SSC CHSL English Notes PDF

1
2975
SSC CHSL English Notes PDF
SSC CHSL English Notes PDF

SSC CHSL English Notes PDF:

Download SSC CHSL English Notes PDF:

20 SSC CHSL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

You can practice SSC CHSL English question papers 

Download SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Download All SSC CHSL Questions Topic wise PDF

Take Free SSC CHSL Mock test 2018

Question 1:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase. to get over it

a) to accept something that happened in the past and move on
b) to complete a project or task
c) to control one’s anger
d) to achieve something seemingly easy, but with a lot of difficulty

Question 2:

Improve the bracketed part of the sentence. I wish I (knew what was) wrong with my daughter.

a) had known what is
b) knew what is
c) had knew what was
d) no improvement

Question 3:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
Extreme anxiety, sorrow, or pain.

a) pique
b) vexation
c) chagrin
d) distress

Take SSC CHSL  Mock Tests

SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF


Question 4:

Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
Accepting that one form
P-of price discrimination is okay opens
Q-the door to all other forms
R-of discrimination as well

a) QRP
b) RPQ
c) PRQ
d) PQR

 

Question 5:

Select the synonym of dare

a) cohort
b) taunt
c) patronize
d) chum

Question 6:

Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
Seven decades ago,
P-Orwell wrote a clutch
Q-for the post-World War II British journal Polemic
R-of essays

a) RPQ
b) QRP
c) PRQ
d) QPR


Question 7:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
a region of injured tissue or skin in which blood capillaries have been ruptured; a bruise.

a) pustule
b) knurl
c) contusion
d) tumour

SSC CHSL Daily practice set

Question 8:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
to get up on the wrong side of the bed

a) to find oneself in a strange place when one wakes up especially after drinking a lot previous night
b) to start the day in a bad mood which continues all day long
c) to argue with your spouse
d) to roll a lot in bed while sleeping

Question 9:

Select the antonym of snag

a) hurdle
b) boon
c) bug
d) glitch


Question 10:

Select the synonym of to delude

a) hoodwink
b) conscientious
c) scrupulous
d) bona fide

Solutions (1 to 10)

1) Answer (a)

2) Answer (d)

3) Answer (d)

4) Answer (d)

5) Answer (b)

6) Answer (c)

7) Answer (c)

8) Answer (b)

9) Answer (b)

10) Answer (a)

 

Try Banking Free Mock Tests

Latest Govt Jobs notifications 2018

 

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here