Mental Ability Questions for CAT

0
394
Mental Ability Questions for CAT
Mental Ability Questions for CAT

Mental Ability Questions for CAT:

Download important CAT Mental Ability Questions PDF based on previous asked questions in CAT and other MBA exams. Free Practice Questions on Mental Ability for CAT Logical Reasoning.

Download Mental Ability Questions for CAT

Take a free CAT mock test

Download CAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The brother of X’s mother is the only son of Y’s mother’s father. How is Y’s mother related to X?

a) Mother

b) Daughter

c) Grandmother

d) Can’t be determined

Question 2: X’s only brother is the father of Y’s daughter’s father? If both X and Y are male, how is X related to Y?

a) Father

b) Uncle

c) Grandfather

d) Cousin

Question 3: X is the only daughter of Y. Y’s son is the maternal uncle of Z. How is X related to Z’s father?

a) Wife

b) Sister

c) Sister-in-law

d) Can’t be determined

Question 4: Pointing to a photograph a man Bhargav says, “She is the daughter of the only son of my grandfather.” How is the woman in the photograph related to Bhargav?

a) Sister

b) Cousin

c) Aunt

d) Cannot be determined

Question 5: P and Q are sisters and R and S are brothers. P’s daughter is S’s sister. How is Q related to R?

a) Maternal aunt

b) Niece

c) Nephew

d) GrandMother

Download CAT Free Previous Papers

Question 6: Pointing to Priya, father of Pritu says, “She is the daughter of the daughter of the wife of the only son of the grandfather of my sister.” How is Sushma related to Priya if Sushma is the sister of Pritu?

a) Mother

b) Aunt

c) Niece

d) None of the above

Question 7: Pointing to a photograph Yuvraj says, “He is the only brother of the only daughter of my sister’s maternal grandmother.” Pointing to another photograph Sourav says, “he is the only brother of the only daughter of my sister’s maternalgrandmother.” If among the two photographs,one was either of Sourav or Yuvraj, and the photograph, towards which Yuvraj was pointing,was not of Sourav, then how is Yuvraj related to YuSourav?

a) Paternal uncle

b) Maternal uncle

c) Grandfather

d) None of the above

Instructions: A family has 3 generations living together and consists of 9 members A to I. Further:

1) B is A’s uncle and F is the daughter of H.
2) D is married to E and only one couple in the family has more than 1 child. The first generation and third generation have only 2 members each.
3) G has 2 sons, and both the sons have a child each.
4) C, who is a father-in-law of 2 women, has exactly one grand-son and one grand-daughter.
5) There are 4 male and 5 female members in the family.

Question 8: How is E related to A?

a) Father

b) Mother

c) Either A or B

d) Cannot be determined

Question 9: How is I related to A?

a) Uncle

b) Aunt

c) Cousin

d) Cannot be determined

Question 10: How is A related to F?

a) Brother

b) Sister

c) Cousin

d) Cannot be determined

Take a free CAT online mock test

Question 11: How is I related to H?

a) Sister-in-law

b) Brother

c) brother-in-law

d) Cannot be determined

Question 12: A person X says to A, “You are the son of my mom’s son”. Who is X?

a) B

b) H

c) I

d) Cannot be determined

Instructions: P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are seven sisters. Two sisters had an argument. P said to Q: “You are as old as R was when I was twice as old as S and will be as old as T was when he was as old as R is now”. Q said to P: “You may be older than U but V is as old as I was when you were as old as V is, and S will be as old as U was when U is as old as V.

Question 13: Who is the eldest sister?

a) P

b) T

c) R

d) Cannot be determined

Question 14: Who is the youngest sister?

a) Q

b) S

c) U

d) Cannot be determined

Question 15: Which of the following two are probably twins?

a) S and V

b) T and R

c) P and Q

d) Cannot be determined

Download CAT Previous Papers PDF

 

Question 16: Which of the following statements is false?

a) V has four elder sisters

b) P is older than V but younger than T

c) Q has three elder sisters

d) There is a pair of twins among the sisters

Instructions

There are nine members in a family spanning 3 generations. There are 3 married couples in the first 2 generations. There are 2 housewives, a lawyer, a doctor, an engineer, an architect, a chemist, an entrepreneur and a student in the family.
A)There are 2 children and 3 grandchildren of a housewife.
B)The architect is the son in law of the lawyer who in turn is the grandfather of an entrepreneur.
C)The engineer has 2 daughters. The engineer is sister-in-law of a housewife who has only one child.
D)The chemist is the niece of the doctor.
E)The entrepreneur is the only cousin of the student.

