be determined

Question 20: For how many people we can determine the floor they live in?

a) 9

b) 7

c) 6

d) 5

e) None of the above

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

In a dice a, b,c and d are written on the adjacent faces in a clockwise order.
Now, on the opposite side of ‘a’ is ‘c’.
Therefore, when c is on top, a will be on bottom.

2) Answer (D)

Here, a pattern is followed in the first two figures. The figure which is on the inside becomes the figure which encloses the outside figure in figure 2 of the pattern.
Therefore, the correct option obtained on following the pattern is option D as the hexagon should enclose the diamond in answer figure.
The correct option is option D.
3) Answer (C)

(1) It is known that the number of cars which are facing north direction is 3 more than the number of cars which are facing south direction.

(2) Baleno is parked in the middle and it is equidistant from both Vento and Duster.

(3) The cars which are parked on extreme ends are facing opposite direction.

(4) Swift is parked second to left of Fortuner and both the cars are not facing the same direction.

(5) Duster is the only car parked between Wagon R and Polo. Both Duster and Polo are facing the same direction.

(6) Both the cars which are parked adjacent to Swift are facing the same direction as that of Swift.

(7) Fortuner is parked at one of the extremes.

We have a total of 7 cars and it is known that the number of cars which are facing north direction is 3 more than the number of cars which are facing south direction. Hence, we can say that 5 cars are facing in north direction whereas 2 cars are facing south direction. Both the cars which are parked adjacent to Swift are facing the same direction as that of Swift. This is only possible when Swift and both the cars which are parked adjacent to swift are facing north direction as only 2 cars are facing south direction.

Swift is parked second to left of Fortuner and both the cars are not facing the same direction. Hence, we can say that Fortuner is facing south direction.

In the arrangement, we can see that Fortuner can’t occupy the 7th spot as Swift is parked in the left direction to Fortuner. Therefore, we can say that Fortuner is parked at the 1st spot. Consequently, we can say that Swift is parked on the 3rd spot.

From the statement (2) we can see that Baleno is parked at 4th spot. Also we can say that Vento and Duster occupy 2nd and 6th spot in any order.  But from statement (5), we can say that Vento occupies 2nd spot and Duster occupies 6th spot. Also Polo and Wagon R occupies 5th and 7th spot in any order.

From the statement (3), we can say that the car parked at 7th spot and faces north direction.

In statement (3) it is given that both Duster and Polo are facing the same direction. Hence, we can say that Wagon R occupies 5th spot and Polo occupies 7th spot. Also, both Duster and Polo are facing north direction.

From the arrangement, we can see that only 3 cars are parked between Swift and Polo. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

4) Answer (E)

(1) It is known that the number of cars which are facing north direction is 3 more than the number of cars which are facing south direction.

(2) Baleno is parked in the middle and it is equidistant from both Vento and Duster.

(3) The cars which are parked on extreme ends are facing opposite direction.

(4) Swift is parked second to left of Fortuner and both the cars are not facing the same direction.

(5) Duster is the only car parked between Wagon R and Polo. Both Duster and Polo are facing the same direction.

(6) Both the cars which are parked adjacent to Swift are facing the same direction as that of Swift.

(7) Fortuner is parked at one of the extremes.

We have a total of 7 cars and it is known that the number of cars which are facing north direction is 3 more than the number of cars which are facing south direction. Hence, we can say that 5 cars are facing in north direction whereas 2 cars are facing south direction. Both the cars which are parked adjacent to Swift are facing the same direction as that of Swift. This is only possible when Swift and both the cars which are parked adjacent to swift are facing north direction as only 2 cars are facing south direction.

Swift is parked second to left of Fortuner and both the cars are not facing the same direction. Hence, we can say that Fortuner is facing south direction.

In the arrangement, we can see that Fortuner can’t occupy the 7th spot as Swift is parked in the left direction to Fortuner. Therefore, we can say that Fortuner is parked at the 1st spot. Consequently, we can say that Swift is parked on the 3rd spot.

From the statement (2) we can see that Baleno is parked at 4th spot. Also we can say that Vento and Duster occupy 2nd and 6th spot in any order.  But from statement (5), we can say that Vento occupies 2nd spot and Duster occupies 6th spot. Also Polo and Wagon R occupies 5th and 7th spot in any order.

From the statement (3), we can say that the car parked at 7th spot and faces north direction.

