RRB Group-D Previous Year General Science Questions PDF

0
5628
RRB Group-D Previous Year General Science Questions PDF
RRB Group-D Previous Year General Science Questions PDF

RRB Group-D Previous Year General Science Questions PDF

Download Top-15 RRB JE Previous year General Science Questions PDF. RRB GROUP-D General Science questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download RRB Group-D Previous Year General Science Questions PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Cyanide poisoning causes death in seconds because

a) It denatures enzymes of the heart/muscle

b) It breaks the electron transport chain

c) It causes Lys is of red blood cells.

d) It causes cardiac arrest

Question 2: Which of the following can be found as pollutants in the drinking water in some
parts of India?
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(A) Arsenic
(B) Sorbitol
(C)Fluoride
(D) Formaldehyde
(E) Uranium

a) B, D and E

b) A, B, C, D and E

c) A, C and E

d) A and C

Question 3: Ice is packed in sawdust because

a) saw dust will not get melted easily.

b) saw dust is poor conductor of heat.

c) saw dust is a good conductor of heat.

d) saw dust does not stick to the ice.

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: The term ‘brown air’ is used for

a) Acid fumes

b) Photochemical smog

c) Sulphurous smog

d) Industrial smog

Question 5: Tachycardia is a condition characterized by

a) heart-rate decreases from the normal

b) heart- rate increases from the normal

c) heartbeat stops

d) heart fails to pump

 

Question 6: In which of the following water bodies can one float without even trying to swim?

a) Caspian Sea

b) Red Sea

c) Dead Sea

d) Sea of Japan

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: Gestation period in human is around …. days

a) 30

b) 120

c) 270

d) 360

Question 8: The process of making soap is called

a) Saponification

b) Condensation

c) Water Electrolysis

d) Vaporisation

Question 9: The lightest gas in the atmosphere is

a) Hydrogen

b) Nitrogen

c) Oxygen

d) None of these

Question 10: Which law of physics makes a perpetual motion machine impossible?

a) first law of thermodynamics

b) second law of thermodynamics

c) third law of thermodynamics

d) first and second laws of thermodynamics

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

 

Question 11: The gravitational force on moon is decreased by what factor as compared to the earth’s gravitational force?

a) 1/4

b) 1/5

c) 1/6

d) 1/8

Question 12: Permanent hardness of water is due to the presence of?

a) Bicarbonates of calcium or magnesium

b) Chlorides or sulphates of calcium or magnesium

c) Fluorides of calcium or magnesium

d) Bicarbonates of manganese or calcium

Question 13: What is the oxidation number of C in C$_{12}$H$_{22}$O$_{11}$

a) 0

b) +5

c) +1

d) +3

Question 14: Which orbitals are overlapped to form the sigma bond?

a) S-S orbital

b) S-P orbital

c) P-P orbital

d) All of the above

Question 15: What is the functional group in Methanal?

a) Carboxylic acid

b) Ketone

c) Aldehyde

d) Alcohol

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Previous year General Science  Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here