SSC CHSL Frequently Asked Questions PDF

0
1529
SSC CHSL Frequently Asked Questions PDF
SSC CHSL Frequently Asked Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Frequently Asked Questions PDF:

SSC CHSL Frequently Asked Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 25 Very important Frequently Asked questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download SSC CHSL Frequently Asked Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Question 1: Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
The elusive
P : status in the Red List of the International
Q : snow leopard has lost its endangered
R : Union for Conservation of Nature

a) QPR

b) RPQ

c) QRP

d) PQR

Question 2: A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

He gave her promotion happily.

a) She was given promotion happily by him.

b) She had been given promotion by him happily.

c) Her promotion was gave happily by him.

d) Her promotion was given.

Question 3: A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect Speech. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech.

Anuj said, “I need your help now.”

a) Anju needed my help then.

b) Anuj said that he needed my help then.

c) Anuj said he needed my help now.

d) Anuj says he needed my help now.

Question 4: In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which only one is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

a) Hygiene

b) Hygine

c) Higine

d) Hygeine

Question 5: The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.
In order to
A-regulate the technology and boost
B-the rankings, we need our
C-teachers to do exponential thinking

a) CBA

b) CAB

c) BCA

d) ABC

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

a) symptommatically

b) symptomaticaly

c) symptomatically

d) symptommaticaly

Question 7: In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
13, 19, 32, 51, 83, ?

a) 142

b) 134

c) 156

d) 140

Question 8: Suraj is shorter than Gopal but taller than Tarun. Rajan is the tallest and Shivam is shorter than Suraj but not the shortest. Who is the third shortest?

a) Gopal

b) Suraj

c) Rajan

d) Shivam

Question 9: If 4!4 = 80, 3!8 = 110 and 6!2 = 80, then find the value of 7!9 = ?

a) 70

b) 100

c) 60

d) 160

Question 10: In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.
Ohm : Resistance : : ? : ?

a) Temperature : Degree

b) Hectare : Area

c) Energy : Watt

d) Current : Ampere

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
6, 13, 20, 27, ?

a) 34

b) 32

c) 37

d) 43

Question 12: In the following question, select the odd letter/letters from the given alternatives.

a) SKC

b) ZRJ

c) ZSK

d) VNF

Question 13: In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.

a) Figure – Rectangle

b) Ornament – Ring

c) Vehicle – Scooter

d) Necklace – Ornament

Question 14: Find the average of first 20 multiples of 9.

a) 94.8

b) 94.7

c) 94.6

d) 94.5

Question 15: What is the x – intercept of the linear equation 18x + 25y – 900 = 0?

a) 18

b) 25

c) 50

d) 450

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: Two equal circles intersect each other at point A and B, whose centers are O and O’. OO’ = 24 mm and AB = 10 mm, then find the area (in sq. mm) of the circle.

a) 530.66

b) 520.66

c) 510.33

d) 500.33

Question 17: The length of the diameter of the circle is 10 cm and length of the chord drawn in a circle is 6 cm. Find the distance (in cm) of chord from the center.

a) 10

b) 8

c) 6

d) 4

Question 18: 60% of P = 50% of Q and Q = x% of P. What is the value of x?

a) 130

b) 120

c) 140

d) 80

Question 19: Which of the following is NOT included in general methodology while assessing the national income?

a) Pension

b) Investment Expenditure

c) Value added

d) Consumption Expenditure

Question 20: Hiuen Tsang visited Kanchipuram, the capital of Pallavas, during the reign which of the following rulers?

a) Mahendra Verman I

b) Mahendra Verman II

c) Narasimha Varman I

d) Parmeshwar Varman II

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 21: In India, the Black Revolution is associated with self dependence in the production of ___________.

a) oil seeds production

b) crude petroleum

c) black box

d) No option is correct.

Question 22: E.P. Ramaswamy Naicker is associated with which of the following movements?

a) Self-respect movement

b) Viacom movement

c) Justice movement

d) Ezhava movement

Question 23: World famous Kaieteur Falls is situated on which river?

a) Potaro

b) Mississippi

c) St. Lawrence

d) Zambezi

Question 24: In which year did Vivekananda participate in the Parliament of the World’s Religions?

a) 1893 AD

b) 1895 AD

c) 1897 AD

d) 1899 AD

Question 25: The atoms of the elements having same difference between mass number and atomic number are called ______.

a) Isobar

b) Isotopes

c) Isotones

d) No option is correct.

