One Word Substitution for SBI Clerk exam

0
3218
One Word Substitution for SBI Clerk
One Word Substitution for SBI Clerk

One Word Substitution for SBI Clerk:

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

More Idioms and Phrases questions

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Instructions:
In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/ Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Question 1: There is no cut and dried method for doing this.

a) simple
b) honest
c) ready made
d) understandable

Question 2: Suddenly the man blacked out during the parade and had to be helped to a quiet place.

a) lost temper
b) lost control over himself
c) lost consciousness
d) lost balance

Question 3: Hold your horses for a moment while I make a phone call.

a) Be patient
b) Stayout
c) Be quiet
d) Wait

Question 4: Sachin Tendulkar’s batting skills make him a cut above the rest.

a) taller than
b) superior to
c) senior to
d) different from

Question 5: I am very interested to know the outcome of the debate, kindly keep me in the loop.

a) out of it
b) informed about the fees
c) informed about the last date of joining
d) informed regularly

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Question 6: Ram is very calculative and always has an axe to grind.

a) has no result
b) works for both sides
c) has a private agenda
d) fails to arouse interest

Question 7: The police looked all over for him but drew a blank.

a) did not find him
b) put him in prison
c) arrested him
d) took him to court

Question 8: On the issue of marriage, Sarita put her foot down.

a) stood up
b) was firm
c) got down
d) walked fast

Question 9: His investments helped him make a killing in the stock market.

a) lose money quickly
b) plan a murder quickly
c) murder someone quickly
d) make money quickly

Question 10: There is no gainsaying the fact that the country is in difficulties.

a) ignoring
b) hiding
c) forgetting
d) denying

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

Answers for One Word Substitution for SBI Clerk:

Answers (1 – 10):

1) Answer (C)
‘Cut and dried’ means some some pre-determined or ready made method. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)
Black out in the given context refers to losing consciousness. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

3) Answer (D)
‘To hold ones horses’ means to wait for sometime. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

4) Answer (B)
‘Cut above’ means superior to. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

5) Answer (D)
To keep someone in the loop loop means to keep him updated about the happenings. Hence, option D is correct.

6) Answer (C)
‘an axe to grind’means to have a hidden agenda. Option C, which is the closest must be the right answer.

7) Answer (A)
You draw a blank when you attempt to recall something and fail, or when you try to come up with a solution to a problem, but fail. Option A which the closest must be the right choice.

8) Answer (B)
‘put(one’s) foot down’ means to be inflexible in one’sposition or decision. Option B which is closest must be the right choice.

9) Answer (D)
‘to make a killing’ means to have a greatsuccess,especially in makingmoney. Option D which is the closest is the right answer.

10) Answer (D)
Gainsaying means ‘to declare to be false or deny’. Option D which is closest is the right choice.

You have download one word questions and answers PDF for SBI clerk exam.

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

[Download Top Rated GK – SBI APP]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here