SSC CHSL Expected GK Questions

0
307
ssc chsl expected gk questions
ssc chsl expected gk questions

SSC CHSL Expected GK Questions

SSC CHSL Expected GK Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 20 Very important Expected GK questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download SSC CHSL Expected GK Questions

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Question 1: Ohm’s Law states that:

a) Electric current = Voltage /Resistance

b) Power = Voltage + Current

c) Power = Voltage x Current

d) Electric current = Resistance / Voltage

Question 2: The Test of My Llfe is an autobiography of.

a) Yuvraj Singh

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) MS Dhoni

d) Gautam Gambhir

Question 3: The names of Wright brothers credited with inventing the aeroplane were:

a) William and Oliver

b) William and Orville

c) Wilbur and Orville

d) Wilbm and Oliver

Question 4: As on December 12, 2018 The Nationalist Congress Party was led by:

a) Sudhakar Reddy

b) Sharad Pawar

c) Rahul Gandhi

d) Sitararn Yechury

Question 5: ………. is the stigma of Crocus Sativus L.

a) Safiron

b) Turmeric

c) Artichoke

d) Ginger

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: What is known as Hunter’s Moon in the West, is called as ……….. in India.

a) Pausha Purnima

b) Magha Purnima

c) Chaitra Purnima

d) Kartik Purnima

Question 7: Which of the follovfing states is NOT famous for the Bhut Jolokia pepper?

a) Odisha

b) Nagaland

c) Manipur

d) Assam

Question 8: Inertia is proportional to:

a) Mass

b) Weight

c) Length

d) Height

Question 9: Fulminology is the study of:

a) Volcanic eruptions

b) Lightening

c) Natural gases

d) Atmosphere

Question 10: The …….. is a tax on production/manufacture of goods within the country.

a) Sales tax

b) Excise duty

c) Service tax

d) Customs duty

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: Devanagari evolved from the ………. script.

a) Brahmi

b) Inuktikut

c) Hebrew

d) Kana

Question 12: Which Indian state has the maximum number of sea ports?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Kamataka

Question 13: ………… means the minimum lending rate which is determined by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and no bank is allowed to lend funds below this rate.

a) Cash reserve ratio

b) Base rate

c) Repo rate

d) Marginal cost

Question 14: Citrullus lanatus is the botanical name for ……..

a) Apple

b) Watermelon

c) Banana

d) Orange

Question 15: …… founded the ‘Bal Charkha Sangh’, where children were taught to spin & weave.

a) Vinoba Bhave

b) Sarojini Naidu

c) Indira Gandhi

d) Mahatma Gandhi

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: The 11th President of India, ……… was also known as the ‘Missile Man’.

a) K RNarayanan

b) Zakir Hussein

c) APJ Abdul Kalam

d) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

Question 17: The Hindi film ‘Kai Po Che’ is based on the book titled ……. by Chetan Bhagat.

a) Two States

b) One Night At The Call Centre

c) Three Mistakes Of My Life

d) Five Point Someone

Question 18: Who is the founder of the biotech Indian company called ‘Biocon’?

a) Ratan Tata

b) Indu Jain

c) Kiran Majumdar Shaw

d) Mukesh Ambani

Question 19: The fear of foreigners is called:

a) Toxiphobia

b) Xenophobia

c) Sitophobia

d) Theophobia

Question 20: Malus pumila is the botanical name of the ………. tree.

a) Orange

b) Water melon

c) Banana

d) Apple

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here