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

The given series is a type of Fibonacci series where the previous two numbers are added to get the next one.

13 + 19 = 32

19 + 32 = 51

32 + 51 = 83

51 + 83 = 134

=> Ans – (B)

8) Answer (B)

Suraj is shorter than Gopal but taller than Tarun, => Gopal > Suraj > Tarun

Shivam is shorter than Suraj but not the shortest, => Gopal > Suraj > Shivam > Tarun

Also, Rajan is the tallest. Thus the heights in decreasing order is :

Rajan > Gopal > Suraj > Shivam > Tarun

$\therefore$ Suraj is the third shortest.

=> Ans – (B)

9) Answer (D)

Given : 4!4 = 80, 3!8 = 110 and 6!2 = 80

If we replace ‘!’ with ‘+’, and multiply the sum by 10, we get the desired result.

Eg :- $(4+4)\times10=80$

and $(3+8)\times10=110$ and $(6+2)\times10=80$

Similarly, $(7+9)\times10=160$

=> Ans – (D)

10) Answer (B)

Expression = Ohm : Resistance : : ? : ?

The first is the S.I. unit of the second, i.e. Ohm is the S.I. unit to measure resistance, similarly hectare is the unit of Area.

=> Ans – (B)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (A)

‘7’ is added to all the numbers.

6 + 7 = 13

13 + 7 = 20

20 + 7 = 27

27 + 7 = 34

=> Ans – (A)

12) Answer (C)

(A) : S (-8 letters) = K (-8 letters) = C

(B) : Z (-8 letters) = R (-8 letters) = J

(C) : Z (-7 letters) = S (-8 letters) = K

(D) : V (-8 letters) = N (-8 letters) = F

=> Ans – (C)

13) Answer (D)

Second is one of the types of first, rectangle is a figure, ring is an ornament, scooter comes under types of vehicle, hence Necklace – Ornament is the odd one out, since its order is reversed.

=> Ans – (D)

14) Answer (D)

First 20 multiples of 9 = $9,18,27,……,171,180$

=> Sum = $9(1+2+3+…..+19+20)$

= $9\times\frac{20(20+1)}{2}$       $[\because$ Sum of first $n$ integers $=\frac{n(n+1)}{2}]$

= $9\times10\times21=1890$

=> Average = $\frac{1890}{20}=94.5$

=> Ans – (D)

15) Answer (C)

Equation of line : $18x+25y-900=0$

To find x-intercept, we need to put $y=0$  (and vice-versa)

=> $18x+25(0)=900$

=> $x=\frac{900}{18}=50$

=> Ans – (C)

16) Answer (A)

AB is chord to each of the circle and AB = 10 mm and OO’ = 24 mm

Let radius of each circle = $r$ mm

A line drawn from the centre of the circle perpendicular to the chord bisects it in two parts.

=> AC = $\frac{10}{2}=5$ mm

Similarly, OC = $\frac{24}{2}=12$ mm

Now, in $\triangle$ OAC

=> $(OA)^2 = (OC)^2 + (AC)^2$

=> $OA=\sqrt{(12)^2+(5)^2}$

=> $OA = \sqrt{144+25} = \sqrt{169}$

=> $OA = 13$ mm

$\therefore$ Area of triangle = $\pi r^2$

= $3.14\times(13)^2=530.66$ $mm^2$

=> Ans – (A)

17) Answer (D)

Given : Diameter = 10 cm and AB = 6 cm

To find : OM = ?

Solution : Radius OB = $\frac{10}{2}=5$ cm

Also, MB = $\frac{6}{2}=3$ cm

In right $\triangle$ OMB

=> $(OM)^2=(OB)^2-(MB)^2$

=> $(OM)^2=(5)^2-(3)^2$

=> $(OM)^2=25-9=16$

=> $OM=\sqrt{16}=4$ cm

=> Ans – (D)

18) Answer (B)

Given : $60\%$ of $P$ = $50\%$ of $Q$

=> $60P=50Q$

=> $\frac{Q}{P}=\frac{6}{5}$ ————–(i)

$\therefore$ $Q=x\%$ of $P$

=> $\frac{Q}{P}=\frac{x}{100}$

=> $x=\frac{6}{5}\times100=120$

=> Ans – (B)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here