RRB JE General Science Previous Year Questions PDF

0
1819
RRB JE General Science Previous Year Questions PDF
RRB JE General Science Previous Year Questions PDF

RRB JE General Science Previous Year Questions PDF

Download Top 15 RRB JE General Science Previous Year Questions and Answers PDF. RRB JE General Science Questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam.

Download RRB JE General Science Previous Year Questions PDF

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Protium, Deutrium and tritium are all forms of which element?

a) Hydrogen

b) Helium

c) Iron

d) Carbon

Question 2: Which of the following minerals does not contain oxygen ?

a) Silicates

b) Carbonates

c) Pyrites

d) None of the above

Question 3: Generally what is the colour of the Emerald ?

a) Violet

b) Yellow

c) Deep Green

d) Prussian Blue

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 4: Why the needle of iron swims on water surface when it is kept gently?

a) It will remain under water when will displace more water than its weight

b) The density of needle is less than that of water

c) Due to surface tension

d) Due to its Shape

Question 5: Sea breeze is formed during

a) Day time

b) Night time

c) Both

d) Seasonal

Question 6: An artificial ecosystem is represented by :

a) pisciculture tank

b) agricultural land

c) zoo

d) aquarium

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test (latest pattern)

Question 7: The percentage of carbon in cost iron is :

a) 0.01 to 0.25

b) 0.5 to 1.5

c) 6 to 8

d) 3 to 5

Question 8: Relative humidity is expressed as

a) Grams

b) Kilograms

c) Percentage

d) Ratio

Question 9: Eutrophication of a water body enhances

a) Organic matter production

b) Biological oxygen demand

c) Both a: and b:

d) Neither ,a: nor b:

Question 10: The moment of inertia of a body does not depend upon its

a) axis of rotation

b) angular velocity

c) form of mass

d) distribution of mass

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 11: Electric current is equals to?

a) $I=\pi/t$

b) $I=Ω/t$

c) $I=Q/t$

d) $I=W/t$

Question 12: What is the refractive index of water?

a) 1.7

b) 1.5

c) 1.333

d) 1.25

Question 13: The oxidation states of all the halogens in their binary compounds is?

a) -1

b) 2

c) 1

d) -2

Question 14: Which acid is used to remove rust?

a) Nitric acid

b) Oxalic acid

c) Boric acid

d) Formic acid

Question 15: Gibberellins in plants are present in __________

a) Apical meristems

b) Fruits

c) Leaves

d) Tips of roots and shoots

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Science Previous year Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here