In statement (3) it is given that both Duster and Polo are facing the same direction. Hence, we can say that Wagon R occupies 5th spot and Polo occupies 7th spot. Also, both Duster and Polo are facing north direction.

From the arrangement, we can see that Wagon R is parked to the immediate right of Baleno. Therefore, option E is the correct answer.

5) Answer (A)

(1) It is known that the number of cars which are facing north direction is 3 more than the number of cars which are facing south direction.

(2) Baleno is parked in the middle and it is equidistant from both Vento and Duster.

(3) The cars which are parked on extreme ends are facing opposite direction.

(4) Swift is parked second to left of Fortuner and both the cars are not facing the same direction.

(5) Duster is the only car parked between Wagon R and Polo. Both Duster and Polo are facing the same direction.

(6) Both the cars which are parked adjacent to Swift are facing the same direction as that of Swift.

(7) Fortuner is parked at one of the extremes.

We have a total of 7 cars and it is known that the number of cars which are facing north direction is 3 more than the number of cars which are facing south direction. Hence, we can say that 5 cars are facing in north direction whereas 2 cars are facing south direction. Both the cars which are parked adjacent to Swift are facing the same direction as that of Swift. This is only possible when Swift and both the cars which are parked adjacent to swift are facing north direction as only 2 cars are facing south direction.

Swift is parked second to left of Fortuner and both the cars are not facing the same direction. Hence, we can say that Fortuner is facing south direction.

In the arrangement, we can see that Fortuner can’t occupy the 7th spot as Swift is parked in the left direction to Fortuner. Therefore, we can say that Fortuner is parked at the 1st spot. Consequently, we can say that Swift is parked on the 3rd spot.

From the statement (2) we can see that Baleno is parked at 4th spot. Also we can say that Vento and Duster occupy 2nd and 6th spot in any order.  But from statement (5), we can say that Vento occupies 2nd spot and Duster occupies 6th spot. Also Polo and Wagon R occupies 5th and 7th spot in any order.

From the statement (3), we can say that the car parked at 7th spot and faces north direction.

In statement (3) it is given that both Duster and Polo are facing the same direction. Hence, we can say that Wagon R occupies 5th spot and Polo occupies 7th spot. Also, both Duster and Polo are facing north direction.

From the arrangement, we can see that only 1 car is parked between Baleno and Vento. Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

6) Answer (A)

(1) It is known that the number of cars which are facing north direction is 3 more than the number of cars which are facing south direction.

(2) Baleno is parked in the middle and it is equidistant from both Vento and Duster.

(3) The cars which are parked on extreme ends are facing opposite direction.

(4) Swift is parked second to left of Fortuner and both the cars are not facing the same direction.

(5) Duster is the only car parked between Wagon R and Polo. Both Duster and Polo are facing the same direction.

(6) Both the cars which are parked adjacent to Swift are facing the same direction as that of Swift.

(7) Fortuner is parked at one of the extremes.

We have a total of 7 cars and it is known that the number of cars which are facing north direction is 3 more than the number of cars which are facing south direction. Hence, we can say that 5 cars are facing in north direction whereas 2 cars are facing south direction.
Both the cars which are parked adjacent to Swift are facing the same direction as that of Swift. This is only possible when Swift and both the cars which are parked adjacent to swift are facing north direction as only 2 cars are facing south direction.

Swift is parked second to left of Fortuner and both the cars are not facing the same direction. Hence, we can say that Fortuner is facing south direction.

In the arrangement, we can see that Fortuner can’t occupy the 7th spot as Swift is parked in the left direction to Fortuner. Therefore, we can say that Fortuner is parked at the 1st spot. Consequently, we can say that Swift is parked on the 3rd spot.

From the statement (2) we can see that Baleno is parked at 4th spot. Also we can say that Vento and Duster occupy 2nd and 6th spot in any order.
But from statement (5), we can say that Vento occupies 2nd spot and Duster occupies 6th spot. Also Polo and Wagon R occupies 5th and 7th spot in any order.

From the statement (3), we can say that the car parked at 7th spot and faces north direction.

In statement (3) it is given that both Duster and Polo are facing the same direction. Hence, we can say that Wagon R occupies 5th spot and Polo occupies 7th spot. Also, both Duster and Polo are facing north direction.

