SSC CHSL Geography Previous Year Questions PDF

0
2222
ssc chsl geography previous year questions pdf
ssc chsl geography previous year questions pdf

SSC CHSL Geography Previous Year Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Geography Previous Year Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 20 Very important Geography questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download SSC CHSL Geography Previous Year Questions PDF

Download SSC CHSL Biology Previous Year Questions

Download Biology Previous Questions Set-1

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Question 1: Which state has the largest cover of forest area in the country?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Nagaland

c) Kerala

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 2: Which city is also called as ‘City of Lakes’?

a) Bengaluru

b) Bhopal

c) Varanasi

d) Dharamshala

Question 3: Which one of the following is the second state having longest mainland coast line in India?

a) West Bengal

b) Gujarat

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 4: Which state has the largest cover of forest area in the country?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Nagaland

c) Kerala

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 5: Which type of soil covers the largest area in India?

a) Laterite

b) Black soil

c) Alluvial soil

d) Red and Yellow soils

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: The Deccan Plateau in India is made up of?

a) Igneous rock

b) Metamorphic

c) Sedimentary rock

d) None of the above

Question 7: What is the boundary line between India and Afghanistan called?

a) Durand line

b) Radcliffe line

c) Purbachal line

d) McMohan line

Question 8: Which of the following is a mountain pass located on national highway 1 between Srinagar and Leh?

a) Banihal pass

b) Zoji la pass

c) Nathula pass

d) Pir-Panjal pass

Question 9: Which river originates from the Siachen Glacier and flows through northern Ladakh in India?

a) Sutlej river

b) Beas river

c) Shyok river

d) Kunar river

Question 10: Panthers and Cougars are species belonging to which genus?

a) Puma

b) Panthera

c) Felis

d) Solanum

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: Which of the following is an ecosystem, where the climate is cold with scant rainfall and does not contain trees?

a) Desert ecosystem

b) Tundra ecosystem

c) Forest ecosystem

d) Marine ecosystem

Question 12: Which are the landlocked states in India that donot have international boundary ?

a) Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Jharkhand, Telangana, Haryana

b) Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Jharkhand, Telangana, Punjab

c) Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana

d) Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharshtra, Haryana

Question 13: Which is the only South American country to be larger than India?

a) Argentina

b) Brazil

c) Chile

d) Venezula

Question 14: Where does the eastern syntaxial bend of Himalayas occur?

a) Nag tibba

b) Khasi hills

c) Nanga Parbat

d) Namcha Barwa

Question 15: Zoji La Pass is located in which state?

a) Jammu & Kashmir

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Sikkim

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: Which are the oldest range of mountains in India?

a) Himalayas

b) Aravalis

c) Nilgiri mountains

d) Purvanchal hills

Question 17: Mettur dam is situated on which river?

a) Brahmaputra river

b) Godavari river

c) Krishna river

d) Cauvery river

Question 18: In the aftermath of which cyclone does the New Moore island appear in the Bay of Bengal?

a) Nilophar cyclone

b) Phyan cyclone

c) Bhola cyclone

d) Vardah cyclone

Question 19: In which year was the Indus Water Treaty signed between India and Pakistan?

a) 1980

b) 1950

c) 1970

d) 1960

Question 20: Pravara, Pranahita & Manjira are the tributaries of which river?

a) Cauvery river

b) Godavari river

c) Krishna river

d) Mahanadi river

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (B)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here