SSC CHSL General Knowledge Questions and Answers

0
2183
SSC CHSL General Knowledge Questions and Answers
SSC CHSL General Knowledge Questions and Answers

SSC CHSL General Knowledge Questions and Answers:

20 SSC CHSL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

You can practice SSC CHSL English question papers 

Download SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Download All SSC CHSL Questions Topic wise PDF

Take Free SSC CHSL Mock test 2018

Question 1: Which programming language is developed by James A Gosling?

a) ASP.Net
b) Java
c) PHP
d) C#

Question 2: Kaleidoscope was invented by ________.

a) John Barber
b) Tim Berners-Lee
c) Alan Blumlein
d) David Brewster

Question 3: The nitrogenous waste of Human Beings is

a) Ammonia
b) Urea
c) Ammonium Nitrate
d) Uric Acid

Question 4: Haustoria or sucking roots are found in which of the following?

a) Wheat
b) Mango
c) Chestnut
d) Cuscuta

Question 5: Equs Asinus is the scientific name of

a) Donkey
b) Cow
c) Deer
d) Kangaroo

Take SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 6: _______ is an anaesthetic agent.

a) Acetylene
b) Glycol
c) Diethylether
d) Ethylene

Question 7: ______ is used for making chemical apparatus like beakers, flasks etc.

a) Potash glass
b) Hard glass
c) Soda glass
d) Jena glass

Question 8: Rashtrapati Bhavan was built in _________.

a) 1852
b) 1910
c) 1947
d) 1986

Question 9: Santhara is a religious ritual of ______ community.

a) Sikhs
b) Jews
c) Jain
d) Buddhists

Question 10: Which of the following will cause an increase in demand for a good?

a) an increase in income if the good is an inferior goods
b) a decrease in the price of the goods
c) a decrease in income if the good is a normal goods
d) an increase in the price of its substitute goods

SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Answers for SSC CHSL General Knowledge Questions and Answers:

Answers:

1) Answer (B)
2) Answer (D)
3) Answer (B)
4) Answer (D)
5) Answer (A)
6) Answer (C)
7) Answer (B)
8) Answer (B)
9) Answer (C)
10) Answer (D)

SSC CHSL Expected Cutoff 2018

Latest Govt Jobs notifications 2018

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here