Question 17: How is lawyer related to doctor?

a) Father

b) Daughter

c) Son-in-law

d) Daughter-in-law

Question 18: At most, how many female members can be there in the family?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 4

Question 19: How many children does the architect have?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) Cannot be determined

Question 20: How is doctor related to engineer?

a) Sister

b) Brother

c) Brother-in-law

d) Sister-in-law

Download CAT Formulas PDF

Question 21: Mr. Raju took the members of his family for a picnic. His father’s mother and mother’s father including their two children were in one car. His father’s son and sister’s husband, brother’s wife were in second car. He along with his wife, wife’s sister, wife’s brother and son’s wife with a kid was in the third car. How many members of Mr. Raju’s family were there in the picnic along with Mr. Raju and how many were left behind (assuming all members of the third generation are married)?

a) 13 and 4

b) 14 and 5

c) 12 and 5

d) 13 and 6

Question 22: Read the following information to answer the question that follows.
P – Q means Q is father of P
P * Q means Q is brother of P
P ÷ Q means Q is wife of P
P + Q means Q is sister of P
Which of the following means M is the grandfather of T?

a) T – C ÷ L + N * M

b) T – R ÷ Z + L * M

c) T ÷ Z * L + F – M

d) None of these

Instructions: Read the information given below carefully and answer the questions which follow.

Amit, Ravi, Neha and Pooja are badminton players. It is known that Neha is Amit’s sister and Pooja is Ravi’s sister. Moreover, Pooja is Amit’s daughter. All of them have some international ratings. The person who is rated higher is a better player.
Further, the following information is also known.

1. The best-rated player and the worst rated player are of the same age

2. The best-rated player’s sibling and the worst rated player’s sibling are of opposite sex but not siblings.

3. Pooja and Ravi are twins but none of them is the worst player.

4. Amit and Ravi are males while the other two are females.

Question 23: Who is the best rated player among the 4?

a) Amit

b) Ravi

c) Pooja

d) cannot be determined

Question 24: If the 4 players are to play against each other such that the best rated player plays against the third best and the second best player plays against the worst player, then who among the following will definitely play against each other?

a) Ravi vs Amit

b) Ravi vs Neha

c) Neha vs Amit

d) None of these

Question 25: Who is the worst rated player?

a) Ravi

b) Amit

c) Neha

d) cannot be determined

Top 500 Free CAT Questions

Top rated app for CAT Preparation

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

X’s maternal uncle is the same as Y’s maternal uncle.
If their mothers are the same, then Y’s mother is X’s mother.
Otherwise, Y’s mother is X’s aunt. Hence, the relationship can’t be determined

2) Answer (B)

X’s only brother is the father of Y’s daughter’s father.
So, X’s only brother is the father of Y.
So, X is Y’s uncle.

3) Answer (A)

Y’s son is X’s brother and as X is the only daughter of Y, X is Z’s mother.
Hence, Z’s father is Y’s husband.

4) Answer (D)

If the grandfather was his father’s father then she would be Bhargav’s sister.
If the grandfather was his mother’s father then she would be Bhargav’s cousin.
Hence the answer cannot be determined.

5) Answer (A)

Given P’s daughter is S’s sister ==> R and S are children of P.
==> Q is the maternal aunt of R and S.

