SSC CHSL Geography PDF

3
5095
SSC CHSL Geography PDF
SSC CHSL Geography PDF

In SSC CHSL General awareness section Geography is most important topic. So, we are giving some important SSC CHSL Geography important questions from previous asked questions papers of 2017. Basically high school social text books are enough for learning geography for SSC CHSL. Please try to solve the questions below and also try to practice more from previous papers.

SSC CHSL Geography PDF:

Download SSC CHSL Geography important questions pdf

20 SSC CHSL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

You can practice SSC CHSL Previous year solved papers

Download GK PDFs for SSC CHSL 2018

Take Free SSC CHSL Mock test 2018

Question 1:

What is the approximate circumference of earth?

a) 40,000 Km
b) 60,000 Km
c) 80,000 Km
d) 1,00,000 Km

Question 2:

Who discovered Pluto?

a) Jim Maxwell
b) Tim Heynman
c) Myne Ketteborough
d) Clyde Tombaugh

Question 3:

In terms of size, Venus ranks no. in our Solar System.

a) 5
b) 6
c) 7
d) 8

Question 4:

The Ozone layer is present in which atmospheric layer?

a) Lithosphere
b) Ionosphere
c) Stratosphere
d) Biosphere

Question 5:

Which planet has the maximum number of satellites?

a) Jupiter
b) Earth
c) Neptune
d) Saturn

Question 6:

__________ are also called monsoon forests.

a) Tropical Rain Forest
b) Tropical Deciduous Forests
c) Mangrove Forests
d) Thorny Bushes

Question 7:

Patna is the Capital City of_________.

a) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Bihar
d) West Bengal

Take a Free Mock test for SSC CHSL

SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Question 8:

Which dam is built on the Bhagirathi River?

a) Sardar Sarovar
b) Srisailam
c) Koyna
d) Tehri

Question 9:

Similipal Tiger Reserve is in which state?

a) Maharashtra
b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Chhattisgarh
d) Odisha

Question 10:

Which city is located on the banks of the river Mula-Mutha?

a) Surat
b) Ahmedabad
c) Nagpur
d) Pune

Question 11:

Which of the following is a greenhouse gas or a gas which can deplete the ozone layer?

a) BCl3
b) Ni(CO)4
c) CH3OH
d) CClF3

SSC CHSL Expected Cutoff 2018

Question 12:

Who was the first man to go to space?

a) Yuri Gagarin
b) Yuri Rontgen
c) Yuris Cui
d) Yuris Mahatinn

Question 13:

Nathu La pass is located in ……………….

a) Pakistan
b) Nepal
c) Bhutan
d) India

Question 14:

Anamalai Tiger Reserve is in which state?

a) Telangana
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Kerala

Question 15:

________ in Chandrapur district is the oldest and the largest National Park in Maharashtra.

a) Tadoba Andhari Tiger Project
b) Bandipur National Park
c) Bandhavgarh National Park
d) Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary

Solutions: (1 to 15)

1) Answer (a)

2) Answer (d)

3) Answer (b)

4) Answer (c)

5) Answer (a)

6) Answer (b)

7) Answer (c)

8) Answer (d)

9) Answer (d)

10) Answer (d)

11) Answer (d)

12) Answer (a)

13) Answer (d)

14) Answer (c)

15) Answer (a)

Hope this SSC CHSL Geography PDF is useful to you. Please try to solve from previous questions papers of SSC CHSL to learn more on this topic.

Download GK and Current Affairs PDF for SSC CHSL

Free Online GK Tests for SSC CHSL

3 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here