From the arrangement, we can see that Polo is parked third to the right of Baleno. Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

7) Answer (C)

(1) It is known that the number of cars which are facing north direction is 3 more than the number of cars which are facing south direction.
(2) Baleno is parked in the middle and it is equidistant from both Vento and Duster.
(3) The cars which are parked on extreme ends are facing opposite direction.
(4) Swift is parked second to left of Fortuner and both the cars are not facing the same direction.
(5) Duster is the only car parked between Wagon R and Polo. Both Duster and Polo are facing the same direction.
(6) Both the cars which are parked adjacent to Swift are facing the same direction as that of Swift.
(7) Fortuner is parked at one of the extremes.

We have a total of 7 cars and it is known that the number of cars which are facing north direction is 3 more than the number of cars which are facing south direction. Hence, we can say that 5 cars are facing in north direction whereas 2 cars are facing south direction.

Both the cars which are parked adjacent to Swift are facing the same direction as that of Swift. This is only possible when Swift and both the cars which are parked adjacent to swift are facing north direction as only 2 cars are facing south direction.

Swift is parked second to left of Fortuner and both the cars are not facing the same direction. Hence, we can say that Fortuner is facing south direction.

In the arrangement, we can see that Fortuner can’t occupy the 7th spot as Swift is parked in the left direction to Fortuner. Therefore, we can say that Fortuner is parked at the 1st spot. Consequently, we can say that Swift is parked on the 3rd spot.

From the statement (2) we can see that Baleno is parked at 4th spot. Also we can say that Vento and Duster occupy 2nd and 6th spot in any order.
But from statement (5), we can say that Vento occupies 2nd spot and Duster occupies 6th spot. Also Polo and Wagon R occupies 5th and 7th spot in any order.

From the statement (3), we can say that the car parked at 7th spot and faces north direction.

In statement (3) it is given that both Duster and Polo are facing the same direction. Hence, we can say that Wagon R occupies 5th spot and Polo occupies 7th spot. Also, both Duster and Polo are facing north direction.

From the arrangement, we can see that Wagon R faces south direction. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

8) Answer (A)

Only 1 person is taller than R.
Thus, R is the 2nd tallest.
At least 4 people are than P but shorter than Q and P is not the shortest.
Thus, P is 2nd shortest and Q is the tallest.
Among the remaining 4, we get the relation as V>U>S>T.
Thus, heights of the given friends in the descending order is:-
Q>R>V>U>S>P>T.
Thus, S is the 3rd shortest.
Thus, the height of S = 5+2*0.1 = 5.2
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

9) Answer (A)

Only 1 person is taller than R.
Thus, R is the 2nd tallest.
At least 4 people are than P but shorter than Q and P is not the shortest.
Thus, P is 2nd shortest and Q is the tallest.
Among the remaining 4, we get the relation as V>U>S>T.
Thus, heights of the given friends in the descending order is:-
Q>R>V>U>S>P>T.
Thus, V is the 3rd tallest.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

Only 1 person is taller than R.
Thus, R is the 2nd tallest.
At least 4 people are than P but shorter than Q and P is not the shortest.
Thus, P is 2nd shortest and Q is the tallest.
Among the remaining 4, we get the relation as V>U>S>T.
Thus, heights of the given friends in the descending order is:-
Q>R>V>U>S>P>T.
Thus, S is the 3rd shortest.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

11) Answer (D)

T lives on the flat directly above the one in which X lives. Therefore, T should be living on floor 2 or floor 3. Also, X and T must be living in the same type of flat.

U lives on a floor above T. Therefore, T must be living on the second floor. U and V do not live on the same floor. Therefore, V must live on floor 1 or 2. We know that at least 2 among R, S, and T live on the second floor. V does not live on the floor on which S lives. R and V do not live on the same floor. At least one among R and S will be living on the second floor. Therefore, V must live on the first floor.

Y lives on a floor above the one in which R lives. Therefore, Y must be living on floor 3 and R must be living on floor 2. Since R and T are living on the second floor, S must be living on the third floor.

U and P live on the same type of flat. P does not live on flat 1A. Therefore, P must live on flat 1B or 1C. Also, it has been given that T does not live on 2A. Therefore, X cannot be living on flat 1A either. V must be living on flat 1A. Y does not live directly above R. T does not live directly below Y. Therefore, Y must be living directly above Q. U and P live on the same type of flat. Now, Q cannot be living between U and P since Y is living directly above Q. R must be living between U and P.  S must be living above T. S does not live in flat 3C. Therefore, S must be living in flat 3B. The final arrangement is as follows:

V lives in flat 1A. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

12) Answer (E)

T lives on the flat directly above the one in which X lives. Therefore, T should be living on floor 2 or floor 3. Also, X and T must be living in the same type of flat.