6) Answer (D)

The given family tree is as shown below:-


Thus, Sushma is the cousin of Priya.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)

The family tree is as shown:-

If yuvraj is not pointing towards saurav then he is pointing towards himself.
Thus, Yuvraj is the maternal uncle of Saurav.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

8) Answer (C)

According to point 4, C is the male member of the oldest generation.
Since there are only two grand-children, of which only one is a male, according to point 3, G has to be the wife of C.
B is A’s uncle and both of them are male members of the family.
In the couple (D,E), one of the members has to be a male member.
So the other four members of the family i.e., H,F,I and G are female members of the family.
B and H are a couple and F is their daughter.
I cannot belong to the the third generation, therefore it has to belong to the second generation.
A is the child of E, but since we do not know the gender of E, we cannot comment on whether E is the father or mother of A.
So answer is C.

9) Answer (B)

According to point 4, C is the male member of the oldest generation.
Since there are only two grand-children, of which only one is a male, according to point 3, G has to be the wife of C.
B is A’s uncle and both of them are male members of the family.
In the couple (D,E), one of the members has to be a male member.
So the other four members of the family i.e., H,F,I and G are female members of the family.
B and H are a couple and F is their daughter.
I cannot belong to the the third generation, therefore it has to belong to the second generation.
Since I is a female and sister of a parent of A, I is the aunt of A.

10) Answer (C)

According to point 4, C is the male member of the oldest generation.
Since there are only two grand-children, of which only one is a male, according to point 3, G has to be the wife of C.
B is A’s uncle and both of them are male members of the family.
In the couple (D,E), one of the members has to be a male member.
So the other four members of the family i.e., H,F,I and G are female members of the family.
B and H are a couple and F is their daughter.
Since A is the son of uncle of F, A is the cousin of F.

Free CAT Study Material

11) Answer (A)

According to point 4, C is the male member of the oldest generation.
Since there are only two grand-children, of which only one is a male, according to point 3, G has to be the wife of C.
B is A’s uncle and both of them are male members of the family.
In the couple (D,E), one of the members has to be a male member.
So the other four members of the family i.e., H,F,I and G are female members of the family.
B and H are a couple and F is their daughter.
I cannot belong to the the third generation, therefore it has to belong to the second generation.
So I is the sister of B.
As H is the wife of B and I is the sister of H’s husband, I is the sister-in-law of H.

12) Answer (D)

According to point 4, C is the male member of the oldest generation.
Since there are only two grand-children, of which only one is a male, according to point 3, G has to be the wife of C.
B is A’s uncle and both of them are male members of the family.
In the couple (D,E), one of the members has to be a male member.
So the other four members of the family i.e., H,F,I and G are female members of the family.
B and H are a couple and F is their daughter.
I cannot belong to the the third generation, therefore it has to belong to the second generation.
So I is the sister of B.
So, in this question, A is the only grand son and A’s father has a brother, B and a sister, I.
Either B or I can be the person X.
Hence person X cannot be determined.

13) Answer (B)

From the first statement,

“You are as old as R was” => Q < R

“I was twice as old as S” => P > S

“and will be as old as T was” => Q < T

“T was when he was as old as R is now” => T > R

=> P > S, T > R > Q

From the second statement,

“You may be older than U” => P > U

“but V is as old as I was when you were as old as V is” => Q = P > V

“S will be as old as U” => U> S

“when U is as old as V” => V > U

=> Q = P > V > U > S

Combining the two results, we get: T > R > Q = P > V > U > S

So, T is the eldest sister

14) Answer (B)

From the first statement,

“You are as old as R was” => Q < R

“I was twice as old as S” => P > S

“and will be as old as T was” => Q < T

“T was when he was as old as R is now” => T > R

=> P > S, T > R > Q

From the second statement,

“You may be older than U” => P > U

“but V is as old as I was when you were as old as V is” => Q = P > V

“S will be as old as U” => U> S

“when U is as old as V” => V > U

=> Q = P > V > U > S

Combining the two results, we get: T > R > Q = P > V > U > S

So, S is the youngest sister

15) Answer (C)

