SBI PO English Questions PDF

0
3155
SBI PO English Questions PDF
SBI PO English Questions PDF

SBI PO English section consists of 30 questions of 1 mark each. Please download and go through the SBI Po english questions and answers PDF. This questions ar from previous important asked questions of SBI PO exam.

SBI PO English Questions PDF:

20 SSC CHSL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

You can practice Banking Previous year solved papers

Download SBI PO 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take Free SSC CHSL Mock test 2018

Instructions: 

Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Question 1:

Drawing attention to the pitfalls of ____ solely on Uranium as a fuel for nuclear reactors, Indian scientists warned that Uranium will not last for long and thus research on Thorium as its ____ must be revived.

a) using, substitute
b) believing, replacement
c) depending, reserve
d) reckoning, option
e)relying, alternative

Question 2:

In an effort to provide ____ for higher education to all, most of the universities have been providing education without adequate infrastructure, thus churning out ____ graduates every year.

a) chances, fresh
b) platform, capable
c) opportunities, unemployable
d) prospects, eligible
e)policy, incompetent

Question 3:

The move to allow dumping of mercury ____ an outcry from residents of the area who ____ that high levels of mercury will affect their health and destroy ecologically sensitive forest area.

a) resulted, insist
b) provoked, fear
c) incited, determined
d) activated, accept
e)angered, believe

Question 4:

____ has been taken against some wholesale drug dealers for dealing in surgical items without a valid license and maintaining a stock of ____ drugs.

a) Note, overwhelming
b) Step, impressive
c) Execution, outdated
d) Action, expired
e)Lawsuit, invalid

Question 5:

Even as the ____ else where in the world are struggling to come out of recession, Indian consumers are splurging on consumer goods and to ____ this growth, companies are investing heavily in various sectors.

a) economies, meet
b) countries, inhibit
c) governments, measure
d) nations, inflict
e)companies, counter

Take a Free Mock test for SSC CHSL

SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Solutions: (1 to 5)

1) Answer (e)
Thorium should be used as a substitute or alternative to Uranium. So, options a) and e) are relevant. Because of the use of the words ‘solely on’ in the first part of the sentence, we can pick option e) over option a).

2) Answer (c)
The word in the second blank should have a negative connotation because the sentence says the universities are churning out graduates without providing them with proper education. So, options c) and e) are relevant. Between the two, only option c) makes sense in the first blank. So, option c) is the correct answer.

3) Answer (b)
Only fear and believe are applicable in the second blank. Between ‘provoked’ and ‘angered’, provoked is more suitable in the first blank. So, option b) is the correct answer.

4) Answer (d)
Only ‘outdated’, ‘expired’ and ‘invalid’ are applicable in the second blank. Among the three options, only ‘action’ is suitable in the first blank because of the use of the words ‘has been taken’ after the blank. So, option d) is the best answer.

5) Answer (a)
Except option e), all the other words are suitable in the first blank. But, only option a) is applicable in the second blank because companies don’t try to reduce the growth.

Instructions:

In each of the following sentence, an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted. Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence.

Question 6:

In all likelihood the missing boy has run away to the forest.

a) With good intentions
b) There’s no chance
c) Without doubt
d) In most probability
e)None of these

Question 7:

The parents were completely in the dark concerning their daughter’s plans

a) Ignorant about
b) Ashamed of
c) Pretending to be unaware
d) Unhappy about
e)None of these

Question 8:

I am in touch with the police, and they will be here in ten minutes.

a) In communication with
b) In close proximity with
c) In good terms with
d) Familiar
e)None of these

Question 9:

I stumbled upon some interesting old letters in my Grandfather’s desk

a) Deliberately went through
b) Surveyed
c) Tripped over
d) Discovered by chance
e)None of these

Question 10:

The secretary made an entry of the arrangement

a) Initiated
b) Made a record
c) Brought notic
d) Showed approval
e)None of these

Solutions: ( 6 to 10 )

6) Answer (d)
Here, in all likelihood refers to the probability of boy having run to the forest.
Hence, the correct option is option D.

7) Answer (a)
Here, the phrase, ‘in the dark’ refers to being ignorant.
The parents were ignorant about the daughter’s plan.
Hence, the correct option is A.

8) Answer (a)
In the given statement, ‘being in touch’ refers to ‘being in communication with.
Hence, the correct option is option A.

9) Answer (d)
Here, ‘stumbled upon’ means to ‘discover by chance’.
Hence, the statement means that the speaker discovered some interesting old letters in Grandfather’s desk.

10) Answer (b)
Here, ‘making an entry’ refers to ‘making a record’.
Hence, the correct option is option B.

Hope this SBI PO English questions PDF is useful to you.

Download GK and Current Affairs PDF for SSC CHSL

Free Online GK Tests for SSC CHSL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here