U lives on a floor above T. Therefore, T must be living on the second floor. U and V do not live on the same floor. Therefore, V must live on floor 1 or 2. We know that at least 2 among R, S, and T live on the second floor. V does not live on the floor on which S lives. R and V do not live on the same floor. At least one among R and S will be living on the second floor. Therefore, V must live on the first floor.

Y lives on a floor above the one in which R lives. Therefore, Y must be living on floor 3 and R must be living on floor 2. Since R and T are living on the second floor, S must be living on the third floor.

U and P live on the same type of flat. P does not live on flat 1A. Therefore, P must live on flat 1B or 1C. Also, it has been given that T does not live on 2A. Therefore, X cannot be living on flat 1A either. V must be living on flat 1A. Y does not live directly above R. T does not live directly below Y. Therefore, Y must be living directly above Q. U and P live on the same type of flat. Now, Q cannot be living between U and P since Y is living directly above Q. R must be living between U and P.  S must be living above T. S does not live in flat 3C. Therefore, S must be living in flat 3B. The final arrangement is as follows:

Y lives in flat 3A. Therefore, option E is the right answer.

13) Answer (A)

T lives on the flat directly above the one in which X lives. Therefore, T should be living on floor 2 or floor 3. Also, X and T must be living in the same type of flat.

U lives on a floor above T. Therefore, T must be living on the second floor. U and V do not live on the same floor. Therefore, V must live on floor 1 or 2. We know that at least 2 among R, S, and T live on the second floor. V does not live on the floor on which S lives. R and V do not live on the same floor. At least one among R and S will be living on the second floor. Therefore, V must live on the first floor.

Y lives on a floor above the one in which R lives. Therefore, Y must be living on floor 3 and R must be living on floor 2. Since R and T are living on the second floor, S must be living on the third floor.

U and P live on the same type of flat. P does not live on flat 1A. Therefore, P must live on flat 1B or 1C. Also, it has been given that T does not live on 2A. Therefore, X cannot be living on flat 1A either. V must be living on flat 1A. Y does not live directly above R. T does not live directly below Y. Therefore, Y must be living directly above Q. U and P live on the same type of flat. Now, Q cannot be living between U and P since Y is living directly above Q. R must be living between U and P.  S must be living above T. S does not live in flat 3C. Therefore, S must be living in flat 3B. The final arrangement is as follows:

P lives in flat 1C. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

14) Answer (C)

T lives on the flat directly above the one in which X lives. Therefore, T should be living on floor 2 or floor 3. Also, X and T must be living in the same type of flat.

U lives on a floor above T. Therefore, T must be living on the second floor. U and V do not live on the same floor. Therefore, V must live on floor 1 or 2. We know that at least 2 among R, S, and T live on the second floor. V does not live on the floor on which S lives. R and V do not live on the same floor. At least one among R and S will be living on the second floor. Therefore, V must live on the first floor.

Y lives on a floor above the one in which R lives. Therefore, Y must be living on floor 3 and R must be living on floor 2. Since R and T are living on the second floor, S must be living on the third floor.

U and P live on the same type of flat. P does not live on flat 1A. Therefore, P must live on flat 1B or 1C. Also, it has been given that T does not live on 2A. Therefore, X cannot be living on flat 1A either. V must be living on flat 1A. Y does not live directly above R. T does not live directly below Y. Therefore, Y must be living directly above Q. U and P live on the same type of flat. Now, Q cannot be living between U and P since Y is living directly above Q. R must be living between U and P.  S must be living above T. S does not live in flat 3C. Therefore, S must be living in flat 3B. The final arrangement is as follows:

R lives in flat 2C. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

15) Answer (B)

T lives on the flat directly above the one in which X lives. Therefore, T should be living on floor 2 or floor 3. Also, X and T must be living in the same type of flat.

U lives on a floor above T. Therefore, T must be living on the second floor. U and V do not live on the same floor. Therefore, V must live on floor 1 or 2. We know that at least 2 among R, S, and T live on the second floor. V does not live on the floor on which S lives. R and V do not live on the same floor. At least one among R and S will be living on the second floor. Therefore, V must live on the first floor.

