RRB NTPC Simplification Questions PDF

0
9062
RRB NTPC Simplification PDF
RRB NTPC Simplification PDF

RRB NTPC Simplification Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Simplification Questions and Answers PDF. Top 20 RRB NTPC Maths questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Simplification Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: 3245 – 123 – 456 – 347 + x = 3650 ?

a) 2134

b) 1331

c) 1567

d) 1467

Question 2: $600\div 12 \times \frac{1}{2} \div 5 = ?$

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 8

Question 3: The number of even factors of 28 is ?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 4: Sum of two numbers is 99 and difference is 63, then find the smaller number ?

a) 18

b) 36

c) 81

d) 54

Question 5: Find the value of $\frac{19}{121}$ of $209 – \frac{3}{187}$ of $51$.

a) $\frac{360}{11}$

b) 43

c) 32

d) 12

Question 6: What is the approximate value of $\frac{(\sqrt{334} + \sqrt{223}) * (\sqrt{334} – \sqrt{223})}{(\sqrt{111} + \sqrt{11}) * (\sqrt{111} – \sqrt{11})}$?

a) 1.01

b) 1.10

c) 1.11

d) 1.21

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 7: Arrange the following fractions in descending order of value $\frac{3}{4}, \frac{11}{12},\frac{7}{9},\frac{13}{16}$

a) $\frac{11}{12},\frac{7}{9},\frac{13}{16},\frac{3}{4}$

b) $\frac{11}{12},\frac{13}{16},\frac{3}{4},\frac{7}{9}$

c) $\frac{11}{12},\frac{13}{16},\frac{7}{9},\frac{3}{4}$

d) $\frac{7}{9},\frac{13}{16},\frac{11}{12},\frac{3}{4}$

Question 8: What is the value of $7^3 + 8^3 + 3 \times 7 \times 8 \times 15 – 15^3$?

a) 900

b) 169

c) 225

d) 0

Question 9: If $x^{2}-5x-24=0$, then find the value of x

a) +8,-3

b) +8,+3

c) -8,-3

d) -8,+3

Question 10: The simplest form of $\frac{391}{667}$ is

a) $\frac{23}{31}$

b) $\frac{19}{23}$

c) $\frac{15}{19}$

d) $\frac{17}{29}$

Question 11: $0.5 \div 12 + 0.25 \times 0.05$ = ?

a) 0.0525

b) 0.7

c) 0.00196

d) None of these

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 12: $\sqrt{6400}$ = ?

a) 40

b) 80

c) 60

d) None of these

Question 13: 4% of 400 – 2% of 800 = ?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 8

d) 16

Question 14: When polynomial $x^{4}-3x^{2}+2x+5$ is divided by (x-1), the remainder is

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Question 15: Evaluate :- $\frac{16 \times2^{n+1 }-4\times2^{n}}{16\times 2^{n+2}-2\times2^{n+2}}$

a) $\frac{1}{2}$

b) $0$

c) $4$

d) $\frac{1}{3}$

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

 

Question 16: Evaluate :- $(-216 \times 1728)^{\frac{1}{3}}$

a) -72

b) 27

c) 72

d) -27

Question 17: 612/991 = ?

a) 0.65

b) 0.56

c) 0.6355

d) 0.6175

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 18: 67 * 89 + 78 * 56= ?

a) 14911

b) 9991

c) 10201

d) 10331

Question 19: 50% of (37 * 11/ 25)

a) 8.14

b) 9.24

c) 7.6

d) 8.4

Question 20: $67^2 – 33^2$ = ?

a) 3700

b) 3400

c) 4532

d) 3467

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

RRB Group-D Previous Papers (Download PDF)

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

3245 – 123 – 456 – 347 + x = 3650

2319 + x = 3650

x = 1331

So the answer is option B.

2) Answer (B)

$600\div 12 \times \frac{1}{2} \div 5 = 50 \times 1/10 = 5$

So the answer is option B.

3) Answer (C)

Factors of 28 are 1, 2, 4, 7, 14 & 28.

28 has 4 even numbers as it’s factors

So the answer is option C.