From the first statement,

“You are as old as R was” => Q < R

“I was twice as old as S” => P > S

“and will be as old as T was” => Q < T

“T was when he was as old as R is now” => T > R

=> P > S, T > R > Q

From the second statement,

“You may be older than U” => P > U

“but V is as old as I was when you were as old as V is” => Q = P > V

“S will be as old as U” => U> S

“when U is as old as V” => V > U

=> Q = P > V > U > S

Combining the two results, we get: T > R > Q = P > V > U > S

So, P and Q could be twins

Free CAT Study Material

16) Answer (C)

From the first statement,

“You are as old as R was” => Q < R

“I was twice as old as S” => P > S

“and will be as old as T was” => Q < T

“T was when he was as old as R is now” => T > R

=> P > S, T > R > Q

From the second statement,

“You may be older than U” => P > U

“but V is as old as I was when you were as old as V is” => Q = P > V

“S will be as old as U” => U> S

“when U is as old as V” => V > U

=> Q = P > V > U > S

Combining the two results, we get: T > R > Q = P > V > U > S

So, Q has only 2 elder sisters and not 3. Option c) is the correct answer.

17) Answer (A)

According to the given conditions, the family tree is as shown.

Lawyer is the father of Doctor.

18) Answer (B)

According to the given conditions, the family tree is as shown.

The most number of female member occur when the entrepreneur is a female.
Total number of females = 5+1 = 6

19) Answer (B)

According to the given conditions, the family tree is as shown.

20) Answer (B)

According to the given conditions, the family tree is as shown.

21) Answer (A)

In the first car – Raju’s father, grandmother, mother and maternal grandfather – 4 members
In the second car – Raju’s brother, sister-in-law, and brother-in-law – 3 members
In the third car – Raju, Raju’s wife, sister-in-law, brother-in-law, daughter-in-law, grandson – 6 members

Total = (4 + 3 + 6) = 13

Members not present – Raju’s sister, sister-in-law’s husband, brother-in-law’s wife, son – 4 members.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

22) Answer (D)

Let us draw the family tree for each option:-
A.

Thus, M is the uncle of T and thus, option A is not the right answer
B.

 

Thus, M is the uncle of T and thus, option B is the not the right answer.
C


Thus, there is no direct relation between T and M and thus, option C is not the correct answer.
Hence, none of these is the correct answer.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

23) Answer (B)

Pooja and Ravi are twins so they must be of the same age. Best rated player’s sibling and worst rated player’s sibling are of opposite sex. So the best rated player’s sibling and the worst rated player must be of the same sex. Now from statement I we know that best rated player and worst rated player are of the same age. Hence, there must be at least 3 people who are of same age. Ravi, Pooja and the worst rated player. Amit is Ravi and Pooja’s father, so he must be older than Ravi and Pooja. Hence Ravi, Pooja and Neha must be of the same age. Thus, Neha must be the worst rated player. Hence Ravi must be the best rated player.

24) Answer (D)

Pooja and Ravi are twins so they must be of the same age. Best rated player’s sibling and worst rated player’s sibling are of opposite sex. So the best rated player’s sibling and the worst rated player must be of the same sex. Now from statement I we know that best rated player and worst rated player are of the same age. Hence, there must be at least 3 people who are of same age. Ravi, Pooja and the worst rated player. Amit is Ravi and Pooja’s son, so he must be older than Ravi and Pooja. Hence Ravi, Pooja and Neha must be of the same age. Thus, Neha must be the worst rated player. Hence, Ravi must be the best rated player. So Ravi will play either against Pooja or Amit. Similarly, Neha will be playing either against Amit or Pooja. Thus, none of the given matches are certain. Hence option D is the correct answer.

25) Answer (C)

Pooja and Ravi are twins so they must be of the same age. Best rated player’s sibling and worst rated player’s sibling are of opposite sex. So the best rated player’s sibling and the worst rated player must be of the same sex. Now from statement I we know that best rated player and worst rated player are of the same age. Hence, there must be at least 3 people who are of same age. Ravi, Pooja and the worst rated player. Amit is Ravi and Pooja’s son, so he must be older than Ravi and Pooja. Hence Ravi, Pooja and Neha must be of the same age. Thus, Neha must be the worst rated player. Hence Ravi must be the best rated player.

Download Free CAT Preparation App

Free CAT Video Lectures

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here