Y lives on a floor above the one in which R lives. Therefore, Y must be living on floor 3 and R must be living on floor 2. Since R and T are living on the second floor, S must be living on the third floor.

U and P live on the same type of flat. P does not live on flat 1A. Therefore, P must live on flat 1B or 1C. Also, it has been given that T does not live on 2A. Therefore, X cannot be living on flat 1A either. V must be living on flat 1A. Y does not live directly above R. T does not live directly below Y. Therefore, Y must be living directly above Q. U and P live on the same type of flat. Now, Q cannot be living between U and P since Y is living directly above Q. R must be living between U and P.  S must be living above T. S does not live in flat 3C. Therefore, S must be living in flat 3B. The final arrangement is as follows:

T lives in flat 2B. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

16) Answer (A)

A lives on 3rd floor.
E lives on a floor above G whereas G lives on a floor above I.
Thus, E lives on 3rd floor, G lives on 2nd floor and I lives on 1st floor.
C and B live on the same floor
Already 2 people live on 3rd floor. Thus, B and C either live on 2nd or 1st floor.
F live in 1A and already I lives on 1st floor.
Thus, B and C must live on 2nd floor.
Thus, F and I live on 1st floor, B, C and G live on 2nd floor and A, E live on 3rd floor.
D and H live in 1st and 3rd floor in any order.
Thus, the table is:-

Thus, B lives on the same floor as G.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

17) Answer (C)

A lives on 3rd floor.
E lives on a floor above G whereas G lives on a floor above I.
Thus, E lives on 3rd floor, G lives on 2nd floor and I lives on 1st floor.
C and B live on the same floor
Already 2 people live on 3rd floor. Thus, B and C either live on 2nd or 1st floor.
F live in 1A and already I lives on 1st floor.
Thus, B and C must live on 2nd floor.
Thus, F and I live on 1st floor, B, C and G live on 2nd floor and A, E live on 3rd floor.
D and H live in 1st and 3rd floor in any order.
Thus, the table is:-

Thus, If A lives in a A house and C lives in a B house then B and E must live in a A and a B house respectively.
Thus, A live is 3A, E lives in 3B, B lives in 2A and C lives in 2B.
Thus, D must live in 1B.
Thus, H must live on 3rd floor more particularly in 3C.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

18) Answer (E)

A lives on 3rd floor.
E lives on a floor above G whereas G lives on a floor above I.
Thus, E lives on 3rd floor, G lives on 2nd floor and I lives on 1st floor.
C and B live on the same floor
Already 2 people live on 3rd floor. Thus, B and C either live on 2nd or 1st floor.
F live in 1A and already I lives on 1st floor.
Thus, B and C must live on 2nd floor.
Thus, F and I live on 1st floor, B, C and G live on 2nd floor and A, E live on 3rd floor.
D and H live in 1st and 3rd floor in any order.
Thus, the table is:-

We cannot determine who lives in a B house without any further information.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

19) Answer (D)

A lives on 3rd floor.
E lives on a floor above G whereas G lives on a floor above I.
Thus, E lives on 3rd floor, G lives on 2nd floor and I lives on 1st floor.
C and B live on the same floor
Already 2 people live on 3rd floor. Thus, B and C either live on 2nd or 1st floor.
F live in 1A and already I lives on 1st floor.
Thus, B and C must live on 2nd floor.
Thus, F and I live on 1st floor, B, C and G live on 2nd floor and A, E live on 3rd floor.
D and H live in 1st and 3rd floor in any order.
Thus, the table is:-

Thus, if H and I have the same lettered house then they must live on different floors.
Thus, H lives on 3rd floor.
Thus, D must live on 1st floor and more particularly in 1B.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

20) Answer (B)

A lives on 3rd floor.
E lives on a floor above G whereas G lives on a floor above I.
Thus, E lives on 3rd floor, G lives on 2nd floor and I lives on 1st floor.
C and B live on the same floor
Already 2 people live on 3rd floor. Thus, B and C either live on 2nd or 1st floor.
F live in 1A and already I lives on 1st floor.
Thus, B and C must live on 2nd floor.
Thus, F and I live on 1st floor, B, C and G live on 2nd floor and A, E live on 3rd floor.
D and H live in 1st and 3rd floor in any order.
Thus, the table is:-

Thus, we can determine the floor on which a person lives for 7 people.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

LIC AAO Previous Papers (download PDF)

Free GK Videos Youtube Channel

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here