4) Answer (A)

x+y = 99 —-(1)

x-y = 63 —–(2)

(1)-(2) ==> x+y-x+y = 99-63 ==> 2y = 36 ==> y = 18

So the answer is option A.

5) Answer (C)

$\frac{19}{121}$ of $209 – \frac{3}{187}$ of $51$

$\frac{361}{11} – \frac{9}{11}$ = 32

6) Answer (C)

The formula we use to simplify the expression is (a+b)(a-b) = $a^2- b^2$
So, $\frac{(\sqrt{334} + \sqrt{223}) * (\sqrt{334} – \sqrt{223})}{(\sqrt{111} + \sqrt{11}) * (\sqrt{111} – \sqrt{11})}$ = $\frac{334 – 223}{111-11}$ = 1.11

7) Answer (C)

The four fractions given are $\frac{3}{4}, \frac{11}{12},\frac{7}{9},\frac{13}{16}$
The LCM of the denominators is $144$.
So, the fractions can be written as $\frac{108}{144},\frac{132}{144},\frac{112}{144},\frac{117}{144}$
Based on the numerators, we can arrange the four fractions in descending order as below

$\frac{11}{12},\frac{13}{16},\frac{7}{9},\frac{3}{4}$

8) Answer (D)

We know that $A^3 + B^3 + C^3 – 3ABC = (A+B+C) \times (A^2 + B^2 + C^2 – 3ABC)$
In this case, $A+B+C = 7+8-15 = 0$
Therefore, the value of $7^3 + 8^3 + 3 \times 7 \times 8 \times 15 – 15^3 = 0$

9) Answer (A)

$x^{2}-5x-24=0$

So, $x^{2}-8x + 3x -24=0$

ie x(x- 8) + 3(x-8) = 0

=> (x+3)(x-8)=0

or x = 8 or -3

10) Answer (D)

$\frac{391}{667}$ = $\frac{17 \times 23}{29 \times 23}$ = $\frac{17}{29}$

11) Answer (A)

.5 $ \div$ 12 = .04

.25* .05 = .0125

.04 + .0125 = .0525

Hence, (a) is the answer.

12) Answer (B)

$ \sqrt{6400} = \sqrt {80 \times 80} $ = 80

13) Answer (A)

4% of 400 = $ \frac {4}{100} \times 400 $= 16

2% of 800 = $ \frac {2}{100} \times 800 $ = 16

16 – 16 = 0

14) Answer (D)

$f(x)=x^{4}-3x^{3}+2x +5$

to find the remainder put x=1 in $f(x)$

$f(1)$=1-3+2+5=5

∴5 is the remainder

15) Answer (A)

$\frac{16 \times2^{n+1 }-4\times2^{n}}{16\times 2^{n+2}-2\times2^{n+2}}$

=$\frac{2^{n}(32-4)}{2^{n+2}(16-2)}$

=$\frac{28}{4(14)}$=$\frac{1}{2}$

16) Answer (A)

$(-216 \times 1728)^{\frac{1}{3}}$

=$(-6^{3} \times 12^{3})^{\frac{1}{3}}$

=-72

17) Answer (D)

We see that 991 is quite close to 1000. The 1000 is 9 greater than 991 which is approximately 1%.
1% of 612 is approximately 6.
Hence we increase numerator and denominator to get
612/991 ~ 618/1000 = 0.618.
The option closest to the answer we have gotten is option D.
Hence, the answer is option D.

18) Answer (D)

67 * 89 = (70-3)*(90-1) = 6300-270-70+3 = 5963.
78*56 = (80-2)*(60-4) = 4800-120-320+8 = 4368
67 * 89 + 78 * 56 = 5963+4368 = 10331

19) Answer (A)

We first calculate the contents of the bracket.
37 * 11 => 3 (3+7) 7 => 407
407/25 = 407 * 4 / 100 = 1628/100 = 16.28.
50% of 16.28 = 1/2 * 16.28 = 8.14

20) Answer (B)

$a^2-b^2$= (a+b)*(a-b)
$67^2 – 33^2$ = $(67+33)(67-33)$ = 100*34 =3400.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Simplification questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here