SSC CHSL General Awareness Previous Year Questions PDF

0
442
SSC CHSL General Awareness Previous Year Questions PDF
SSC CHSL General Awareness Previous Year Questions PDF

SSC CHSL General Awareness Previous Year Questions PDF:

SSC CHSL General Awareness Previous Year Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 25 Very important General Awareness Previous Year questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download SSC CHSL GK Previous Year Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Question 1: Which of the following is NOT included in general methodology while assessing the national income?

a) Pension

b) Investment Expenditure

c) Value added

d) Consumption Expenditure

Question 2: In India, the Black Revolution is associated with self dependence in the production of ___________.

a) oil seeds production

b) crude petroleum

c) black box

d) No option is correct.

Question 3: Hiuen Tsang visited Kanchipuram, the capital of Pallavas, during the reign which of the following rulers?

a) Mahendra Verman I

b) Mahendra Verman II

c) Narasimha Varman I

d) Parmeshwar Varman II

Question 4: E.P. Ramaswamy Naicker is associated with which of the following movements?

a) Self-respect movement

b) Viacom movement

c) Justice movement

d) Ezhava movement

Question 5: World famous Kaieteur Falls is situated on which river?

a) Potaro

b) Mississippi

c) St. Lawrence

d) Zambezi

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?

a) Shivasamudram Falls – Kaveri

b) Dhuandhar Falls – Narmada

c) Sahastra dhara Falls – Baldy

d) Gerosoppa Falls – Kaveri

Question 7: In which year did Vivekananda participate in the Parliament of the World’s Religions?

a) 1893 AD

b) 1895 AD

c) 1897 AD

d) 1899 AD

Question 8: What was the theme of the Global Entrepreneurship Summit, 2017 organised in Hyderabad?

a) Development for All

b) Women First, Prosperity for All

c) Run for Development

d) Women’s World

Question 9: Which of the following films won the best film award in the $48^{th}$ International Film Festival of India (IFFI), organized from November 20 to 28, 2017 in Panji, Goa?

a) 120 Beats Per Minute

b) Take Off

c) Angels Wear White

d) Dark Skull

Question 10: How much area of Bhutan is approximately covered with forest?

a) 45%

b) 61%

c) 72%

d) 84%

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: The atoms of the elements having same difference between mass number and atomic number are called ______.

a) Isobar

b) Isotopes

c) Isotones

d) No option is correct.

Question 12: Heavy water is mostly used in which of the following?

a) In fire extinguisher

b) In nuclear reactors

c) In washing cloth

d) In both Nuclear reactors and Fire extinguisher

Question 13: ______ prevents the Panchayat from doing wrong things like misusing money or favouring certain people.

a) Gram Sabha

b) District Collector

c) Sarpanch

d) Secretary

Question 14: ______ is a particular area from which all the voters living there choose their representatives.

a) Constituency

b) Voting Area

c) Election Area

d) Legislative Area

Question 15: 

a) I – 2, II – 3, III – 1

b) I – 1, II – 3, III – 2

c) I – 3, II – 1, III – 2

d) I – 3, II – 2, III – 1

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: What is the shape of the two guard cells which enclose stomata?

a) Oval

b) Triangular

c) Rectangular

d) Kidney shaped

Question 17: Under the ‘National Electric Mobility Mission Plan’, the government wants to see 6-7 million electric and hybrid vehicles on Indian roads from year______ on wards.

a) 2022

b) 2020

c) 2025

d) 2019

Question 18: Which research laboratory has developed an Artificial Intelligent robot named Shelley that writes horror stories?

a) IBM – Media research lab

b) MIT – Media Lab

c) Almaden’s Visual Media

d) Wal-mart Media Lab

Question 19: On 9 November 2017, House Building Advance (HBA) rules were revised. Now, under the new rules, the central government employee can barrow a maximum of how much amount from government?

a) Rs 50 lakh

b) Rs 25 lakh

c) Rs 75 lakh

d) Rs 15 lakh

Question 20: The Government of India has approved year 2018 as National year of which nutrient rich crop to boost its production?

a) Millet

b) Wheat

c) Rice

d) Maize

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 21: Find the acceleration $(in \frac{m}{s^2})$ of a body which accelerates from 10 m/s to 20 m/s in 4 seconds.

a) 7.5

b) 5

c) 15

d) 2.5

Question 22: Propagation of sound can be visualised as propagation of _____________ variations in the medium.

a) energy

b) power

c) force

d) pressure

Question 23: During the night, the direction of the wind would be from the __________________.

a) valleys to the mountains

b) mountains to the valleys

c) land to the sea

d) sea to the land

Question 24: Which of the statements given below are correct?
A) Julio Granda won the Chess 2017 Women’s World Chess Championship.
B) Australia hosted the Tennis 2017 Hopman Cup.
C) Max Verstappen won the Formula One 2017 Malaysian Grand Prix.

a) Only A

b) Only C

c) Both B and C

d) A, B and C

Question 25: In HTML, ______________ attribute specifies a set of controls that are linked so that only one radio button among each set is selected at a time.

a) TYPE=”TEXT”

b) TYPE=”PASSWORD”

c) TYPE=”RADIO”

d) TYPE=”CHECKBOX”

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

Fragmentation is a common method of multiplication in Spirogyra, Binary fission in yeast, and bud formation in Leishmania.

Thus, correct order is = I – 1, II – 3, III – 2

=> Ans – (B)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (C)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here